Showstopper has stopped taking commands from remote control - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 09-18-2012, 07:26 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rallenr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it toast? The unit was working fine, then started to need multiple key presses to change channels and now accepts nothing from different remotes, all with fresh batteries. Any ideas appreciated! TIA.
rallenr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 09-19-2012, 02:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Did the IR plug fall out? Did you move the IR blaster on front of the cable box? Start simple then move on...

Arvy
Arvy is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 09-19-2012, 10:41 AM
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Details? What model RTV, and what model remote(s)?
gring40 is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 09-19-2012, 01:27 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
rallenr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Panasonic Showstopper HS-2000, no IR Blaster in use.
Remote: One-for-All URC3021BG1 (good replacement for original, wish I could find more of them)

Does an IR Blaster emulate the sensor on behind the unit's front glass?

TIA.
rallenr is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 09-19-2012, 02:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 588
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 42
The IR blaster doesn't exactly emulate the sensor, it sends signals to the sensor telling the box what to do ... like "change to channel 402".

Arvy
Arvy is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 09-19-2012, 09:35 PM
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Showstopper remotes are notoriously troublesome; a layer of oil builds up on the button pads and needs to be cleaned with alcohol (done it many times now, but it's no fun to do the disassembly). The later remotes, like for the 5xxx series don't have this problem, and work well with the SS. Are you saying your universal remote still controls your other components properly?
gring40 is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off