Bridge router choices to replace 5xxx wired connection? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 09-01-2012, 11:10 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm using a Linksys WRT160N router for my home wireless network, and want to replace the RTV 5xxx Ethernet connection with wireless, just to get the Guide updates from DNNA; I'm not interested in content streaming. I'd like to know what bridge units people like these days, or what devices I might consider. Your thoughts?
gring40 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 09-01-2012, 03:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Reden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cedar Hill, TX
Posts: 1,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
use a cheap old router (Buffalo, Linksys, etc) that can run DD-WRT and use it in client mode.

---
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing in PERL!
Reden is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 09-02-2012, 09:34 AM
Senior Member
 
mlloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: east Texas
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reden View Post

use a cheap old router (Buffalo, Linksys, etc) that can run DD-WRT and use it in client mode.

That sounds good. Of course wired is better. For one thing, it's Simpler (and so more reliable).
mlloyd is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 09-02-2012, 04:08 PM
Senior Member
 
MrFussy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's the router (Buffalo) what I'm still using, although I'm using the stock WDS bridging mode. No problems for years that weren't of my own making.

3RTV over ethernet + DVA show server over buffalo wireless
MrFussy is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 09-04-2012, 04:13 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have an old WRT54G, went to the DD-WRT site and am definitely daunted, not that it's much of a loss if I brick it. Maybe I'll consider a refurb WET610n, which Linksys says will work well, once I definitely rule out running an Ethernet cable (maybe 75').
gring40 is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 09-04-2012, 08:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Reden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cedar Hill, TX
Posts: 1,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Linksys WRT54G is really a family of routers. You need the version number that follows the model number to know what to do.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linksys_WRT54G_series

Since you don't care about streaming, I definitely suggest going wireless and not running a 75' cable.

Robert

---
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing in PERL!
Reden is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 09-06-2012, 08:03 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Robert ... Thanks for the interesting link on WRT54G; mine is a ver 2, so would take 3rd party firmware if needed. Decided to get Linksys' refurb WET610N for under $38 (total, incl tech support FWIW), and agree that doing surgery on my walls for hard-wiring isn't worth it, since all I need now is a reliable connection for the Guide.

BTW, aside from other RTVs, what could a 5xxx stream to?
gring40 is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 09-08-2012, 09:24 AM
Member
 
elorimer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It could stream to an MVPMC. I do that all the time. And of course DVArchive.

In my limited experience using wireless gizmos to connect something with a wired port to my network, that for DHCP to work, WDS often works where client mode doesn't.
elorimer is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 09-09-2012, 05:49 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by elorimer View Post

In my limited experience using wireless gizmos to connect something with a wired port to my network, that for DHCP to work, WDS often works where client mode doesn't.
________________________________

That brings up the related question; is it better to use DHCP for converting a wired RTV to wireless, or a fixed IP address?
gring40 is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 09-09-2012, 11:47 AM
Member
 
mjdbb1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use a Netgear WNHDE111 in bridge mode and it works great between 5xxx Replays. Even streaming is usually flawless. I also use a fixed IP.
mjdbb1 is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 09-11-2012, 06:30 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Good to know a fixed ip works, thanks. My bridge arrives today.
gring40 is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off