ReplayTV and SDV - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 04-01-2012, 07:11 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mjdbb1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone out there actually using SDV with a ReplayTV? I know some cablecos have trialed them and even rolled them out in some markets...obviously I think it would cause some issues with Replays...anyone actually in a SDV area?
mjdbb1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 04-01-2012, 11:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
adam1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Well, SDV is used in conjunction with your cableCARD device, be it third party or be it the cableco stuff.

SDV is well outside the Replay loop. The Replay may give the signal to the cable box to change channels, but that's all it knows. It's up to the cable box to send the signal down the line to actually get the channel delivered, and it does it via the SDV box(es).

The only issue I can imagine is the delay between Replay sending the channel change request and the whole cable box/SDV thing actually delivering a signal. Will Replay go ahead and record those few seconds or whatever of "dead air" while the cableco is sorting all that out?
adam1991 is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 04-01-2012, 12:00 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
mjdbb1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm imagining it with a cableco device (kind of like a cable box now). My only thought is that the box I've seen, when you tune a channel, you actually have to hit another key to 'send' the request. I don't know if there's a workaround for that. Apparently not many out there actually implemented, I guess.
mjdbb1 is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 04-01-2012, 09:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I believe the "send" request for yes/no is in the RTV's advanced tuning setup.

Arvy
Arvy is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off