Dish Network 4-Digit channel numbers don't show up in the Channel Guide - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 07-16-2012, 08:05 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 4,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Dishnet has once again rearranged their "ethnic" channel numbers.
My wife's Greek language programming has moved from the old channel 601-605 range to channel 9829 thru 9833 range now.
Problem is... the Replay Channel guide doesn't go into 4-digit channels, so now we can't see her channels in the Channel Guide. I've reset my zipcode- and set the provider as Dishnet- National lineup with no results.
Any Ideas how to get the channel Guide to show the new 4-digit Dish Network channels?

Thanks.... Rob

FWIW- here's the (pretty) current Dish Network channel lineup:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Dish_Network_channels_in_the_United_States

"If we ain't outta here in ten minutes, we won't need no rocket to fly through space."
replayrob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 07-16-2012, 10:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dstoffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by replayrob View Post

Dishnet has once again rearranged their "ethnic" channel numbers.
My wife's Greek language programming has moved from the old channel 601-605 range to channel 9829 thru 9833 range now.
Problem is... the Replay Channel guide doesn't go into 4-digit channels, so now we can't see her channels in the Channel Guide. I've reset my zipcode- and set the provider as Dishnet- National lineup with no results.
Any Ideas how to get the channel Guide to show the new 4-digit Dish Network channels?
Thanks.... Rob

It is possible that your RTV has remapped the 4-digit channels to an unused 3-digit channel.

Have you scrolled through your RTV Channel Lineup to see if the programming callsign has been moved to something else?

Cheers!
-Doug
dstoffa is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 07-16-2012, 11:34 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 4,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by dstoffa View Post

It is possible that your RTV has remapped the 4-digit channels to an unused 3-digit channel.
Can it do that?
If that has happened (I'll have to look at the Channel Guide), would it still tune to the correct 4-digit channel on the Dishnet receiver via the I.R. balster?

"If we ain't outta here in ten minutes, we won't need no rocket to fly through space."
replayrob is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 07-16-2012, 07:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dstoffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by replayrob View Post

Can it do that?
If that has happened (I'll have to look at the Channel Guide), would it still tune to the correct 4-digit channel on the Dishnet receiver via the I.R. balster?

If Tribune Media has picked up on the change, the simplest way to see if your RTV will tune the correct channel is to go to Setup, and look at the lineup for your service. Those digits are the ones that the RTV will send to the IR blaster, regardless of how they are mapped on your Channel Guide.


Cheers!
-Doug
dstoffa is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 07-19-2012, 09:28 PM
Member
 
Steevo55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have 4 digit channels in my program guide.
I have directv and cable connected,
When I put the directv on the cable went to 4 digits.

All by itself on a 5500.
Steevo55 is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 07-20-2012, 08:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 4,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steevo55 View Post

I have 4 digit channels in my program guide.
I have directv and cable connected,
When I put the directv on the cable went to 4 digits.
All by itself on a 5500.
Understood- but does DTV have native 4-digit channel numbers?
My issue is- we want to watch the Greek language channel "ERT" on Dishnet channel 9830- our Replay guide stops at ch 999.

"If we ain't outta here in ten minutes, we won't need no rocket to fly through space."
replayrob is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 07-20-2012, 10:20 AM
Member
 
Steevo55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by replayrob View Post

Understood- but does DTV have native 4-digit channel numbers?
My issue is- we want to watch the Greek language channel "ERT" on Dishnet channel 9830- our Replay guide stops at ch 999.

The only experience I have is recently with my own 5500. As I said I added a DirecTV box to the unit on another input after a cable input on the tuner.
The Cable channels were shifted by the ReplayTV to 4 digits at that time, 1000+

I suspect this is what is supposed to happen on yours but for some reason it did not.
I suggest what you should try is to reset up the inputs on the ReplayTV and it might handle it all correctly as long as the guide data is correct.
Mine was, but I can't say if the Dish data is correct or not.

