Setting up IR Blaster - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 04-14-2012, 07:10 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
empyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, I feel pretty stupid right now. I have 4 Replay 4508s connected through WiRNS and running independent of DNNA. I (think I) have successfully added new IR Blaster codes to one of the Replays using WiRNS and shellcommands, etc. Now I am trying to configure the unit to use the IR Blaster and here I am stuck. I choose various kinds of Cable Boxes as the ANT/CATV input device, but never get the screen to setup the IR blaster.

Seems like I have done the hard part, but I can't get past this.

Can someone help?

Thanks,

-mitchell
empyle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 04-15-2012, 10:46 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
empyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Never mind, I figured it out.

I had to go to Schedules Direct and add a new channel layout for Comcast Digital. That allowed the Replay to find a provider when I selected the digital cable box.

The rules are a little different when you are using WiRNS.
empyle is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off