7/27 Replacement ReplayTV Service (LaHo) open in BETA!!! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 54 Old 07-27-2011, 08:49 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Reden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cedar Hill, TX
Posts: 1,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The Replacement ReplayTV Service (code name LaHo) is now ready for BETA TESTING!!!

details at http://www.percdata.com

Please note the following restrictions in the beta:
  • Only one ReplayTV device per user.
  • You will need to re-add lineups later.
  • Please limit lineups to 70 stations (due to a performance problem we're working on )
  • Remember this is a BETA, expect problems! (and provide feedback!)
  • Dialup and network attached units welcome!
  • These restrictions will be lifted soon.

Let the games begin!

---
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing in PERL!
Reden is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 54 Old 07-27-2011, 09:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reden View Post
The Replacement ReplayTV Service (code name LaHo) is now ready for BETA TESTING!!!
Congratulations!

I'd like to suggest, again , that you add LaHo to your title as that's the name that folks have been reading the past several weeks and it will help the SEARCH function and GOOGLE (and raw eyeballs on the Index Page) find this thread.

(You might need a Mods help here on AVS to change the title displaying on the Index Page. You could also delete the thread and re-post.)

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
post #3 of 54 Old 07-27-2011, 09:58 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Reden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cedar Hill, TX
Posts: 1,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Without Mod Privs (I don't think anyone is an active mod here any more) I can't edit the title or delete the thread.

Robet

---
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing in PERL!
Reden is offline  
post #4 of 54 Old 07-27-2011, 10:54 AM
Super Moderator
 
DrDon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 12,623
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 251
Actually, if you catch it a few minutes after posting, you can edit the title. After a certain time, it locks. If that fails, just hit report post and tell us. Nothing wrong with reporting your own post if you want something changed. It's like ringing our doorbell.

Walking the fine line between jaw-dropping and a plain ol' yawn.
DrDon is online now  
post #5 of 54 Old 07-27-2011, 11:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrDon View Post
Actually, if you catch it a few minutes after posting, you can edit the title. After a certain time, it locks. If that fails, just hit report post and tell us. Nothing wrong with reporting your own post if you want something changed. It's like ringing our doorbell.
Thanks for the help!

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
post #6 of 54 Old 07-27-2011, 04:52 PM
Member
 
bonsai63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Congrats, Robert. I hope you're wildly successful and make a fortune ... or at least enough for a nice MLT.
bonsai63 is offline  
post #7 of 54 Old 07-27-2011, 05:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Reden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cedar Hill, TX
Posts: 1,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Some people have downloaded data (even over dialup), but others signed up but don't appear to be successful....

How about some feedback guys!!!

---
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing in PERL!
Reden is offline  
post #8 of 54 Old 07-27-2011, 08:58 PM
 
slprp1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Just wanted to expess my gratitude (I'm sure that this is echoed by many others) for all of the effort you've put in on this project (given the limited time frame that you had to work with)!

I'm hoping that all of the bugs are worked out shortly and then I'm on board!

Please keep us posted.
slprp1 is offline  
post #9 of 54 Old 07-27-2011, 09:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
Space's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: NJ
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Robert,

Can you clarify...

If I connect my 3060 to this new service, will it modify anything in the Replay so that I will no longer be able to connect to the current DNNA service?

Thanks for keeping the dream alive!!

Space - AB8NdtJzDULjgKvuDX3eJxHpXx88Xy9H
Space is offline  
post #10 of 54 Old 07-27-2011, 09:23 PM
Member
 
Susan G's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reden View Post

Some people have downloaded data (even over dialup), but others signed up but don't appear to be successful....

How about some feedback guys!!!

Hi Robert-

Everything seemed to go smoothly -- I got the usual SS messages about connecting, setting the clock, etc. I picked my provider and it went through getting the channel information, but the channel guide was empty.

I tried it twice, same result, no show listings.

-Susan
Susan G is offline  
post #11 of 54 Old 07-27-2011, 09:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Reden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cedar Hill, TX
Posts: 1,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Space View Post

Robert,

Can you clarify...

If I connect my 3060 to this new service, will it modify anything in the Replay so that I will no longer be able to connect to the current DNNA service?

Thanks for keeping the dream alive!!

You'll choose a lineup that won't be compatible with DNNA. I haven't tried it, but I think running through the initialization should fix it.

Robert

---
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing in PERL!
Reden is offline  
post #12 of 54 Old 07-27-2011, 09:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Reden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cedar Hill, TX
Posts: 1,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Susan G View Post

Hi Robert-

Everything seemed to go smoothly -- I got the usual SS messages about connecting, setting the clock, etc. I picked my provider and it went through getting the channel information, but the channel guide was empty.

I tried it twice, same result, no show listings.

