7/27 Replacement ReplayTV Service (LaHo) open in BETA!!! - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 54 Old 07-29-2011, 12:49 AM
Member
 
medtaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So far my experience has not been good.

The instructions at Perc are that you put the dial in number in the phone prefix setting. Unfortunately this does not work with the 5040 which limits the prefix to six numbers. I tried a solution offered in another forum. Dial up via extension phone and hit the net connect when it rings (hanging up when there is a click).

This seemed to work except at the end when I am asked to select a phone number. It pulls up the Replay phone numbers for the area code selected! At that point the call has been disconnected so I exit out not saving any changes.

So far a bust for me at this point. I might try entering in all zeros at the phone and zip code but I suspect the software may not allow this. Will try it later and report what happens.
medtaylor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 54 Old 07-29-2011, 01:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
Space's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: NJ
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try it again, I had to call twice for it to change the phone number, although I thought it just didn't complete the call correctly the first time, I guess it may not update the phone numbers every call.

Space - AB8NdtJzDULjgKvuDX3eJxHpXx88Xy9H
Space is offline  
post #33 of 54 Old 07-29-2011, 01:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Reden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cedar Hill, TX
Posts: 1,329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
medtaylor...

I've updated the instructions to deal with 5xxx series.

If you got a list of phone numbers, you didn't connect to our server. We only have one phone number to give.

Be sure you disable dialtone (ZONES on the predial digits screen). That will make it easier to do the extension thing.

(lots of folks have been doing it... I've been listening to the modem )

Robert

---
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing in PERL!
Reden is online now  
post #34 of 54 Old 07-29-2011, 01:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Space's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: NJ
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reden View Post

...
(lots of folks have been doing it... I've been listening to the modem )
...

Fun night, huh?

See here for complete instructions on how to make the initial connection to LaHo using dial-up with 5xxx series replayTVs.

Space - AB8NdtJzDULjgKvuDX3eJxHpXx88Xy9H
Space is offline  
post #35 of 54 Old 07-29-2011, 01:44 AM
Member
 
medtaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reden View Post

medtaylor...

I've updated the instructions to deal with 5xxx series.

If you got a list of phone numbers, you didn't connect to our server. We only have one phone number to give.

Be sure you disable dialtone (ZONES on the predial digits screen). That will make it easier to do the extension thing.

(lots of folks have been doing it... I've been listening to the modem )

Robert

The connection part is not a problem (except when the line is busy!).

I did notice that the last update time now had EDT on it rather than PDT.

However the phone numbers come up AFTER the call has been disconnected. For some reason the software pulls up the local access numbers for whatever prefix I enter. The LaHo number is obviously not among those numbers. Since I cannot select those numbers, I have to exit out.

Well you did say this was BETA and to expect problems!
medtaylor is offline  
post #36 of 54 Old 07-29-2011, 03:19 AM
Member
 
medtaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found out what the problem was-me! I was connecting to LoHo while within the change number area. That is why it always ended with putting up the phone numbers. I followed instructions on how to connect (make the changes, save them, go to main screen, phone, and then hit the connect now button when the phone starts ringing). It connected and downloaded the channel guide and other information.

The problem now is the clock. It is set on Eastern not Pacific (I did select Pacific at the Perc site). So everything is 3 hours off! Fortunately I have no recordings scheduled until next week.

I did not get the new dial in number (it still shows the old ones) but I assume other connections will correct this error.
medtaylor is offline  
post #37 of 54 Old 07-29-2011, 04:57 AM
Member
 
srfrdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: jersey shore
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by daburoker View Post

Ok, here's what I see:

Get's the channel guide.
Sets the clock.
Updates Zones.
Does some other stuff, the first time took quite a while.

Now I get this message:
Unexpected result code 93a60001

I have no idea what to do next. I'll just wait for others to post.

Thanks

ive tried to set this up 4x and got this same error code. just tried clearing the guide twice no joy. when i try to reset the zip code or input info i get that message when its trying to set the clock. so the clock is the problem area. dan
srfrdan is offline  
post #38 of 54 Old 07-29-2011, 06:24 AM
Newbie
 
Pinball Rick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinball Rick View Post

Still cant get my 5504 to download laho guide data. I tried a 243 Zones and cleared the guide. tried connecting, It appears to set the clock, I see a Laho registration button on the main setup menu so I know it got through. The interesting thing is that the channel lineup still shows my old provider. but no show data still. ( selected a lineup that was just analog cable for this beta test) gets unexpected result error 93a60001. tried to change the zip code to initialize the guide. no change. Any ideas?? Rick

Please Note: I am using a network connection, not dialup. Will try to change zip code again. and report back.
Pinball Rick is offline  
post #39 of 54 Old 07-29-2011, 08:39 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Reden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cedar Hill, TX
Posts: 1,329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by medtaylor View Post

I found out what the problem was-me! I

Well, you are participating in a BETA.. we should expect mistakes.

