Fan lock detected - anyone still repair RTV5500s? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 22 Old 08-10-2012, 07:16 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jslaff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got a Fan Lock Detected notice on one of my RTV5500s. After a power recycle, it seems to be working fine--I've recorded something, downloaded something from it with DVA, and am viewing with it now. In case the error message returns, is anyone still repairing these things? I know Mikey-boy's site has closed. Is there anyone else?
jslaff is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 Old 08-10-2012, 08:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 3,923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 76
If it's just a bad fan- that's a very simple fix that almost anyone who owns a Phillips screwdriver can perform.... no soldering required.

"I say we take off and nuke the entire site from orbit. It's the only way to be sure...."

replayrob is offline  
post #3 of 22 Old 08-10-2012, 08:55 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jslaff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Rockville, MD
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the tip. Is it just replacing the fan with a similar sized one from a PC? Any instructions somewhere on the net?
jslaff is offline  
post #4 of 22 Old 08-10-2012, 10:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
replayrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: NY- The tax State
Posts: 3,923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 76
It's kind of an oddball size (80x80x15) slim fit type fan:
http://www.amazon.com/Cooling-Fan-AFB0812LB-F00-80X15MM-TAC-Connector-27-5dBA/dp/B007D7VSWW

Here's the old thread on it with procedures and part numbers:
http://www.avsforum.com/t/190838/howto-silence-the-replaytv-5000-series#post_1543546

"I say we take off and nuke the entire site from orbit. It's the only way to be sure...."

replayrob is offline  
post #5 of 22 Old 08-10-2012, 11:01 AM
 
ReplayLurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You can only use those fans in a 50xx! The OP says that he has a 55xx, which uses a different fan. A 55xx's fan can only be replaced with the same one, so you'd have to find some place that sells fans for the 55xx.
ReplayLurker is offline  
post #6 of 22 Old 12-12-2013, 10:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Just got a Fan Locked Detected message on a 55xx. Does anyone know which model fan it uses (I could open the box and find out, too), where to get one (I could google it, too, unless someone has a spare for me), and if there are other complications involved (is replacement all that's needed)? Thanks.

Arvy
Arvy is offline  
post #7 of 22 Old 12-14-2013, 01:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Bump.

The unit won't power up to any screen now not even the the Please wait... I'm thinking it's because of a dead fan. Opinions and facts more than welcome.

Arvy
Arvy is offline  
post #8 of 22 Old 12-14-2013, 06:53 AM
Member
 
hurricanebob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 65
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
if you get stuck you could try; http://unitedradio.com/consumer/

ISF Calibrator
hurricanebob is offline  
post #9 of 22 Old 12-14-2013, 09:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Well, the darned thing won't even crank over. I only wonder if it's not the hard drive or will a fan failure cause the box to not boot up.

Arvy
Arvy is offline  
post #10 of 22 Old 12-14-2013, 04:54 PM
Member
 
thefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
could be power supply or hard drive. you could try reimaging hdd in case it became corrupted. if that doesn't work, then check power supply.
thefish is offline  
post #11 of 22 Old 01-23-2014, 03:08 PM
Member
 
JReplayFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some time ago, ReplayRob helped with:
It's kind of an oddball size (80x80x15) slim fit type fan:
http://www.amazon.com/Cooling-Fan-AFB0812LB-F00-80X15MM-TAC-Connector-27-5dBA/dp/B007D7VSWW

So I followed that link and ordered a couple. They came in today and (as I now see in the description) there are THREE wires and a three-pin TAC connector. which of course will not fit the ReplayTV motherboard connection. As a fairly ignorant computer person, what can I do about this? Are two-pin connectors available (we have a good electronics store in Austin - Altex Electronics - but will I be able to use the black and red wires into a 2-pin connector and leave the blue wire free? The size is right, the part number is the same as the old fan and all the specifications on the label are the same. Help eek.gif
Joel
JReplayFan is offline  
post #12 of 22 Old 01-24-2014, 02:36 AM
Member
 
Whitebar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yes you can connect just the red and black wires. Make sure the end of the blue wire is insulated and tied up so it does not touch anything.
Whitebar is offline  
post #13 of 22 Old 01-24-2014, 07:34 AM
Member
 
JReplayFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you so much, Whitebar. I'll go looking for a 2-pin connector this morning.
Joel
JReplayFan is offline  
post #14 of 22 Old 01-24-2014, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dstoffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by JReplayFan View Post

Thank you so much, Whitebar. I'll go looking for a 2-pin connector this morning.
Joel

Couldn't you just cut the two-pin connector from the old fan and wire the old connector to the new fan?


