Replay TV Not Connecting To Server - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 409 Old 03-12-2012, 10:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DrJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Franklinton, NC, USA
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I posted a link earlier in the thread that tells you how to trick your ReplayTV into dialing up your PC:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0#post21747190

If you do that, it might be possible that you could check some of the connection settings. I'm not "up" on base-level modem commands. To get this to work I had to turn off "wait for dial tone". I was then able to make a connection between my ReplayTV and the PC modem -- but it took several tries. I didn't get any further in setting up WiRNs etc., than this. It is a pain in the butt, and requires a dedicated server computer (although it seems you can set up a virtual machine on your PC to do the modem handling).

Have you looked through the PDF with AT&T numbers to see if any are local to you (but not on the ReplayTV list)? You might try using them as your prefix.

If you are stuck using local numbers, you may be SOL. I gave up even trying to connect on Maine area code 207 numbers -- nothing worked. It only partially worked for the 919 area code, and seems best for the 410 -- but still not perfect. My telephone line is Vonage VOIP (a Maine 207 number, even though I live in North Carolina/919) -- I have to connect at the slowest speed because of the limited bandwidth.

Joe

Home Page (click to enter)
RCA Television Service Information (DTV306/7 and ITC222)
DrJoe is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 409 Old 03-12-2012, 08:24 PM
Member
 
Redw000d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well, I feel "Special" .. just bought an OBi110 to use to dial these new long distant numbers.. my SS had a weeks guide... had been working FINE .. I setup my phone system, and.. no update.. so, I started fiddling about... Lost my channels and my weeks guide.. Great! been following nearly every suggestion here.. no worky, BUT, I have discovered the 800# the unit dials up, and, dialing with my phone, I get the modem, bing, bing, boing.. and, also, I've gotten busy signals...

I think THERE system is a Mess.. and, its Similar to what happened last summer or so... when they cut out the local #'s, so, I am Hopeful, they can recover Again, but, geesh, what a waste of time for So many here.

my Question, I can connect, to their 800# (for the list of numbers to find in my area, etc), so, CAN I have my phone Dial it, connect, and, then, Somehow, let my SS connect then? .. I've Been trying, but, no worky.

wonder, HOW many of US there are .. for each posting here, prolly More just reading.. Somewhere, in a thread from the Last time, an 800# for customer service was posted.. Think it would be worthwhile to LET THEM KNOW, there is a fairly large base of users here, if anybody has that #, pls post, thanks
Redw000d is offline  
post #153 of 409 Old 03-13-2012, 04:16 AM
Member
 
tarl_cabot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: SF Bay Area; CA
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Replay 3xxx has been without a channel guide for about 6 weeks. I've tried all of the various hoops, flaming and otherwise, suggested here, but all I've ended up with is a nice set of stored programs to watch with nothing new being recorded. I could set the device up as a high-fallutin manual video recorder, but I'd rather eat Tivo.

So, I found some older 5xxx units on eBay for $50-$100. Put one in place and hey, look Ma, channel guide... One way to force me to dump that phone cord laying across the carpet...

So, after I watch the shows on the 3xxx, she's off to the e-pit...thanks Replay...much like Microsoft, if you won't buy new hardware, they'll just screw you over until you are forced to... *sigh*
tarl_cabot is offline  
post #154 of 409 Old 03-13-2012, 08:08 AM
Senior Member
 
mlloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: east Texas
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by tarl_cabot View Post

My Replay 3xxx has been without a channel guide for about 6 weeks. I've tried all of the various hoops, flaming and otherwise, suggested here, but all I've ended up with is a nice set of stored programs to watch with nothing new being recorded. I could set the device up as a high-fallutin manual video recorder, but I'd rather eat Tivo.

So, I found some older 5xxx units on eBay for $50-$100. Put one in place and hey, look Ma, channel guide... One way to force me to dump that phone cord laying across the carpet...

So, after I watch the shows on the 3xxx, she's off to the e-pit...thanks Replay...much like Microsoft, if you won't buy new hardware, they'll just screw you over until you are forced to... *sigh*

My 2020 has gotten like that. It has a the (correct) channel lineup but go guide data and won't set the clock. It looks like the clock capactior (the .1 F) leaked on nearby components. It still works for manual recordings, something I'd find useful if it was a networked unit. I suppose the hard drive will become a replacement for one on the 5xxx units.

BTW, this unit seems to be one of the first 2020s, which cost $700 in 1999.

