Subscription Fee Clarification Needed - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 02-14-2012, 12:37 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
JReplayFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, All!
When both my units (lifetime and monthly) showed "Activated" after the No More Program Guide then OK We Will Keep Providing the Program Guide adventure, I was afraid to ask about the monthly unit remaining "Activated" for fear of jinxing the situation.
Now, I just want to know if I get another unit from, say, eBay, when I run the new unit setup will it also become "Activated" and that's it? Or are newly setup units entered into the Lifetime or Monthly method of paying?
Some ads on eBay are still mentioning the necessity of paying for a Lifetime or Monthly subscription fee. Are they behind the times?
Thanks.
Joel
JReplayFan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 02-14-2012, 07:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
adam1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 761
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 27
They're behind the times. All will be well once you connect.

Where are you located? I have four units...dammit...
adam1991 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 02-15-2012, 03:02 PM
Member
 
srfrdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: jersey shore
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
there is currently no service fee all sets that are connecting now say activated. d
srfrdan is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 02-16-2012, 08:51 PM
Member
 
Steevo55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by srfrdan View Post

there is currently no service fee all sets that are connecting now say activated. d

That's what I have found. I have a number of units and I have bought some more recently at the swapmeet. I take them home, plug them in and they are all activated. I have changed out HDDs for bigger ones and they all say activated. Everything works.

How long will this last?
I dunno.
Steevo55 is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 02-17-2012, 08:59 AM
Senior Member
 
mlloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: east Texas
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steevo55 View Post

That's what I have found. I have a number of units and I have bought some more recently at the swapmeet. I take them home, plug them in and they are all activated. I have changed out HDDs for bigger ones and they all say activated. Everything works.

How long will this last?
I dunno.

5 out of 6 of my Replays are 5xxx, and are connected to WiRNS 3. Hopefully that makes it irrelevant.

Mark Lloyd

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mlloyd is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 02-17-2012, 09:24 AM
Member
 
Steevo55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlloyd View Post

5 out of 6 of my Replays are 5xxx, and are connected to WiRNS 3. Hopefully that makes it irrelevant.

I'm sure it does, I don't think the OP was asking about units that never call home.
Steevo55 is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off