setup problems - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 01-09-2012, 02:05 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
twopits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a Replay TV 5000 unit. I have changed from cable to antenna.

1. I've gone through the entire setup and keep getting the blue drop down screen that says No video available. I get video and audio when Replay is off, but when blue light is on [Replay on] I get no video screen rather than TV channels.
2. When I get the Channels Available listing - all I get are 4 channels[which are not ones in my area]. While watching just TV I get at least 34 channels [w/o Replay]. The four channels are not channels that I even get in my zip code while watching TV.
twopits is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 01-09-2012, 03:46 AM
Member
 
Whitebar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Welcome to ReplayTV.

First the ReplayTV tuner is not ATSC, you will need an external ATSC converter box if you are in the US or Canada.

Second, the guide data provided by the standard replay service does not include the ATSC channel data. For that you will need to setup something to provide the data such as WiRNS on a PC. WiRNS can obtain the data by using Schedules Direct or data from a scraper program.
Whitebar is online now  
post #3 of 4 Old 01-09-2012, 06:51 AM
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by twopits View Post

I just bought a Replay TV 5000 unit. I have changed from cable to antenna.

Another route would be to go back to cable, depending on your area. Here, Comcast is still compatible with the Replay, and they offer a cheap Basic package with the same local channels you'd get on an antenna, but not HD, of course. Your Replay doesn't do that anyway.
gring40 is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 01-09-2012, 11:17 AM
Senior Member
 
mlloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: east Texas
Posts: 237
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whitebar View Post

Welcome to ReplayTV.

First the ReplayTV tuner is not ATSC, you will need an external ATSC converter box if you are in the US or Canada.

Second, the guide data provided by the standard replay service does not include the ATSC channel data. For that you will need to setup something to provide the data such as WiRNS on a PC. WiRNS can obtain the data by using Schedules Direct or data from a scraper program.

I have done this, and it wasn't too difficult. It works if one of the Replay codes will control your ATSC converter. Mine is a RCA DTA800B1L.

BTW, I wish there was something like this for clear QAM.
mlloyd is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off