Also, what does the brown wire on the power supply output do?
mlloyd is offline  
post #155 of 409 Old 03-13-2012, 07:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Reden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cedar Hill, TX
Posts: 1,329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I spoke with my contact at DNNA today.

The problem is on Earthlink Dialup's side and was triggered when they turned off a lot of "unused" access numbers. These are legacy systems to both DNNA and Earthlink Dialup (the dialup group is a small part of modern Earthlink) and being legacy systems the engineering teams often have to "tie things together with baling wire" (my words).

Technical folks from both teams are trying to work it out, but things are slow going. I think the posting of known-good numbers in this forum is a pretty good idea. if you guys would prefer, I could host a list on the XMLTV wiki.

I'm pretty sure only the dial-up servers are having problems. Network attached units should be fine.

To me it sounds plausible. I don't think this is a deliberate attempt to makes things difficult driving people away, it's two companies dealing with reduced engineering resources and legacy systems.

I wish I knew more, but that's my update.

Robert

BTW, in my day job I'm responsible for a legacy system about the same age. Care and feeding of the beast is a challenge. How's everyone else's Windows NT 4.0 (I have 4) and Windows 98 (thankfully all retired) systems running?

---
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing in PERL!
Reden is offline  
post #156 of 409 Old 03-13-2012, 09:59 PM
Member
 
Helvis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've not been able to connect to the mothership for a few days. My guide only sees ahead 9 days and counting down. I don't have a phone line in the house. Just broadband. Anyone else having issues with network updates?
Helvis is offline  
post #157 of 409 Old 03-13-2012, 10:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Reden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cedar Hill, TX
Posts: 1,329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Helvis, do you use WiRNS or direct to ReplayTV.net?

---
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing in PERL!
Reden is offline  
post #158 of 409 Old 03-13-2012, 11:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reden View Post

...BTW, in my day job I'm responsible for a legacy system about the same age. Care and feeding of the beast is a challenge. How's everyone else's Windows NT 4.0 (I have 4) and Windows 98 (thankfully all retired) systems running?

I recently added Win7 Home Premium 64-bit and Vista Home Premium 32-bit Desktops to my LAN, 'tried' to upgrade everyone to NTLM2 and 'tried' to get the Win7 and Vista PCs to access the HPLJ IIs and IIIs on Intel NetPortExpress Pro-100s via a Win2K Pro SP4 Print Server on a Gateway 6400.

I learned about 'Kernel-Mode' vs 'User-Mode' Print Drivers and somehow got NEW (i.e. with MORE features ) 'User-Mode' HPLJ II / III Print Drivers loaded onto the Gateway 6400. Years ago, I bought a HPLJ III Postscript Cartridge just to get 2-Up printing. But, now the *OLD* drivers in Win2K are allowing 2/4/6/9/16-Up - I have no idea where that came from, but it's working and I'm using it!

LMCompatibility / LMCompatibilityLevel 3 is giving me heartaches. And, even with IE6 SP1 128-bit encryption, SECUR32.DLL from DSClient still installs as 56-bit encryption on Win98SE. I just found the 'DSClient Hot Fix' today, but haven't installed it yet - too many other priorities at the moment.

Have you gone through this 'Experiment'? If so, any tips?

Thanks!

BTW, now that I'm sleeping ~8+ hours per night again (after SEVEN YEARS of insomnia! ), I'm giving thought to continuing my efforts (from ~2005) to install NT4 Server and Win2K Server (aka 'Learning Experience') in order to get PDCs / BDCs / Domains and eliminate the need of duplicating UserIDs / Passwords on each-and-every PC. Win7 Home and Vista Home don't even allow User Groups! I don't remember at-the-moment whether or not they allow Domains?!? What a royal PITA the 'Home' versions are! Luckily, I learned how to edit the Registry to replace the Group Policy Editor!

It's good to have INTERESTING hobbies!

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
post #159 of 409 Old 03-14-2012, 04:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DrJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Franklinton, NC, USA
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reden View Post

BTW, in my day job I'm responsible for a legacy system about the same age. Care and feeding of the beast is a challenge. How's everyone else's Windows NT 4.0 (I have 4) and Windows 98 (thankfully all retired) systems running?

Robert,

Thanks for the information -- and thank your contact for us.

