So I don't want to throw my Replays out I love them but I have not been able to use them since TV went digital. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 Old 10-12-2012, 04:55 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
ReneeWCase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I don't want to throw my Replays out I love them but I have not been able to use them since TV went digital. I called Direct TV who purchased Replay TV and they don't seem to have any idea what I am talking about. Finally the lady transferred me to a "specialist" which announced itself to be the automated system. I never spoke to a live person again......
ReneeWCase is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 13 Old 10-12-2012, 06:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
adam1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Been there, done that. Find my threads here on the matter going back a couple of years.

March 2011, with no more than six weeks' notice, my cableco went digital. I went through the five stages of grief, built a Windows Media Center box with a cableCARD tuner, and moved on.

It's 18 months later and I have no regrets. Four tuners and two extenders for remote TVs, plus commercial skip. I get the added benefit of HD--which doesn't rule my world, but it's nice to have.

That all being said, had my cableco not gone digital, I'd still have my three Replays...
adam1991 is offline  
post #3 of 13 Old 10-12-2012, 08:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReneeWCase View Post

So I don't want to throw my Replays out I love them but I have not been able to use them since TV went digital. I called Direct TV who purchased Replay TV and they don't seem to have any idea what I am talking about. Finally the lady transferred me to a "specialist" which announced itself to be the automated system. I never spoke to a live person again......

You should be able to rent/lease a digital box from your cableco and connect it with a Replay to record and playback shows. It works, I do it, anyone can.

Arvy
Arvy is offline  
post #4 of 13 Old 10-12-2012, 09:56 PM
 
ReplayLurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReneeWCase View Post

So I don't want to throw my Replays out I love them but I have not been able to use them since TV went digital. I called Direct TV who purchased Replay TV and they don't seem to have any idea what I am talking about. Finally the lady transferred me to a "specialist" which announced itself to be the automated system. I never spoke to a live person again......

DirecTV didn't purchase the ReplayTV system that you have, only the ReplayTV intellectual property, so they have no idea about operating them. You still have to call ReplayTV support, which can be found here: http://www.replaytv.com/contactus.asp as: 254-299-2705. But, it is unlikely that they will be able to give you much more help than we can here. Tell us who your video provider is and what kind of digital set top boxes they have available , and we'll see if we can't help you...
ReplayLurker is offline  
post #5 of 13 Old 10-13-2012, 02:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
adam1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arvy View Post

You should be able to rent/lease a digital box from your cableco and connect it with a Replay to record and playback shows. It works, I do it, anyone can.

$15/month just for a silly tuner?

Ouch.

That's $45/month to feed three Replays.

I feed a four tuner card using a $3.50/month cableCARD.
adam1991 is offline  
post #6 of 13 Old 10-13-2012, 02:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
adam1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 25
And btw, I had a total of four Replays (woulda been five, but I gave one away) sitting on the shelf for a whole year before I finally gave them away.

(Still have my Courier v.32bis DS on that shelf, though...)
adam1991 is offline  
post #7 of 13 Old 10-13-2012, 09:24 AM
 
ReplayLurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by adam1991 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arvy View Post

You should be able to rent/lease a digital box from your cableco and connect it with a Replay to record and playback shows. It works, I do it, anyone can.

$15/month just for a silly tuner?

Ouch.

That's $45/month to feed three Replays.

I feed a four tuner card using a $3.50/month cableCARD.

The OP hasn't even said which provider they have, how can you assume that it will be $15/month per tuner? You think every market charges $15/month per tuner? Comcast gives two DTAs for free, as does many other providers. Time Warner charges at least half of that in markets where a tuner is required, and they give Tuning Adapters for free and only charge a couple of bucks for a cable card. I don't know what market you are in, but seems kind of silly to generalize that it will necessarily cost the OP $15/month per tuner! If the OP has Comcast, for example, it shouldn't cost a dime to get a couple of DTAs for the Replays to use. Or, maybe they don't even have cable at all, maybe they are talking about that their RTVs haven't worked since TV went digital because they are using Over The Air broadcasts. Lots of possibilities without further information, so not really a lot of point in making such assumptions!
ReplayLurker is offline  
post #8 of 13 Old 10-13-2012, 11:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
adam1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 25
For a cable customer, $12.95/month for a box seems to be the lowest I see, unless it's one of the cheesy $3-$5/month DTAs. (Pssst...Comcast's free DTAs are going to cost money very soon, if they aren't already charging. That "free" was a stopgap measure to keep the feds off their backs.)

But even $3/month per tuner is absurd. Remember when we could just plug in?

Maybe he's OTA. If that's so, it is *not* the case that he "can't use his Replays since TV went digital".
adam1991 is offline  
post #9 of 13 Old 10-13-2012, 11:25 AM
 
ReplayLurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by adam1991 View Post

For a cable customer, $12.95/month for a box seems to be the lowest I see, unless it's one of the cheesy $3-$5/month DTAs. (Pssst...Comcast's free DTAs are going to cost money very soon, if they aren't already charging. That "free" was a stopgap measure to keep the feds off their backs.)

As I said, Time Warner is about half your $15 price, it's $7.95 for HD or SD (no extra charge for HD)...
Quote:
Originally Posted by adam1991 
But even $3/month per tuner is absurd. Remember when we could just plug in?

Time Warner still has "just plug in", having pretty much full access to analog channels and not using DTAs at all. And, there could still well be plenty of smaller markets that still transmit full lineups of analog. I know it's true for lots of rural areas that have "Mom and Pop" providers instead of the "big name" providers...
Quote:
Originally Posted by adam1991 
Maybe he's OTA. If that's so, it is *not* the case that he "can't use his Replays since TV went digital".

If the OP was using OTA, then the RTV tuner would have quit being able to record when analog TV broadcasts ceased. Again, we have no idea what the OP meant by their statement, but talking about TV going digital could just as well refer to OTA as cable. In fact, it refers more to OTA than cable because OTA went digital right away and cable continued to have analog signal for quite awhile, including Comcast, which is still converting to digital only in many areas, as you can tell from the posts of people just now being forced to switch...
ReplayLurker is offline  
post #10 of 13 Old 10-13-2012, 05:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by adam1991 View Post

$15/month just for a silly tuner?
Ouch.
That's $45/month to feed three Replays.
I feed a four tuner card using a $3.50/month cableCARD.

It's not silly, adam. It works out of the box, someone else supports it, doesn't require me to know any software or hardware, and it's like going out to a restaurant.. costs more but someone else cooks, serves, cleans up, so I pay them to do it. (and I know how much 15 X 3 is).

Arvy
Arvy is offline  
post #11 of 13 Old 10-14-2012, 01:35 PM
Member
 
elorimer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cablevision is $7.95 for the cable box (with a remote). But most of the SD stations are shifted up to the HD stations and thus record letterboxed. Last time I looked, which was about 18 months ago.
elorimer is offline  
post #12 of 13 Old 10-23-2012, 12:12 AM
Newbie
 
EARLSHORT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HI,
ARE YOU INTERESTED IN SELLING THE REPLAYS THAT YOU HAVE?
I HAVE FOUR AND WANT SOME BACK UP ONE'S FOR PARTS.
THANKS
EARL
EARLSHORT is offline  
post #13 of 13 Old 10-23-2012, 12:01 PM
Newbie
 
TuneSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have some Replay TV units in storage from our move.
4-6 units still in box not opened.
3-4 units used.
Let me know if you have interest.
I need to sell lots of audio and some AV equipment
TuneSmith is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off