Cheers!
-Doug
dstoffa is online now  
post #15 of 22 Old 01-24-2014, 07:11 PM
Member
 
JReplayFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Doug,
Yes, that is exactly what I'll be doing since a 2-pin connector is not available. I'll cut the wires to the present connector and the new fan. The red and black wires will be spliced (twisted together) and "sealed" with heat sink tubing. The blue wire won't be used, but insulated and kept away from anything else.
Thanks for the suggestion.
Joel
JReplayFan is offline  
post #16 of 22 Old 01-24-2014, 10:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I'm going to try what Joel is but I'm concerned something on the motherboard like a capacitor is causing the fan to fail. Is that possible?

Arvy
Arvy is offline  
post #17 of 22 Old 01-25-2014, 08:14 PM
Member
 
JReplayFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arvy View Post

I'm going to try what Joel is but I'm concerned something on the motherboard like a capacitor is causing the fan to fail. Is that possible?

Well, Arvy, that is in the back of my mind, but I didn't want to jinx it by actually thinking it. From a "fan lock" search of the forum, you can find motherboard or software discrepancies causing a fan lock. Add to that, shorts in the wire or connector itself and the list of reasons for that warning message is longer than just "the fan gave out." I sniffed the fan when I removed it and it gave off some sort of electrical failure smell, so I'm hoping it is the fan itself. Tomorrow I'll be doing the repair.
Joel
JReplayFan is offline  
post #18 of 22 Old 01-26-2014, 08:43 PM
Member
 
JReplayFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After installing the new fan, it did not work, then after re-booting it did work and now, this evening, it is not working again and the "fan lock" error message is back. I'm not sure what to do next. Maybe it is software and I should put on a new software image and start over.
Joel
JReplayFan is offline  
post #19 of 22 Old 01-26-2014, 09:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I re-imaged the disk after the fan locked and RTV stopped working... that didn't help at all. The box doesn't even pass through a live broadcast. Honestly, I have no idea what to do either. This happened when I bought another 5500 back when they only wanted $50 and no lifetime subscription. Luckily, the fan failed right after buying it and RTV fixed it for free. But that's beside the point. It seems as if something on the board is burned out. Even if it's as simple as a new power supply, I may not bother. I'd really like it back, though. My other RTV is fine but in bedroom and I can't stream or set recordings to it from the den which I really miss. The poor things are ~10 years old, the Showstopper here is older, and may have reached their useful life expectancy.

Arvy
Arvy is offline  
post #20 of 22 Old 01-28-2014, 02:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
adone36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
You cannot just use 2 wires on a 3 wire fan. There is a thermister on the board and I've never seen any fan but the original work on later models. I have new original fans.

Tony
adone36 is offline  
post #21 of 22 Old 01-28-2014, 04:11 PM
Member
 
JReplayFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by adone36 View Post

You cannot just use 2 wires on a 3 wire fan. There is a thermister on the board and I've never seen any fan but the original work on later models. I have new original fans.

Where would two-wire and 2-pin connector fans be available? I looked through eBay and Amazon. They are all 3-pin connectors.
This has given me hope that I don't have to just trash my RTV 5504 if I can get a fan that works.

How about the comment made about wiring the fan directly into the power source for the hard drive? Any detailed ideas from anyone how that is done?
Thanks.
Joel
JReplayFan is offline  
post #22 of 22 Old 01-28-2014, 04:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
adone36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
The board varies the speed with a thermister. It has to have the specs the system is looking for or you get "fan lock". You cannot get these fans. I have some that I found years ago that are the exact part number Replay used.

Tony
adone36 is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off