Very strange... is the time on your unit correct?
You did "save settings" after choosing a provider, right?
You can try a "clear channel guide" on 243 zones, it will reboot and then you can do a 243 connect.

I also suggest you shut down WiRNS if you were using it. I had an issue where the replay kept going to WiRNS for some reason.

*** UPDATE *** Ryan just saw the same thing and is looking into it.

Robert

---
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing in PERL!
Reden is offline  
post #13 of 54 Old 07-27-2011, 10:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
rbolen70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Susan G View Post

Hi Robert-

Everything seemed to go smoothly -- I got the usual SS messages about connecting, setting the clock, etc. I picked my provider and it went through getting the channel information, but the channel guide was empty.

I tried it twice, same result, no show listings.

-Susan

Hi Susan,

I apologize for the guide issue. I found the problem and resolved it. You will get guide data now.

Just go to setup > connect to replaytv on your replay.

Ryan
rbolen70 is offline  
post #14 of 54 Old 07-27-2011, 10:56 PM
Member
 
Susan G's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbolen70 View Post

Hi Susan,

I apologize for the guide issue. I found the problem and resolved it. You will get guide data now.

Just go to setup > connect to replaytv on your replay.

Ryan

Hi Ryan-

Okay, got it now.

BTW, there's no "Setup > Connect to ReplayTV" on ancient units like my HS2000, but 243 Zones lets you do a forced network connection. Probably everyone here with the same unit knows this, but I have a friend with one who was never aware of this since she never had to force a connection in all the time she's had it. It might be good to provide specific instructions for these older dial-up units. I can write up the steps for the HS2000 if needed.

Anyway, looks good so far, and thanks for the quick fix!

-Susan
Susan G is offline  
post #15 of 54 Old 07-27-2011, 11:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Space's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: NJ
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Robert,

Well, It looks like you were mistaken that it would be easy to revert back to DNNA after trying LaHo.

After testing the connection to the LaHo server over the phone on my 3060 using Google Voice (which appears to work, by the way), I now no longer have any phone numbers to access the DNNA servers.

The only phone number available is the "AnyTown, USA" LaHo phone number.

The lookup tool on the ReplayTV website no longer works for finding phone numbers, but I knew that they used EarthLink, so I went to their web site and got some local numbers. I was then able to dial on an extension and do a netconnect and got all the EarthLink/DNNA numbers back.

I was afraid this would happen, but at least it wasn't too painful getting them back.

Just a warning for those of you testing out the new service! Once you go LaHo, you might have to do some tricks to go back...

Of course, if everything goes as planned, there will be no need to go back after 7/31 anyway, so not a real big deal.

Space - AB8NdtJzDULjgKvuDX3eJxHpXx88Xy9H
Space is offline  
post #16 of 54 Old 07-28-2011, 04:31 AM
Member
 
brobin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just curious, once LaHo was working for you why did you want to go back to DNNA for the remaining few days?
brobin is offline  
post #17 of 54 Old 07-28-2011, 07:16 AM
Senior Member
 
mlloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: east Texas
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by brobin View Post

Just curious, once LaHo was working for you why did you want to go back to DNNA for the remaining few days?

My reason is wanting the nag messages back (on this one unit) to see what happens to them at the end of this month.
mlloyd is offline  
post #18 of 54 Old 07-28-2011, 10:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Space's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: NJ
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brobin View Post
Just curious, once LaHo was working for you why did you want to go back to DNNA for the remaining few days?
I was just running some tests with Google Voice to see if it would work to make the nightly long distance call toll-free.

I have several 5xxx machines that I will be using with WiRNS, so don't really need the LaHo service (I will be retiring my 3060). However, if I do decide to bring it back in service, I now know that I can probably do it without paying for a nightly toll call (if LaHo adds another phone number that will dial "#" at the end.)

Space - AB8NdtJzDULjgKvuDX3eJxHpXx88Xy9H
Space is offline  
post #19 of 54 Old 07-28-2011, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joblo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by brobin View Post
Just curious, once LaHo was working for you why did you want to go back to DNNA for the remaining few days?
A lot of folks probably have production lineups with more than 70 channels that they might want to restore after testing. (I certainly do.)
joblo is offline  
post #20 of 54 Old 07-28-2011, 11:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joblo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Space View Post
The lookup tool on the ReplayTV website no longer works for finding phone numbers, but I knew that they used EarthLink, so I went to their web site and got some local numbers. I was then able to dial on an extension and do a netconnect and got all the EarthLink/DNNA numbers back.
I presume, though, that the same trick used to switch from DNNA to LaHo should work to switch back, right?