For what it is worth, I work at a semiconductor company that uses lots of older toolsets. We have several that run on Windows 95 as well as one that runs on MS-DOS. I understand the problems your talking about. The funny thing is the older the unit is the more bullet-proof it seems to be.

Joe

Home Page (click to enter)
RCA Television Service Information (DTV306/7 and ITC222)
DrJoe is offline  
post #160 of 409 Old 03-14-2012, 05:35 AM
Member
 
CStoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am a newbie to this forum, but I have been following this thread. I thought I would let everyone know the little nugget of info from ReplayTV customer service yesterday afternoon. I had a lengthy discussion with the rep, who was locked into the idea that the only problem has been caused by the decreased number of phone lines.

We went through the entire script of did I try changing my zip code, or my prefix, modem speed, yada yada. He told me that Replay's understanding is that Showstopper units (only Showstopper) were having trouble connecting due to the decrease in phone lines; a continuation of the problem from early February. I was adamant in talking with him that there are additional problems, but I was not rude, as he was actually very polite. I explained about all the discussions here on this board from all over the country. That the problem does not boil down to just having problems connecting to the servers but in completing the transfer; about all the stages of transfer the unit goes through until it finally aborts at the stage of combining data.

In addition I explained how my SS units now show that the units needed to be registered, as if they were new units. I told how on Sunday I went online to the ReplayTV site and registered, but that on Monday I received a SQL server error message when I attempted to register my third SS unit [AKA brick] , and there was no access to the Owner info section on their server, so I am guessing they also have a problem hooking up to their secured server. This last finally seemed to catch his attention. He said that his supervisor was out of the office then, but he would talk to her on Wednesday.

Maybe it would help if others among you could call, perhaps even requesting to speak with the supervisor. The number is 254-299-2705.

I think it is time for me to get a newer Replay unit that can be connected through the internet. Can anyone recommend a particular model? I do not know when the commercial skip was eliminated. Help would be much appreciated. Carol S.
CStoe is offline  
post #161 of 409 Old 03-14-2012, 06:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DrJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Franklinton, NC, USA
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have one of each type (Replay 3xxx & Showstopper), and don't notice any difference in behavior between them. I don't have any problems with registration.

Joe

Home Page (click to enter)
RCA Television Service Information (DTV306/7 and ITC222)
DrJoe is offline  
post #162 of 409 Old 03-14-2012, 06:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dstoffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reden View Post

BTW, in my day job I'm responsible for a legacy system about the same age. Care and feeding of the beast is a challenge. How's everyone else's Windows NT 4.0 (I have 4) and Windows 98 (thankfully all retired) systems running?

I have a P2-400 MHz machine running Win98SE and WiRNS 3.0 to serve data to my RTV's at my vacation home. How do I get data to the PC? 14.4 External Serial modem and an AOL Dial-up account....

PFM.

Cheers!
-Doug
dstoffa is offline  
post #163 of 409 Old 03-14-2012, 06:56 AM
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reden View Post

.... The problem is on Earthlink Dialup's side and was triggered when they turned off a lot of "unused" access numbers. These are legacy systems to both DNNA and Earthlink Dialup ...

I have only a vague and probably naive understanding of the actual connection process when I try to connect to a) a local access number, or b) directly to RTV, by changing something in my Setup. It would help to know, step by step, how does it work (Can't find this in the FAQ)?

Quote:
I think the posting of known-good numbers in this forum is a pretty good idea. if you guys would prefer, I could host a list on the XMLTV wiki.

Sounds good. If it happens, for instance, that there are multiple servers in various areas, it might also be useful to add known 'bad' numbers to the list as well, as a pattern could emerge. (My local access number isn't really bad as it will connect to the server 5-10% of the time, but always aborts).
gring40 is offline  
post #164 of 409 Old 03-14-2012, 09:15 AM
Newbie
 
sportsmem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i had changed to the magic jack plus when it came out in November and I connected to the replaytv service and experienced no problems till the first week of Feb when all this started.... i have finally just got a 5040 sonic replay off ebay and I am waiting it's arrival
sportsmem is offline  
post #165 of 409 Old 03-14-2012, 01:13 PM
Newbie
 
rallenr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've also had some lengthy conversations with Replay in Texas. They're blaming a "third party" that's working on the system. My four units can usually connect to a local 949 number, but I've not succeeded in obtaining an updated program guide for about a week on any machine. I also see the "combining data" message just as the d/l seems to fail.