Quote:


The problem now is the clock. It is set on Eastern not Pacific (I did select Pacific at the Perc site). So everything is 3 hours off! Fortunately I have no recordings scheduled until next week.

The instructions say you need to set your timezone on the PERCDATA web page manually if you're not Eastern.

Robert

---
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing in PERL!
Reden is online now  
post #40 of 54 Old 07-29-2011, 09:55 AM
Senior Member
 
smckean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I attempting to use the LaHo beta service. I've not succeeded as yet. I suspect I must clear my existing guide data first (as I've seen others mention here). Problem is I've never done that before, and I can't seem to figure out how to clear existing guide data. Could someone give me a clue? TIA
smckean is offline  
post #41 of 54 Old 07-29-2011, 10:08 AM
Member
 
medtaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reden View Post



The instructions say you need to set your timezone on the PERCDATA web page manually if you're not Eastern.

Robert

I did do that but before I dialed up (and checked it again later to make sure it was done).

I also still get the nag screen in zones (service activation message). The channel guide is the entire lineup for my cable system (at PERC I selected the channels I get which is way less than 70).

Until the dial up number is loaded, I have to manually dial in.


Mark
medtaylor is offline  
post #42 of 54 Old 07-29-2011, 10:46 AM
Member
 
jonwz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Tampa, fl, USA
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Reading through the beta problems makes me wonder if cached DNS is coming into play. I'm not interested in LaHo, but I don't remember reading that you should reboot your Replaytv if you've recently connected to "replaycentral".

Henry is the expert maybe he'll see this and comment.

And while I'm here, I'd ask >>>any moderator<<< on the Planet Replay forum to re-enable my ID. I made the mistake of changing my email id there and the system informed me that such a drastic change locked my ID until they email me unlock instructions.


Quote:
Originally Posted by smckean View Post

I attempting to use the LaHo beta service. I've not succeeded as yet. I suspect I must clear my existing guide data first (as I've seen others mention here). Problem is I've never done that before, and I can't seem to figure out how to clear existing guide data. Could someone give me a clue? TIA

jonwz is offline  
post #43 of 54 Old 07-29-2011, 11:01 AM
Senior Member
 
smckean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I've now gotten it to work.

The problem was that I had missed a digit in my RTV serial number. It appeared to work with this invalid serial number, but would not complete. Once I changed to the correct serial number, the same steps were performed when I did the connect, but each step now took longer, and the process completed without error.

I now suspect that with an invalid serial number each step of the data transfer process was attempted, but no data was transferred, then it aborted at the very end. This was a bit misleading since the guide update steps *seemed* to be happening when they really weren't.

I will write up my beta experiences and post them separately. I made several missteps driven by bad assumptions on my part which better "how to" documentation could avoid for other new users.

P.S. I'd still like to know how to clear the guide data on an RTV.
smckean is offline  
post #44 of 54 Old 07-29-2011, 11:18 AM
Senior Member
 
mlloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: east Texas
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by smckean View Post

Well, I've now gotten it to work.

The problem was that I had missed a digit in my RTV serial number. It appeared to work with this invalid serial number, but would not complete. Once I changed to the correct serial number, the same steps were performed when I did the connect, but each step now took longer, and the process completed without error.

I now suspect that with an invalid serial number each step of the data transfer process was attempted, but no data was transferred, then it aborted at the very end. This was a bit misleading since the guide update steps *seemed* to be happening when they really weren't.

I will write up my beta experiences and post them separately. I made several missteps driven by bad assumptions on my part which better "how to" documentation could avoid for other new users.

P.S. I'd still like to know how to clear the guide data on an RTV.

That's a problem, if anything fails during a net connect the RPTV tries everything (slooooowly) before telling you it's not working.

For "clear channel guide", look at the 2-4-3-Zones menu.
mlloyd is offline  
post #45 of 54 Old 07-29-2011, 01:43 PM
njj
Newbie
 
njj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Orinda, CA
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, I'm assuming that if my channel guide runs out (b/c it no longer gets one from DNNA) LaHo will provide one - meaning, I can get LaHo at any time in the future, correct?
njj is offline  
post #46 of 54 Old 07-29-2011, 02:11 PM
Member
 
jrfendrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by njj View Post

So, I'm assuming that if my channel guide runs out (b/c it no longer gets one from DNNA) LaHo will provide one - meaning, I can get LaHo at any time in the future, correct?

Well, it's not IF your channel guide runs out, it's WHEN...and that's gonna be sometime between August 8 and August 14, assuming that your machine's last call to the ReplayTV mothership doesn't cause the guide data to be wiped entirely (no reason to believe that will happen, because my Showstopper still had guide data going into next week before I signed up for the LaHo beta).

As for getting it at any time in the future...I assume that reden and the other developers will only keep it around as long as it's cost-effective for them, and the more people that sign up, the more cost-effective that will be.

