Replaytv 5080 series Need Help - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 05-03-2012, 04:11 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
wuz-upp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello to all,

I am new to the forum, I have had my replaytv 5080 series for over 7 years. Recently I lost my signal due to my cable provider going digital. I was in the process of setting up my new video input/ outputs and I accidentally selected none on the output source. I now have nothing at all, I can't get to my menu page. Need help please.

Thanks in advance
wuz-upp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 05-04-2012, 07:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,732
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by wuz-upp View Post

...I was in the process of setting up my new video input/ outputs and I accidentally selected none on the output source. I now have nothing at all, I can't get to my menu page. Need help please...

AFAIK, "NONE" only affects the Progressive Output - you should still have RF (3 or 4) and Composite / S-Video.

Did you check them?

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 05-05-2012, 09:47 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
wuz-upp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClearToLand View Post

AFAIK, "NONE" only affects the Progressive Output - you should still have RF (3 or 4) and Composite / S-Video.

Did you check them?

I tried the direct RF in-put to replay and RF output to tv, no help. I will try the composite/ S-video today.

I believe my internal tuner went bad about two years ago. I originally had the replay updates done through the phone jack and that stopped working. I then switched to the ethernet jack and it was working fine.

The possibility that my tuner is out might add to my problem. I realize that it looks like like my replay tv days are over, I would just like to see the saved recorded shows.

My question to all is, is there a way to regain my menu screen back.
wuz-upp is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off