As an old DBMS guy, I just don't believe that the fault is all in the dialup connections. This looks to me like a fail to write data, or merge new data with old records. If the machine has been connected for 30+ minutes and seems to be happily d/ling the various tables it's populating, that's NO indication of a line fault or interference. I think one of the updates early last month snuck in a bug.

I'm unimpressed that DNNA can't resolve this problem after all these weeks, and it won't be long before we Californians start dropping emails and phone calls on our various consumer protection agencies, fingering DirecTV and Panasonic for these issues. I believe that worked last year when the service was suddenly UNcancelled and then ran just fine for the rest of the year. We bought these machines in good faith, from recognized and well reputed manufacturers who promised Lifetime service and its unacceptable that DNNA screwed the pooch and now can't fix it.
rallenr is offline  
post #166 of 409 Old 03-14-2012, 06:53 PM
Member
 
Helvis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reden View Post

Helvis, do you use WiRNS or direct to ReplayTV.net?

I have wirns but I switched back to momma a few months ago so I didn't have to keep a wirns server running. I will pobably just switch it back to wirns this weekend when I get time.
Helvis is offline  
post #167 of 409 Old 03-14-2012, 11:03 PM
Newbie
 
davekgolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Surprise, surprise. While I was watching TV in my living room yesterday, to my amazement I noticed the green light on my SS was glowing indicating it had recorded a show. I couldn't believe it so I quickly turned it on and VOILA! the channel guide and programming info that has been missing since late February was there!! I had tried everything mentioned in this forum to no avail and this happens. Go figure. Anyway, I quickly checked on the SS in my bedroom and it was still blank but I used the 'delete zip code and go back etc., etc.' trick and forced it to dial in and VOILA AGAIN! I couldn't believe it so I went to my family room and tried it on that SS and nada! No matter how many times or methods I tried, I couldn't get it to download the channel & program guide. I don't know what all this means except that the primary local numbers here (808) must not be completely dead. I'm hoping this is an indication that Replay is getting this issue resolved at last.
davekgolf is offline  
post #168 of 409 Old 03-15-2012, 03:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DrJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Franklinton, NC, USA
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Everyone,

So we can build up a list of good numbers, please post the number you are dialing and the number of days in the channel guide.

I have two units with these numbers. They do not complete connections but have been downloading data for the past few days:


410-972-0209 (7 days in guide)
410-510-9009 (8 Days in guide)

I have not found ANY good numbers in 919 (Raleigh/Durham/Chapel Hill) or 207 (Maine).

Thanks,

Joe

Home Page (click to enter)
RCA Television Service Information (DTV306/7 and ITC222)
DrJoe is offline  
post #169 of 409 Old 03-15-2012, 06:53 AM
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrJoe View Post

So we can build up a list of good numbers, please post the number you are dialing and the number of days in the channel guide.

Might I suggest that a separate topic be set up for collecting this list? The response might be large, and this topic is still useful for discussing the connect problem and solutions.
gring40 is offline  
post #170 of 409 Old 03-15-2012, 11:47 AM
Newbie
 
kween's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would be very grateful if someone could post a working dial in number for the Los Angeles area.

The frustration is unbearable.
kween is offline  
post #171 of 409 Old 03-15-2012, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DrJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Franklinton, NC, USA
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think there will be a large response, but if you want to start another thread, do so.

Joe

Home Page (click to enter)
RCA Television Service Information (DTV306/7 and ITC222)
DrJoe is offline  
post #172 of 409 Old 03-15-2012, 01:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 582
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by kween View Post

I would be very grateful if someone could post a working dial in number for the Los Angeles area.

The frustration is unbearable.

My SS has been dialing in to 626 463-6309 with some success. It's a Pasadena number and connects to Time Warner Cable or Charter Communications depending on location. I have had 7-8 days of guide data for a few months since this problem first started. Good luck.

Arvy
Arvy is offline  
post #173 of 409 Old 03-15-2012, 05:17 PM
Member
 
CStoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree that the problem is more than their deleting unused phone numbers. There must be a problem on Replay's servers. My SS units were connecting, but apparently not being authenticated. There is an added item in the menu of my units now for Registration, just as though my units were new. I believe the Replay server went down and lost user acct info, with no backup server. Perhaps they were wiping phone numbers from a table, and inadvertently wiped some info from the registered units table. There is an earlier post in this thread that his units were receiving a registration request from the Replay server. Last Sunday I went to the Replay website to register my units. At login I created an acct on the secure server that the homepage linked me to, and successfully registered my SS units. The next day the link to that secure server was down. Clicking on the OWNER tab now generates an error message. Perhaps Replay has taken that server offline to correct or rebuild info tables or to correct commands that got screwed up. Spaghetti code on a 286??

