slow clock - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 15 Old 05-08-2012, 01:24 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
david's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Northern California
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm connecting fine, getting schedule data, everything is working and recording, BUT my clock is about 4 minutes slow! So I'm missing the beginning of every show...

Is this something I can fix? Is it my unit, or the downloaded info? Anyone else seeing this?
david is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 15 Old 05-08-2012, 01:34 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
david's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Northern California
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
probably should mention it's a 3060 (upgraded long ago to a bigger drive) connecting via the original internal analog modem over a phone line.
david is offline  
post #3 of 15 Old 05-10-2012, 05:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
The Robman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Chicago, IL (from London, UK)
Posts: 3,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You might be able to fix it by dialing into the Perc server, details here:
http://planetreplay.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=16311

Have you ever installed the manual clock set patch? If so, it might be a good idea to install it. Install script below:

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dl...&file_id=10872

Later, Rob

Select a link for questions on:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

I prefer emails to PMs, my email is rob1 (at) rockabilly (dot) net
The Robman is offline  
post #4 of 15 Old 05-11-2012, 08:29 PM
Senior Member
 
mlloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: east Texas
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Robman View Post

You might be able to fix it by dialing into the Perc server, details here:
http://planetreplay.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=16311

Have you ever installed the manual clock set patch? If so, it might be a good idea to install it. Install script below:

http://www.hifi-remote.com/forums/dl...&file_id=10872

It might be easier to use a disk image that already has the manual clock set patch installed:

for 2xxx:
http://rgb.cc/replaytv/images/replay...ualTimeSet.zip

for 3xxx / Showstopper:
http://rgb.cc/replaytv/images/replay...ualTimeSet.zip

Either way, you need to connect the Replay drive to a PC. It can be a lot easier to use a USB-to-IDE adapter. Then you can leave the drive in the Replay. Use the Replay as a power supply for the drive.

That's what I did with my 2020.

Mark Lloyd

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mlloyd is offline  
post #5 of 15 Old 05-18-2012, 12:02 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
david's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Northern California
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Robman View Post

You might be able to fix it by dialing into the Perc server, details here:
http://planetreplay.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=16311

Thanks Rob, that worked! The Replay lives on for another day.
david is offline  
post #6 of 15 Old 05-18-2012, 04:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
The Robman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Chicago, IL (from London, UK)
Posts: 3,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlloyd View Post

It might be easier to use a disk image that already has the manual clock set patch installed:

But that means you lose all your recorded shows, your programming, everything, and it takes longer than simply adding the patch.
Quote:
Originally Posted by david View Post

Thanks Rob, that worked! The Replay lives on for another day.

Glad to hear it, enjoy!

Later, Rob

Select a link for questions on:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

I prefer emails to PMs, my email is rob1 (at) rockabilly (dot) net
The Robman is offline  
post #7 of 15 Old 06-16-2012, 07:21 AM
Newbie
 
domonation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
robman, i need help
i got a rtv5080 from someone who said they hadn't used the unit for years, they had a lifetime subscription.
if i do not have a phone line and internet, can i use the unit to record shows manually like a vcr?
will i have problems with the clock, or can i set the clock manually with this model?
do you have any sites that can give me tips on this unit for a newbie?
i was told to take it to a friends house, hook it up to the internet to get update on time and guides, then i could use it anywhere else (place with no internet or phone line), once it had been updated, so that i could use it like a vcr, is that true?
domonation is offline  
post #8 of 15 Old 06-16-2012, 04:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by domonation View Post

robman, i need help
i got a rtv5080 from someone who said they hadn't used the unit for years, they had a lifetime subscription.
|
  1. if i do not have a phone line and internet, can i use the unit to record shows manually like a vcr?
    .
  2. will i have problems with the clock, or can i set the clock manually with this model?
    .
  3. do you have any sites that can give me tips on this unit for a newbie?
    .
  4. i was told to take it to a friends house, hook it up to the internet to get update on time and guides, then i could use it anywhere else (place with no internet or phone line), once it had been updated, so that i could use it like a vcr, is that true?
  1. No. All units need to contact 'The Mothership' on a regular basis.
    .
  2. The clock will drift; you cannot set it manually - only by contacting 'The Mothership'.
    .
  3. Start out with the ReplayTV FAQ "Before You Ask...", STICKY'd at the top of the page.
    .
  4. For 12 days (maybe). The clock will drift and the maximum amount of Guide Data it stores is 12 days. Once you run out of Guide Data, I'm not sure how long the unit will remain 'Activated' without a regular connection - I never tried it.

If you don't have a landline or internet connection and decide not to use it, please post your Zipcode so some other ReplayTV 'DieHard', like myself, can calculate shipping costs. wink.gif

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
post #9 of 15 Old 06-17-2012, 09:25 AM
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by domonation View Post

.... if i do not have a phone line and internet, can i use the unit to record shows manually like a VCR?

will i have problems with the clock, or can i set the clock manually with this model? ....

AFAIK, these make a lousy VCR because you can't schedule repeat recordings, even with a good clock. You have to schedule each recording individually, a major pain.

As noted, you will have clock issues; there is a patch for this, but even if you're technically up to it, it's doubtful it's worth it, as described above.