That is, if I write down the current local phone number the unit is using with DNNA, I could then enter that as a dialing prefix in the initial setup dialog to have it call DNNA instead of LaHo, right?
joblo is offline  
post #21 of 54 Old 07-28-2011, 11:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
Space's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: NJ
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joblo View Post
I presume, though, that the same trick used to switch from DNNA to LaHo should work to switch back, right?

That is, if I write down the current local phone number the unit is using with DNNA, I could then enter that as a dialing prefix in the initial setup dialog to have it call DNNA instead of LaHo, right?
Yes, that should work.

I didn't do this because I was testing Google Voice and you can not fit phone numbers needed in the prefix list, so when I went in the opposite direction, I just did the same thing with dialing on an extension and hitting net-connect (without messing with the prefix).

For reverting back, it should work fine, because the number will fit in the dialing prefix.

Space - AB8NdtJzDULjgKvuDX3eJxHpXx88Xy9H
Space is offline  
post #22 of 54 Old 07-28-2011, 11:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joblo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 1,400
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reden View Post
[*]Remember this is a BETA, expect problems! (and provide feedback!)
Robert,

The ReplayTV Instructions link at the bottom of the Replay FAQ seems to point back to the generic Perc FAQ.

Or in other words, the following links appear to serve identical info:

http://www.percdata.com/faq/laho
http://www.percdata.com/faq
joblo is offline  
post #23 of 54 Old 07-28-2011, 04:44 PM
Member
 
jrfendrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Everything worked on my HS1000, except the channel guide is empty. I did just sign up in the last hour - don't know if that had any effect.

EDIT: Can't explain this one...the channel guide appears empty, BUT.... I have "The Big Bang Theory" set to record every week. It's recording the show right now, and the correct episode info appears in the Replay Guide for the episode! So apparently the channel guide info is on the box, just not being displayed.
jrfendrick is offline  
post #24 of 54 Old 07-28-2011, 05:02 PM
Newbie
 
Pinball Rick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still cant get my 5504 to download laho guide data. I tried a 243 Zones and cleared the guide. tried connecting, It appears to set the clock, I see a Laho registration button on the main setup menu so I know it got through. The interesting thing is that the channel lineup still shows my old provider. but no show data still. ( selected a lineup that was just analog cable for this beta test) gets unexpected result error 93a60001. tried to change the zip code to initialize the guide. no change. Any ideas?? Rick
Pinball Rick is offline  
post #25 of 54 Old 07-28-2011, 05:17 PM
Member
 
jonwz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Tampa, fl, USA
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Suggestion (until someone more knowledgeable comes along) -

Do a 243 zones connect. That's what it took to migrate one of my R3K's.

Worth a try, and probably won't cause any damage.

Just wanted to add that I was migrating from "replaycentral dial" to local WiRNS connect, not to the LaHo service.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jrfendrick View Post

Everything worked on my HS1000, except the channel guide is empty. I did just sign up in the last hour - don't know if that had any effect.

jonwz is offline  
post #26 of 54 Old 07-28-2011, 06:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Reden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cedar Hill, TX
Posts: 1,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
FYI.. better instructions for dialup users to use Perc/LaHo

http://www.percdata.com/faq/setup_rtv3000

---
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing in PERL!
Reden is offline  
post #27 of 54 Old 07-28-2011, 06:58 PM
Newbie
 
daburoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Been watching the drama as this all unfolded... I'm probably one of many. I haven't had anything intelligent to add to the conversation so I just watched and waited....

Finally!!! LaHo to the rescue. Like many of the others here, of course I could have done the WiRNs thing, but I like simplicity. Simple for me means that when I travel, there is no special computer that my wife and son might break and cause lots of unhappiness for me. I'm totally fine with $7 per month, or a yearly rate, or, shall I say it? Yes, I'd consider a lifetime activation.

At any rate, the update has progressed to 70% while I typed. I'll play a bit with it and report back.

Thanks to all for making this happen.

David
daburoker is offline  
post #28 of 54 Old 07-28-2011, 08:28 PM
Newbie
 
daburoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, here's what I see:

Get's the channel guide.
Sets the clock.
Updates Zones.
Does some other stuff, the first time took quite a while.

Now I get this message:
Unexpected result code 93a60001

I have no idea what to do next. I'll just wait for others to post.

Thanks
daburoker is offline  
post #29 of 54 Old 07-28-2011, 08:36 PM
Newbie
 
seattlesluff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
to my friggin' amazement EVERYTHING WORKS! No hitches, glitches, or hiccups!

Many thanks. I wish there was a way to tell all RTV users about this.

seattlesluff
seattlesluff is offline  
post #30 of 54 Old 07-28-2011, 09:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
rbolen70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI...

A Headend mapping change was made. Be sure to do a zipcode change on your replay to pick up the new headend. Otherwise, you may not get guide data.

Ryan
rbolen70 is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off