Service activation - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 12-25-2011, 10:55 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sparkythefrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ReplayTV says I can no longer use until service activation. I have lifetime activation. It can connect to the network. The other ReplayTV can be used. I have tried connecting to the ReplayTV servers via 243zones 7net connect. I have tried menu, setup, network and input settings, update all settings, change network. Please help.
sparkythefrog is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 12-26-2011, 10:15 AM
Member
 
TDonnadio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Youngstown, Ohio
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Updating my Galaxy Tab yesterday, specifically WinAmp, caused 2 of my 4 ReplayTV units to hiccup. One was in a reboot loop, the other did what you described. The rebooting one fixed itself after I turned off the Galaxy Tab. The other was more stubborn.

First, I held the power button on for 10 seconds or so. Second, I got to the Setup Menu and refreshed my network settings. Third, I re-did my input settings. It re-connected to the mothership, re-loaded the guide, then returned to normal.
TDonnadio is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 12-27-2011, 05:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sparkythefrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Activation now works, but I am unable to download the program information. I did a DHCP release/renew, got new network settings and went to download the program guide information. It says connection failed. ReplayTV is unable to connect to the ReplayTV service to get channel guide program information. Unexpected result code. (93a6000b) I also notice that the setting for Input 1 is gone to "Other Device" when I go to change the device it has no listings, and refers me to call ReplayTV at 800-933-5899. This is not helpful.
sparkythefrog is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 12-27-2011, 07:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkythefrog View Post

Activation now works, but I am unable to download the program information... ...Unexpected result code. (93a6000b)...

Clear the Channel Guide TWICE!

243-Zones #7 IIRC (I no longer have a ReplayTV in the den next to my laptop that I can easily turn on while browsing the forums ).

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 12-28-2011, 04:54 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sparkythefrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have already tried that twice. Thanks for trying to help.
sparkythefrog is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 12-28-2011, 06:23 AM
Member
 
TDonnadio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Youngstown, Ohio
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did you try unplugging your ReplayTV, unplugging your router for 5 seconds, then re-powering the router followed by the ReplayTV? This may clear up any IP issues and let you re-connect.
TDonnadio is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 12-29-2011, 03:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sparkythefrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for the help! Now I have a new problem. I will post a new thread.
sparkythefrog is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 12-29-2011, 04:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by sparkythefrog View Post

Thank you for the help!

Please post your solution to ...Unexpected result code. (93a6000b)... so that future readers of this thread will know what to try.

Thanks!

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 12-30-2011, 06:40 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sparkythefrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The last thing I tried was powering down, unplugging the gigabit switch between the RTV and my router, then powering up. Immediately afterward, both RTVs went into reboot loops. It appears that was caused by my Android phone having WinAmp installed. I don't know the reason that happens. But thanks to the members of this forum again for getting me out of the woods.
sparkythefrog is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off