Lost Channel Guide - here's a possible solution - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 04-01-2012, 05:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
The Robman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Chicago, IL (from London, UK)
Posts: 3,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have just fixed the lost channel guide situation on both of my Showstopper units (My RTV 5040 has not had any problems).

Here's what I did...

1) Change your zip code to something else, proceed forward.
2) Stop to connection, back up and change it back to the correct zip code.
3) Proceed and let the unit connect.
4) First time you should expect to get a "network connection" errror.
5) Try again and this time it should work.
6) Select your local phone number and proceed.
7) Once that is done, do a 243-Zones and force a network connection

After that, you should have your full channel guide again. At least, it worked for me, YMMV.

Later, Rob

Select a link for questions on: Remotes, JP1, JP1 Forums
I prefer emails to PMs, my email is rob1 (at) rockabilly (dot) net
The Robman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 04-01-2012, 09:10 PM
Member
 
cap_ncrunch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's an alternative, which seems to work for the Panasonic Showstopper models and, also, early ReplayTV models with the telephone line connection:

1. Select Menu, select Setup, select Change Dialing and Input Settings
2. Select Change Telephone
3. Making note of your current zip code, change the zip to 12309. (Do not change the number called.)
4. Let machine make a call.
5. Making note of your current settings, change
a) Input 1 connected to nothing.
b) Input 2 connected to nothing.
c) Ant/CATV connected to antenna.
6. Save settings and let machine download the programming guide.
7. If successful, you get a guide with 3 channels.
8. Repeat procedure, this time restoring your original zip code and connections.

This may be faster and work better than net connect, since it skips the "checking for new software" and some other steps.

If you try to shortcut and don't obtain a guide for a different zip code, you will probably get "Skipping Connection" when it is at the stage where it should be downloading a guide.
cap_ncrunch is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 04-08-2012, 10:09 AM
Member
 
Redw000d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks The Robman...

not sure.. if They just finally got things fixed, or What.. but.. I"m UP again! yeah!

my problems started... about, May 1.. I had a week of channel data, but, I just got an OBI110 phone adapter.. and, in trying to use it, lost data, lost time, etc.. and, struggled to recover.. I kinda just GAVE UP.. but, looked here again today, and, I also Notice.. msg on my SS.. failure to connect.. which, it Hadn't been doing...

So, you guys, with problems Still, give it a try.. btw, I still couldn't connect with my OBI110.. is Anybody successful with one of those?

Gawd.. I Hate watching "live tv" .. ugh my ShowStopper still Rocks!

now, get me Back my 'local' phone numbers, and, I'll be Happy!
Redw000d is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 09-29-2012, 08:55 AM
Newbie
 
KyleDyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cap_ncrnch.... You're a F**kin GENIUS !! Hundreds of worthless posts. Months of this Replay / Showstopper NOT working, and I read your post. IT FINALLY WORKED..... P E R F E C T L Y !!!! Everyone should use your suggestion, and skip the rest.
KyleDyle is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 11-30-2012, 03:26 PM
Newbie
 
fastjayjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To The Robman,

I just found AVS and logged in under fastjayjay. Can you suggest how I can reenter my Replay TV IP Address. I have lifetime guarantee but all of a sudden the IP address disappeared. I do not know how to find the IP address with netmask gateway DNS1 and DNS2? Can you help. Fastjayjay
fastjayjay is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 12-04-2012, 10:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Arlington, MA, USA
Posts: 1,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fastjayjay View Post

I just found AVS and logged in under fastjayjay. Can you suggest how I can reenter my Replay TV IP Address. I have lifetime guarantee but all of a sudden the IP address disappeared. I do not know how to find the IP address with netmask gateway DNS1 and DNS2? Can you help. Fastjayjay

You posted in another thread that you're using dialup, not Internet. You shouldn't see that setup screen if you select dialup.

barmar is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 12-13-2012, 12:01 PM
Newbie
 
fastjayjay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Barman,

Yep I get set-up screen even though I use dial up service thru my local telephone service.

Still cannot find an iP address to re-enter the data.

Thanks for your interest.

Fastjayjay
fastjayjay is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 12-15-2012, 10:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
barmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Arlington, MA, USA
Posts: 1,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Are you saying that the ReplayTV is connected via a network to a router, which is connected to a dialup Internet modem?

 

On the ReplayTV, go to Setup -> Network & Input Settings -> Change Network -> Change from Automated to Manual.

 

Then you should be able to enter all the IPs by hand.

barmar is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 12-16-2012, 11:26 AM
Senior Member
 
mlloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: east Texas
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by barmar View Post

Are you saying that the ReplayTV is connected via a network to a router, which is connected to a dialup Internet modem?

On the ReplayTV, go to Setup -> Network & Input Settings -> Change Network -> Change from Automated to Manual.

Then you should be able to enter all the IPs by hand.

I had that internet setup (ethernet / POTS) once. Most automatic connections (such as Replay net connect) would fail the first time. The modem would dial when it recognized the connection attempt from the device (Replay), which would timeout well before the internet connection was established.
mlloyd is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 01-11-2013, 08:14 AM
Newbie
 
backccopy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i agree with you,On the ReplayTV, go to Setup -> Network & Input Settings -> Change Network -> Change from Automated to Manual. thank you2.gif
backccopy is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off