Zones-service activation message - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 06-26-2011, 10:02 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RChobby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Two of us have noticed a message when pressing the zones button. We get a dialog box for "service activation", even though the units are activated.

Very strange.

BTW I'm netconnecting to my PC running WiRNS, guide service from SD, not connecting to the mothership as far as I know.
RChobby is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 06-26-2011, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Reden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cedar Hill, TX
Posts: 1,329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I get that on a 3k and there's never been a way to activate it!

---
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing in PERL!
Reden is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 06-26-2011, 12:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
Space's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: NJ
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I get the message on both my 5xxx and 3xxx units. Have no idea why. The units all still function like they are activated.

Space - AB8NdtJzDULjgKvuDX3eJxHpXx88Xy9H
Space is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 06-26-2011, 04:39 PM
Member
 
Ocahui's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RChobby View Post

Two of us have noticed a message when pressing the zones button. We get a dialog box for "service activation", even though the units are activated.

Very strange.

BTW I'm netconnecting to my PC running WiRNS, guide service from SD, not connecting to the mothership as far as I know.

My box is still connecting directly to ReplayTV. I am also getting this weird Zones behavior.

The first time I pressed Zones after turning on the unit, the zones list came up, but when I pressed Exit, the nag message came up with the choices "Remind me" and "Register". Huh? Just for kicks, I clicked "Register". It spun for a while and then put up a message that it was unable to register my Replay, and would try again in 4 hours.

The Replay still says Activated on the Info screen.

I then pressed Zones. The zones list came up again. When I pressed Exit, it put up a blank message, with the "Remind me" and "Register" messages. I took the Remind me default.
Ocahui is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off