In Spokane, WA, my units connect, but near the end abort, with the message "network connect error". Prior to the current fiasco, I have had trouble connecting only three or four times since Feb 1 This started about 10 days ago Spokane is the major city in Eastern Washington. Active numbers here that I just tested are 509-590-4088, 509-931-0660, 509-252-4842. The lines answered on the first ring with the modem signal.
CStoe is offline  
post #174 of 409 Old 03-15-2012, 08:30 PM
Newbie
 
Thelmie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an old Panasonic Replay Showstopper PV-HS2000. I live in Cary, NC and I have been able to successfully connect using 919-336-9009. I was having problems for a few weeks starting at the end of February and it lasted for about 2 weeks. I have not had any problems for a week and a half now. I tried a lot of the things mentioned such as changing the zip, etc., but then I just gave up and changed everything back to what it was. I was about to go get a DVR from Time Warner and then all of a sudden it just started working. I'm totally a non-technical person when it comes to these things, I just see it's working and recording again. Yay!
Thelmie is offline  
post #175 of 409 Old 03-15-2012, 09:34 PM
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
In the Chicago area, this local number has not been working for 14 days: 847-715-1609.
My SS never completes a connection, though it does unreliably connect and contacts the RTV server. It never gets much beyond setting the clock, and my Guide is empty. I've tried all the suggestions to no avail.
gring40 is offline  
post #176 of 409 Old 03-16-2012, 06:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
DrJoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Franklinton, NC, USA
Posts: 2,228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thelmie,

Would you check and see how many days of guide data you have on your machine? I'll try this number out again -- it hadn't been working for me.

Thanks,

Joe

Home Page (click to enter)
RCA Television Service Information (DTV306/7 and ITC222)
DrJoe is offline  
post #177 of 409 Old 03-16-2012, 10:27 AM
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
We know we can do a connect a) to get Guide data with 243/zones or the overnight call, or b) by changing the phone number or zip to contact (the RTV 800 # ?) for a list of local numbers.

We also know we can put another number into the dialing prefix to check out if it works better for case a).

BUT, if you leave it there, it will take priority in case b), as I found by putting my own mobile number into the prefix. What then?
gring40 is offline  
post #178 of 409 Old 03-16-2012, 12:52 PM
Newbie
 
amsterl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have 3 panasonic showstopper 2000's. Cost me $699 plus California sales tax in 1999. Right now no updates. Did all the technical advice things no luck. Also spoke with them. No help.
Here is my beef. When I purchased these units, the main reason over another brand was the lifetime subscription. I feel that Panasonic has a fiduciary responsibility to make certain that their service provider continues uninterupted service. Failure to do so is a breech of contract. I think these problems we are all experiencing are very good grounds for a class action lawsuit. Anyone out there know of an attorney willing to take on this task pro bono?
amsterl is offline  
post #179 of 409 Old 03-16-2012, 02:18 PM
Member
 
CStoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After no guide since Tues last week, my 3000 unit finally connected on a nightly connection; the guide has 9 days of listings. There appear to be the same number of phone numbers available. I listed the Spokane numbers earlier in this thread.

In a conversation today with the DNNA ReplayTV customer service rep (he says he is the ONLY Replay service rep), he stated that DNNA will continue to support dial-in units.
CStoe is offline  
post #180 of 409 Old 03-16-2012, 02:26 PM
Member
 
CStoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by amsterl View Post

I have 3 panasonic showstopper 2000's. Cost me $699 plus California sales tax in 1999. Right now no updates. Did all the technical advice things no luck. Also spoke with them. No help.
Here is my beef. When I purchased these units, the main reason over another brand was the lifetime subscription. I feel that Panasonic has a fiduciary responsibility to make certain that their service provider continues uninterupted service. Failure to do so is a breech of contract. I think these problems we are all experiencing are very good grounds for a class action lawsuit. Anyone out there know of an attorney willing to take on this task pro bono?

The recorded greeting when calling Replay states that DNNA is continuing service "pursuant to the terms of the service activation agreement". So I think they may have gotten threatened with such a suit already.
CStoe is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off