I have a lifetime REPLAYTV 5040 and I can't do a netconnect - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 08-15-2011, 09:25 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
glodino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Am I missing something? I thought everything was good now.
So confused! I did read around the forum and I must be missing something.

Thanks in Advance.
glodino is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 08-15-2011, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 4,080
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 142
Did you make any modifications to your Replay's network settings or setup DNSmasq in your router?

"If we ain't outta here in ten minutes, we won't need no rocket to fly through space."
replayrob is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 08-15-2011, 11:59 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
glodino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No...I did not make any changes to REPALYTV or router.
I did a net connect and 5 minutes or so later, a message pops up to try again in 4 hrs.
I did look at the system info and it shows activated. I remembered before, somewhere a message of lifetime subscription.
I guess I'll keep trying to connect and see.
glodino is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 08-15-2011, 01:36 PM
Senior Member
 
mlloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: east Texas
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by glodino View Post
No...I did not make any changes to REPALYTV or router.
I did a net connect and 5 minutes or so later, a message pops up to try again in 4 hrs.
I did look at the system info and it shows activated. I remembered before, somewhere a message of lifetime subscription.
I guess I'll keep trying to connect and see.
"I did a net connect and 5 minutes or so later, a message pops up to try again in 4 hrs." sounds like what happens when you try to connect from the nag screen that shows up after Zones (the way DNNA left it with the messages). It never worked to try a net connect that way.

Are you connecting to WiRNS or DNNA? Do your provider names start with "WiRNS"?

Mark Lloyd

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mlloyd is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 08-15-2011, 01:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
glodino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since I never messed with the REPLAYTV, I'm guessing the same way I did before, DNNA.

No, providers names is not WiRNS. I was going to give that a try until they said all is well again.
glodino is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 08-15-2011, 02:06 PM
Senior Member
 
mlloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: east Texas
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by glodino View Post
Since I never messed with the REPLAYTV, I'm guessing the same way I did before, DNNA.

No, providers names is not WiRNS. I was going to give that a try until they said all is well again.
Some people prefer using WiRNS3.

Also, I asked what you were doing to get a net connect. I know I tried it from the "after-Zones" nag a few times, which never helped.

Mark Lloyd

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mlloyd is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 08-15-2011, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
icecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Redlands, California
Posts: 7,899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try unplugging replay and modem for 5min then booting them up without Ethernet plugged in. Then connect Ethernet cable directly to modem.

Maybe 243zones clear data first

Make sure this isn't a fluke before you start scratching your head
icecow is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 08-15-2011, 02:43 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
glodino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I'll give that a try. Since I don't see this as a major topic here, maybe it's just me.
glodino is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 08-16-2011, 11:42 AM
Member
 
HopelesslyLost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Iowa, USA
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I used to get that all the time....now that I'm on wirns3, it never happens. Another thing to not bother the wife.

Have a great day!
HopelesslyLost is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off