Please wait - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 02-24-2012, 07:40 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 26
My main Replaytv unit has been displaying "Please wait" for two weeks. If I didn't have a Comcast dvr, I'd be seriously pissed, although I'm missing the large buffer the replay afforded me. Any clue how to get this thing up and running again?
Sonyad is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 02-24-2012, 08:33 AM
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Sounds odd; what have you tried?
gring40 is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 02-24-2012, 09:00 AM
Senior Member
 
mlloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: east Texas
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonyad View Post

My main Replaytv unit has been displaying "Please wait" for two weeks. If I didn't have a Comcast dvr, I'd be seriously pissed, although I'm missing the large buffer the replay afforded me. Any clue how to get this thing up and running again?

Does it flicker every seconds (maybe with a green background)? Does the same thing happen after you've removed power for 15 seconds? This could indicate a bad hard disk or corrupted software.
mlloyd is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 02-24-2012, 09:27 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 26
The screen doesn't flicker. It's been unplugged for up to 20 minutes and the please wait still returns. I've had it unplugged for a day now. I'll check this evening to see what it's up to.
Sonyad is online now  
post #5 of 17 Old 02-24-2012, 10:54 AM
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonyad View Post

... It's been unplugged for up to 20 minutes and the please wait still returns. ...

It's trying to boot up, and can't. You've power cycled it & it still can't boot. A warm reset (holding the power button down for 15 sec) is not likely to help either, but you could try. I'd guess either a hard drive (as suggested) or maybe a power supply problem, which time wouldn't fix. Unless you're handy, the cheapest and easiest 'fix' would be to pick up a used one.
gring40 is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 02-24-2012, 12:04 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Well I know the drive has been flakey. I even purchased a replacement about a year ago that gathering dust on the shelf. I am somewhat handy, but my tolerance for headaches has waned. However the power supply might also be culpable as I can't hear the unit running. Anyway I still have a working formerly monthly unit that I could draft into duty.
Sonyad is online now  
post #7 of 17 Old 02-24-2012, 02:33 PM
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonyad View Post

.... the power supply might also be culpable as I can't hear the unit running. Anyway I still have a working formerly monthly unit that I could draft into duty.

On some RTV's there is no fan > nothing to hear.

Also, it's my understanding that since the summer 'shutdown', all units are Lifetime so there should be no charge if you could get your other RTV going.
gring40 is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 02-24-2012, 02:45 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by gring40 View Post

On some RTV's there is no fan > nothing to hear.

Also, it's my understanding that since the summer 'shutdown', all units are Lifetime so there should be no charge if you could get your other RTV going.

Yeah, my monthly is working. It's just attached to another tv in the house and the hard drive is smaller.
Sonyad is online now  
post #9 of 17 Old 02-24-2012, 04:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonyad View Post

My main Replaytv unit has been displaying "Please wait" for two weeks...

...Any clue how to get this thing up and running again?

  1. Connect the ReplayTV to your TV via Composite or S-Video, NOT Component.
  2. UNPLUG the ethernet cable.
  3. WARM BOOT the ReplayTV -
    1. 50XX: Hold the POWER button for ~8 seconds until the fan stops / blue light goes out.
    2. 55XX: Hold the POWER button for ~16 seconds until the fan stops / blue light goes out.
  4. If it gets past "Please Wait", PLUG in the ethernet cable and WARM BOOT once more.
  5. If it doesn't get past the "Please Wait", please describe in detail exactly what happens.

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is online now  
post #10 of 17 Old 02-24-2012, 07:53 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClearToLand View Post

  1. Connect the ReplayTV to your TV via Composite or S-Video, NOT Component.
  2. UNPLUG the ethernet cable.
  3. WARM BOOT the ReplayTV -
    1. 50XX: Hold the POWER button for ~8 seconds until the fan stops / blue light goes out.
    2. 55XX: Hold the POWER button for ~16 seconds until the fan stops / blue light goes out.
  4. If it gets past "Please Wait", PLUG in the ethernet cable and WARM BOOT once more.
  5. If it doesn't get past the "Please Wait", please describe in detail exactly what happens.