If you're willing to take it to a friend's house to download all setup and Guide data it will work fine when you bring it home, provided that you keep going back there to refresh the clock and Guide data, and that the clock doesn't drift too much between visits.
gring40 is offline  
post #10 of 15 Old 06-17-2012, 12:33 PM
Senior Member
 
mlloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: east Texas
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by gring40 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by domonation View Post

.... if i do not have a phone line and internet, can i use the unit to record shows manually like a VCR?
will i have problems with the clock, or can i set the clock manually with this model? ....
AFAIK, these make a lousy VCR because you can't schedule repeat recordings, even with a good clock. You have to schedule each recording individually, a major pain.
As noted, you will have clock issues; there is a patch for this, but even if you're technically up to it, it's doubtful it's worth it, as described above.
If you're willing to take it to a friend's house to download all setup and Guide data it will work fine when you bring it home, provided that you keep going back there to refresh the clock and Guide data, and that the clock doesn't drift too much between visits.

When I was using a VCR a lot (before 1999, when Replays came out), about 95% of the recordings I made were manual, only 5% or so were timed.

Mark Lloyd

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
mlloyd is offline  
post #11 of 15 Old 06-17-2012, 03:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
The Robman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Chicago, IL (from London, UK)
Posts: 3,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by domonation View Post

robman, i need help
i got a rtv5080 from someone who said they hadn't used the unit for years, they had a lifetime subscription.
if i do not have a phone line and internet, can i use the unit to record shows manually like a vcr?
will i have problems with the clock, or can i set the clock manually with this model?
do you have any sites that can give me tips on this unit for a newbie?
i was told to take it to a friends house, hook it up to the internet to get update on time and guides, then i could use it anywhere else (place with no internet or phone line), once it had been updated, so that i could use it like a vcr, is that true?
You will need to take it somewhere with an internet or phone connection so you can get the channel guide downloaded. Eventually the channel guide will run out of shows if the unit is not connected, but it will keep the channel listing, so you should be able to use it like a VCR. And as this unit gives you the ability to rename your manual channels, you will at least know what has been recorded.

Later, Rob

Select a link for questions on:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
,
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

I prefer emails to PMs, my email is rob1 (at) rockabilly (dot) net
The Robman is offline  
post #12 of 15 Old 06-18-2012, 08:30 AM
Newbie
 
domonation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Robman View Post

You will need to take it somewhere with an internet or phone connection so you can get the channel guide downloaded. Eventually the channel guide will run out of shows if the unit is not connected, but it will keep the channel listing, so you should be able to use it like a VCR. And as this unit gives you the ability to rename your manual channels, you will at least know what has been recorded.

thanks robman,

robman - so if i take it somewhere with internet connection, i just hook it up and i can still get a channel guide (will this have show titles?). and then eventually i will lose guide, but it will keep channel listing (is this just the channel numbers?). how long will channel listing last before it disappears? how long will channel guide last? and will the clock eventually slow down in this model (rtv5080) and can i just manually reset the clock? sorry for all the questions, i am new to this thing, but thankyou for the answers - everyone
domonation is offline  
post #13 of 15 Old 06-19-2012, 06:52 AM
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by domonation 
... sorry for all the questions, i am new to this thing, but thank you for the answers everyone.
• So if i take it somewhere with internet connection, i just hook it up and i can still get a channel guide (will this have show titles?). > Yes & (Yes)
• and then eventually i will lose guide, but it will keep channel listing (is this just the channel numbers?). > Yes (+ channel ID)
• how long will channel Guide/listing last before it disappears? > maybe 2 weeks for your unit
• and will the clock eventually slow down in this model (rtv5080) > Yes, it will drift
• and can i just manually reset the clock? > No, needs a hack to do this

Maybe get it going at your friend's place and then you'll have a week or two to see how you like it. The Guide will disappear a day at a time, and you can search for shows to record off the Guide and learn the system. When the Guide runs out, you can try Manual recording. If you do like it, you can choose to get a phone line or Internet connection, or keep visiting your friend.


gring40 is offline  
post #14 of 15 Old 06-19-2012, 12:13 PM
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Afterthought for domonation; the RTV has an NTSC tuner and composite inputs. Before you start, verify that your friend's video setup will give you something compatible with that, as well as your video input at home, in today's era of digital transmissions.
gring40 is offline  
post #15 of 15 Old 06-21-2012, 08:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
SUBTITLE: 'Clock Patch' is Only for 3XXXs and Below... redface.gif
  1. Quote:
    Originally Posted by gring40 View Post

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by domonation 
    ... sorry for all the questions, i am new to this thing, but thank you for the answers everyone.
    ...
    • and will the clock eventually slow down in this model (rtv5080) > Yes, it will drift
    • and can i just manually reset the clock? > No, needs a hack to do this ...
    .
  2. Quote:
    Originally Posted by gring40 View Post

    Quote:
    Originally Posted by domonation View Post

    ...will i have problems with the clock, or can i set the clock manually with this model? ....
    ...As noted, you will have clock issues; there is a patch for this, but even if you're technically up to it, it's doubtful it's worth it, as described above...
    .
  3. Quote:
    Originally Posted by gring40 View Post

    Afterthought for domonation; the RTV has an NTSC tuner and composite inputs. Before you start, verify that your friend's video setup will give you something compatible with that, as well as your video input at home, in today's era of digital transmissions.

david, the OP, has a 3060. domonation, the 'Newbie / Hi-Jacker', has a 5080. AFAIK, the 'Clock Patch' only works on units up to the 3000 Series; never heard of one for the 4XXXs and certainly not for the 5XXXs.

Good afterthought about the 'Video Input' availability - something that some of us 'Old-Timers' just take for granted. wink.gif

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off