Missing Input Button? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 10-13-2012, 08:41 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
On the old SS remote (bad as it was) there was an Input button, so I could toggle to the various RTV inputs. While much happier with the 5xxx-style remote, I miss that button, can't find an equivalent Menu option, and have to use my old (and barely functional) SS remote when I need to do this. :-(

Am I overlooking something?
gring40 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 10-13-2012, 09:32 AM
 
ReplayLurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 55xx remote has the Input button as does the 4xxx remote. You didn't state which model RTV you are trying to change inputs with the remote, but for the 50xx RTV you use 8-8-8-Zones to change inputs. You also can change inputs through the setup menu...
ReplayLurker is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 10-13-2012, 09:45 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks. Still using a SS, but have a 5xxx unit on the shelf I plan to replace it with. I have several newer remotes; one has an Input button, and the other has a Commercial Advance button in that location, both of which which do nothing for the SS. Guess I need to install my 5xxx unit to get the input selection function back, right?
gring40 is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 10-13-2012, 10:01 AM
 
ReplayLurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gring40 View Post

Thanks. Still using a SS, but have a 5xxx unit on the shelf I plan to replace it with. I have several newer remotes; one has an Input button, and the other has a Commercial Advance button in that location, both of which which do nothing for the SS. Guess I need to install my 5xxx unit to get the input selection function back, right?

It depends on whether it is a 50xx or a 55xx. I forgot that the remote button is the same, it's just labeled differently on a 55xx remote. On a 50xx, it will toggle Commercial Advance, but on a 55xx it will change inputs...

It doesn't appear that the SS has these capabilities without the remote. There are several generic remotes which have the Input button on them, Philips having several models which will run the RTV...
ReplayLurker is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 10-13-2012, 10:29 AM
Senior Member
 
mlloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: east Texas
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReplayLurker View Post

It depends on whether it is a 50xx or a 55xx. I forgot that the remote button is the same, it's just labeled differently on a 55xx remote. On a 50xx, it will toggle Commercial Advance, but on a 55xx it will change inputs...
It doesn't appear that the SS has these capabilities without the remote. There are several generic remotes which have the Input button on them, Philips having several models which will run the RTV...

If you have one of the 5xxx Replays with "commercial advance", disabling that (with WiRNS) will make the button act as INPUT.
mlloyd is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 10-13-2012, 10:54 AM
 
ReplayLurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlloyd View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReplayLurker View Post

It depends on whether it is a 50xx or a 55xx. I forgot that the remote button is the same, it's just labeled differently on a 55xx remote. On a 50xx, it will toggle Commercial Advance, but on a 55xx it will change inputs...
It doesn't appear that the SS has these capabilities without the remote. There are several generic remotes which have the Input button on them, Philips having several models which will run the RTV...

If you have one of the 5xxx Replays with "commercial advance", disabling that (with WiRNS) will make the button act as INPUT.

Now you're making it complicated! Seems like a lot of trouble just to make the button on the remote work, especially since the 50xx doesn't need the Input button since it has two other ways to achieve the same thing. And, you can just purchase some generic remote which has the Input button. Doesn't seem worth the trouble to setup a separate computer to run WiRNS just to keep Commercial Advance disabled! Much less that if you had a 50xx, why would you want to turn off Commercial Advance just so you could use the CA button on the remote to change inputs?

But, it's good information, just not practical...
ReplayLurker is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 10-13-2012, 01:17 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks for all the info & discussion. Actually, I recently picked up both a 5504 and a 5040, but the fan's much louder on the latter, & I think I'd rather have a quiet fan than CA. Good to know I can select inputs either way.
gring40 is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 10-14-2012, 10:34 AM
Senior Member
 
mlloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: east Texas
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ReplayLurker View Post

Now you're making it complicated! Seems like a lot of trouble just to make the button on the remote work, especially since the 50xx doesn't need the Input button since it has two other ways to achieve the same thing. And, you can just purchase some generic remote which has the Input button. Doesn't seem worth the trouble to setup a separate computer to run WiRNS just to keep Commercial Advance disabled! Much less that if you had a 50xx, why would you want to turn off Commercial Advance just so you could use the CA button on the remote to change inputs?
But, it's good information, just not practical...

I'M not making it complicated. That's the way it is.

Also, the change in the CA/Input button was something I had read about before, and confirmed on an existing WiRNS/Replay system. In no way did I even suggest setting up WiRNS for this purpose only.

I remember noticing that this change didn't really help much. Selecting the input was still complex. When I need to do this, I would setup a fake device using that input, and disable all channels (prevents inappropriate automatic recordings). Then, I could select the input with a channel number in the proper range.
mlloyd is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off