Did 1, 2, 3b which resulted in 5.
Sonyad is online now  
post #11 of 17 Old 02-24-2012, 08:12 PM
Newbie
 
hotco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClearToLand View Post

  1. Connect the ReplayTV to your TV via Composite or S-Video, NOT Component.
  2. UNPLUG the ethernet cable.
  3. WARM BOOT the ReplayTV -
    1. 50XX: Hold the POWER button for ~8 seconds until the fan stops / blue light goes out.
    2. 55XX: Hold the POWER button for ~16 seconds until the fan stops / blue light goes out.
  4. If it gets past "Please Wait", PLUG in the ethernet cable and WARM BOOT once more.
  5. If it doesn't get past the "Please Wait", please describe in detail exactly what happens.

I came home this afternoon to find 5000 Unit on and Please Wait. I tried a warm reboot, unplug power and reboot. I use dial up, so unplugged it, and tried warm reboot. Same Please wait with occasional green flicker about every 10 - 15 seconds. Fan is running. Unit not hot.
hotco is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 02-24-2012, 08:40 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I get no flicker and the thing is deadly quiet.
Sonyad is online now  
post #13 of 17 Old 02-24-2012, 09:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sonyad View Post

I get no flicker and the thing is deadly quiet.

Go to MikeyBoy's site, find the page on 'Troubleshooting the ReplayTV Power Supply', check *ALL* the voltage readings and report back with the details.

AFAICT, the 3.3VDC line is usually the first to go - reads ~2.2VDC.

You also need to check / re-establish your Motherboard and Power Supply GROUNDS *AND* check to see if any of the pins connecting the Power Supply to the Motherboard have overheated / failed - all explained on MikeyBoy's site.

Keep reporting back with your results - I'll be online a little bit longer; else, I'll reply in the AM.

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is online now  
post #14 of 17 Old 02-24-2012, 09:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by hotco View Post

I came home this afternoon to find 5000 Unit on and Please Wait. I tried a warm reboot, unplug power and reboot. I use dial up, so unplugged it, and tried warm reboot. Same Please wait with occasional green flicker about every 10 - 15 seconds. Fan is running. Unit not hot.

You could have an OS sector that has gone bad - I had this happen on my 5516. It passes Maxtor Diagnostics but won't boot in the ReplayTV.

I don't see too many needs to UNPLUG the unit. And, with Dial-Up, I'm not experienced enough as to determine whether or not unplugging the Telephone Cable makes any difference. Connect via Composite, report back with the screens you see after a WARM BOOT (detailed on ReplayTV.Upgrade.Com, IIRC) and then determine if your problem is:
  1. Bad Grounds
  2. Bad Cable between Power Supply and Motherboard
  3. Bad Power Supply
  4. Bad HDD
If the HDD is bad, your *ONLY* option, in this case, is to use EXTRACT_RTV to pull off the shows, then RE-FORMAT / RE-IMAGE / START OVER.

*PLEASE* keep us informed of your progress!

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is online now  
post #15 of 17 Old 02-25-2012, 09:30 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Sonyad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 861
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 26
It will take a little while to report these next results. It's the weekend and the Call to Duty folks in the house keep playing.
Sonyad is online now  
post #16 of 17 Old 02-29-2012, 05:47 PM
Newbie
 
hotco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Robert (Reden) is going to help me out. I just won a used 5040 with an upgraded hard drive on eBay. If it is the hard drive on my existing 5160 he will try to extract the info and replace the hard drive. I will then have 2 units, one for parts if the other goes out. If it is not the hard drive on my 5160 he can use the eBay unit for parts.

It has only been out a short time, but I really miss the ReplayTv, season premieres, time shifting, ease of use and commercial advance. There is no other unit that can do all that so simply and dependably. Other units can do other things better, but this is what I want.

I will let you know.
hotco is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 03-01-2012, 07:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
  • Quote:
    Originally Posted by hotco View Post

    Robert (Reden) is going to help me out...

    Getting a Guru to do 'House Calls' is FANTASTIC!
    .
  • Quote:
    Originally Posted by hotco View Post

    ...I will then have 2 units, one for parts...

    More than likely, you'll end up with two FULLY FUNCTIONAL units.
    .
  • Quote:
    Originally Posted by hotco View Post

    ...I really miss the ReplayTv, season premieres, time shifting, ease of use and commercial advance. There is no other unit that can do all that so simply and dependably. Other units can do other things better, but this is what I want...

    Same thoughts here.

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is online now  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off