Replay Crashes when I view channel 41 on the guide - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 07-24-2012, 02:16 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
pjpace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's great to see this forum still alive and doing well.

My issues is this: viewing channel 41 in the guide causes my Replay to crash and reboot. If I view it in the channel delete utility, same thing. I've deleted all the other channels around it, but then I added a slew back so when I look at channel 32 in the guide it won't have channel 41 at the bottom and crash the Replay TV. Thoughts on how to address this?
pjpace is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 07-24-2012, 05:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
SUBTITLE: Read the FAQs Mam, Just the FAQs... wink.gif
.
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjpace View Post

...My issues is this: viewing channel 41 in the guide causes my Replay to crash and reboot. If I view it in the channel delete utility, same thing...
.
Read Item #46 from my STICKY'd FAQ:
. .
Let me know if it works.

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge

ClearToLand's Picks For Best Answers to Common ReplayTV Questions

Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 07-26-2012, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dstoffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClearToLand View Post

SUBTITLE: Read the FAQs Mam, Just the FAQs... wink.gif
.
.
Read Item #46 from my STICKY'd FAQ:
. .
Let me know if it works.

And if that doesn't work, and you are using SD for your guide data, you can simply configure your SD subscription to NOT provide the bad, evil channel....

Cheers!
-Doug
dstoffa is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 09-01-2012, 10:27 PM
Newbie
 
jdavisatl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had this problem as well - in my case, switching to channel 7 caused a reboot. Now my 5508 is in a continuous state of rebooting, unfortunately.

This is after allowing the unit to connect to the mothership and download almost 1000 channels/data.

Is there any way to somehow perform a factory reset before the unit reboots (reboot occurs after the fan starts and the final 'welcome' screen appears)? I've tried all the other suggestions found in the FAQs, checklists, etc. All assume that you can 382-Zones, etc., but I can't get there..

Thanks..
jdavisatl is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 09-02-2012, 12:10 PM
Member
 
srfrdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: jersey shore
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
this is easy to fix just by removing the offending channels with the add delete function-- the hard part is having patience when u get to the channel just before wait 20 secs before u change to the bad channel then wait 20 secs before pressing select to remove the channel then wait 20 secs and press exit on the remote. to be sure ill even start the slow approach a few channels ahead of the bad channel. if it reboots wait longer between selects---d
srfrdan is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 09-04-2012, 09:37 AM
Newbie
 
jdavisatl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
fyi managed a fix for a corrupted schedule that causes reboots..

During the continuous reboot, right after the last, large "welcome screen" appears, hit these in quick sequence:

243-Zones-2--Select

and the replay flushes its channel guide, and can then reboot. Takes a few times to get the keys pressed in the sequence at the right time..
jdavisatl is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 12-03-2012, 01:18 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
pjpace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh crud - I never saw any of these replies. Here are my responses:

ClearToLand - I don't see any posts you made on that linked thread.

srfrdan - in my post I mentioned if I view it in the channel delete utility, same thing (i.e. it reboots if the channel add/delete shows the offending channel too). Hence the fact that I deleted all the channels around that one, but couldn't ever delete that one.

jdavisatl - I never got to try that.

My solution was to archive all my shows and do a factory reset. I'm using WIRNS and SD now, so if it happens again I can hopefully nip it in the bud. BTW, WIRNS is something I should have done a long time ago. Didn't realize it was as easy as it was.

Thanks for all the suggestions!!!
-Phil
pjpace is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off