My issues from last night finally resolved, I don't know for sure if on my end or on LaHo's, but my ShowStopper now has a full channel guide all served up from LaHo.
jrfendrick is offline  
post #47 of 54 Old 07-29-2011, 03:07 PM
Member
 
medtaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just an update. I dialed in today through the extension with no problem. The clock problem has been solved (now PDT not EDT) but everything else is pretty much the same. Robert said it appears I never connected to the server (despite the fact it took an hour to download the channel guide etc).

I double checked the serial number and it is accurate. So something is wrong but what it is I cannot say at this point. But I am now leaning towards the cable company dvr ($7.30) as it seems the easier option for me.
medtaylor is offline  
post #48 of 54 Old 07-29-2011, 03:56 PM
njj
Newbie
 
njj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Orinda, CA
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=jrfendrick;20755966]Well, it's not IF your channel guide runs out, it's WHEN...and that's gonna be sometime between August 8 and August 14, assuming that your machine's last call to the ReplayTV mothership doesn't cause the guide data to be wiped entirely (no reason to believe that will happen, because my Showstopper still had guide data going into next week before I signed up for the LaHo beta).QUOTE]

Yes, WHEN it runs out! I guess my question is better stated this way: If my Replay's channel guide becomes empty because I cannot get to it before it runs out, will LaHo bring it back to life?
njj is offline  
post #49 of 54 Old 07-29-2011, 04:33 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Reden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cedar Hill, TX
Posts: 1,329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
We'll be sending an email to the BETA participants, but as many have figured out is DNNA has decided to *NOT* shut down the guide service on 7/31!!

Dialup folks should make another net connect to LaHo and we have the global # pointing back to Replay's global number.

Network folks should just need to remove their DNS hack to get back to ReplayCentral.

If there are any registry problems due to the switch, we'll work on getting it resolved.

Robert

---
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing in PERL!
Reden is online now  
post #50 of 54 Old 07-29-2011, 04:37 PM
Senior Member
 
mlloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: east Texas
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reden View Post

We'll be sending an email to the BETA participants, but as many have figured out is DNNA has decided to *NOT* shut down the guide service on 7/31!!

Dialup folks should make another net connect to LaHo and we have the global # pointing back to Replay's global number.

Network folks should just need to remove their DNS hack to get back to ReplayCentral.

If there are any registry problems due to the switch, we'll work on getting it resolved.

Robert

Is there anything wrong with staying with WiRNS? I like it better.
mlloyd is offline  
post #51 of 54 Old 07-29-2011, 05:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
Space's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: NJ
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reden View Post

We'll be sending an email to the BETA participants, but as many have figured out is DNNA has decided to *NOT* shut down the guide service on 7/31!!

Robert,
I am sorry. Although it is good news for many that the service will not be ending, I know that you and the LaHo team have put a lot of time and money in to the new service.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlloyd View Post

Is there anything wrong with staying with WiRNS? I like it better.

You can continue to use WiRNS, but if you want to use DNNA data again (instead of SD or a scraper), you will have to go back to WiRNS 2.1 (unless 3.0 is updated to allow getting guide data from DNNA.)

Space - AB8NdtJzDULjgKvuDX3eJxHpXx88Xy9H
Space is offline  
post #52 of 54 Old 07-29-2011, 05:34 PM
Member
 
sbwinter2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Space View Post

Robert,
I am sorry. Although it is good news for many that the service will not be ending, I know that you and the LaHo team have put a lot of time and money in to the new service.

I agree. I was on board to try LaHo when my current guide ran out (with three RTVs). While I am sort of happy about this new news, I am also very nervous about their intentions and if they plan on uploading anything that could hurt the units in the future.

I thank you and your partners for putting together a solution for us. I am sure you already will not halt everything yet since we may end up with LaHo in the near future anyway.
sbwinter2 is offline  
post #53 of 54 Old 07-29-2011, 10:45 PM
Newbie
 
daburoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I still get the "Unexpected result code. (93a60001)"

I'm still interested in this effort as I've lost almost all confidence in DNNA. I'd rather just pay someone who wants my business to provide services.... If this is still a possibility.

Has all efforts to move forward ceased? I really hope not.

Thanks so much to all for your efforts so far. I'm sure more will thank you as time moves on.
daburoker is offline  
post #54 of 54 Old 07-29-2011, 11:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by daburoker View Post

...I still get the "Unexpected result code. (93a60001)"

YEARS AGO (in a galaxy far, far away ) when I was 'Experimenting' with WiRNS 1.3.x, 84420005 was a 'Popular' / 'Unable to Nail Down' WiRNS error. IIRC, "Clear the Channel Guide *TWICE*" was the most popular solution.

Recently, AFAICT, 93a60001 has taken over as 'Popular'.

Would a "WiRNS Guru" please explain:
  1. What generates these numbers (84420005 vs 93a60001 - Windows?)?
    .
  2. What these numbers mean?
    .
  3. How to correct the 'problem' that causes these numbers to appear.
Thanks!

[YES! I'm indulging myself in a night of OVER-FORMATTING! DNNA *REVERSED* their 06/15/11 announcement!?!]

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is online now  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off