What happened to the CW network. Its say Obsolete channel!!!! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 09-18-2012, 06:51 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
skiqueen58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I love our replay boxes and use them regularly. One of our favorite channels is the CW (Channel 11 here in NJ). Replay has been sending me messages that they cannot record on this channel and its obsolete!!! What happened. Is there any way to get this channel recognized again? Cannot even manually receive it or change to it. Was this some kind of contract issue or something. Very bummed!!! mad.gif
skiqueen58 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 09-18-2012, 10:16 AM
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
CW is carried locally here on WGN, and broadcast OTA in HD digital; not at all discontinued. If you're doing OTA maybe a DTA? If cable, maybe it moved?
gring40 is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 09-18-2012, 01:00 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
skiqueen58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not sure what OTA is but I have messages from replay in my message folder saying this channel is obsolete. I cannot get HD channels on my Optimum (cablevision) box right now. You seem to have dropped it from the channel guide. If I by pass replay I can get it on my cable box as channel 11. Cannot even manually tune to it on replay.

Thanks
Gayle
skiqueen58 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 09-18-2012, 04:05 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
skiqueen58's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BIg apologies! Just found out cablevision dropped the CW!!! Bummer not a replay issue. Thanks for the input though.
skiqueen58 is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 09-18-2012, 04:45 PM
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
OTA is forum-speak for Over The Air, but that's all digital now, so the analog tuner in the Replay won't work. My Replay is connected to my cable box by composite, so if the box gets a channel, I can record it using the IR blaster to change to that channel. You probably know all that.
gring40 is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off