You should try and see if it fixes the problem. I think it's supposed to but there are obviously dependencies .
Steevo55 is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 07-20-2012, 01:09 PM
 
ReplayLurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steevo55 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by replayrob View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steevo55 View Post

I have 4 digit channels in my program guide.
I have directv and cable connected,
When I put the directv on the cable went to 4 digits.
All by itself on a 5500.
Understood- but does DTV have native 4-digit channel numbers?
My issue is- we want to watch the Greek language channel "ERT" on Dishnet channel 9830- our Replay guide stops at ch 999.
The only experience I have is recently with my own 5500. As I said I added a DirecTV box to the unit on another input after a cable input on the tuner.
The Cable channels were shifted by the ReplayTV to 4 digits at that time, 1000+
I suspect this is what is supposed to happen on yours but for some reason it did not.
I suggest what you should try is to reset up the inputs on the ReplayTV and it might handle it all correctly as long as the guide data is correct.
Mine was, but I can't say if the Dish data is correct or not.
You should try and see if it fixes the problem. I think it's supposed to but there are obviously dependencies .

As Doug explained, the ReplayTV only supports 3-digit channel numbers in the Channel Guide, it uses the 4th digit, when necessary, for different inputs. You can read about it here: http://www.replaytvupgrade.com/channelmapping.htm
ReplayLurker is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 07-20-2012, 03:14 PM
Senior Member
 
mlloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: east Texas
Posts: 242
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReplayLurker View Post

As Doug explained, the ReplayTV only supports 3-digit channel numbers in the Channel Guide, it uses the 4th digit, when necessary, for different inputs. You can read about it here: http://www.replaytvupgrade.com/channelmapping.htm

I had an exception to this once (on a 2020). I had cable (no digital available then) that used channels 2-71. I then added DirecTV (no local channels). This became:

2-71 cable
100-999 satellite

Nothing was put in the 1xxx area.
mlloyd is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 07-20-2012, 05:40 PM
 
ReplayLurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlloyd View Post

I had an exception to this once (on a 2020). I had cable (no digital available then) that used channels 2-71. I then added DirecTV (no local channels). This became:
2-71 cable
100-999 satellite
Nothing was put in the 1xxx area.

Yeah, I wasn't trying to get too much into specifics, just explaining the situation. If the RTV can fit multiple input lineups together, it will. Your case had to be pretty special at the time, that DirecTV didn't have any channels under 100, so that's why it could squeeze them together. Anyway, the OP was about having a single channel lineup with more than 3-digit channels, so that's what the page on ReplayTVUpgrade addresses...
ReplayLurker is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 07-23-2012, 08:43 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 4,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Thanks for all the info guys- guess I'll have to look through all the channels on the guide to see if our 4-digit Dishnet channels are indeed being remapped to 3-digit channel numbers.
My new Dish 500 Plus dish (for Western Arc coverage) is due to arrive sometime this week- so I'll be installing it next weekend.
Kind of a pita- but, it is what it is at this point with a 10 y.o. system...

Thanks again... Rob


PS- nice thing is, my original Lifetime 5040 crapped out- so I was able to pop it's socketed eeprom out and simply place it in one of the three spare 5040's I had bought for spares last year.

"If we ain't outta here in ten minutes, we won't need no rocket to fly through space."
replayrob is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 07-23-2012, 05:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
SUBTITLE: Yeah, But, Umm, It *REALLY* Wasn't Necessary. wink.gif
.
Quote:
Originally Posted by replayrob View Post

...PS- nice thing is, my original Lifetime 5040 crapped out- so I was able to pop it's socketed eeprom out and simply place it in one of the three spare 5040's I had bought for spares last year.
.
But, you see, as of June/July 2011, *ALL* 5XXXs, both Monthly and Lifetime, became biggrin.gif 'Activated' biggrin.gif (aka Lifetime), so, you really didn't have to bother moving the EEPROM. wink.gif

Read the AVS Archives for that 2-month period for more details.

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 07-23-2012, 06:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 4,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 182 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClearToLand View Post

SUBTITLE: Yeah, But, Umm, It *REALLY* Wasn't Necessary. wink.gif
.
.
But, you see, as of June/July 2011, *ALL* 5XXXs, both Monthly and Lifetime, became biggrin.gif 'Activated' biggrin.gif (aka Lifetime), so, you really didn't have to bother moving the EEPROM. wink.gif
Read the AVS Archives for that 2-month period for more details.
Yup, thanks- I know all the RTV's are lifetime now- but Since I was moving our 300GB? HD over to the replacement unit- it only took another 20 seconds to swap the eeproms. It also kept my network settings, inputs, remote codes, etc.. this way.
My new dish arrived today... so it's up to the roof next! Found a dish aiming app for my Nexus 7 tablet- I plan on using it for the rough alignment...

"If we ain't outta here in ten minutes, we won't need no rocket to fly through space."
replayrob is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off