IR Code for Comcast DC50X DTA - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 10-15-2012, 01:58 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mrgadget101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Having trouble re-installing 0237 code for Comcast. I did down load COMCASTDTAir Codeoverwite0237 50005500.zip file, this was a great overwrite the first time I used it , and it worked, now after doing a factory reset the 0237 code was no longer there, I removed the HDD set it all up to the pc same as I did the first time, used the .bat file, and I get overwrite failed, tried some of the other zip files just to see if they would work, no same failure, tried to install it via Wirns, (cp -f /name/storage/Photo/install/C0237fi.rid /name/system/user/mirror/sys-setup-gaea/data/irCodeset/C0237fi.rid) can't seem to get it work with the 0237fi.RID file in the replay photo/install file as directed. I have no clue how to overwite the HDD with a new ISO file or use Linux . Is their anyone out there that my have another work around.
mrgadget101 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 10-15-2012, 03:16 PM
Member
 
srfrdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: jersey shore
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
go to this link and follow the instructions http://www.planetreplay.com/phpBB2/viewtopic.php?t=16311
srfrdan is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 10-18-2012, 10:21 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mrgadget101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for the 411, my replay will not let change both dns1 and dns2 to the same number at the same time. I'm still stuck for answers, again I lost my 0237 code when I did a factory reset. I also tried all of the other dns address's 107.20.245.128, again my replay will not take both address at the same time in dns1 and dns2. Also the ComcastDTairoverwrite does not work either???????
mrgadget101 is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 10-18-2012, 11:18 PM
 
ReplayLurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgadget101 View Post

I also tried all of the other dns address's 107.20.245.128, again my replay will not take both address at the same time in dns1 and dns2.

You need to read step 3 of the "networked ReplayTVs" more carefully, that is not the correct DNS address. The RTV doesn't care about you entering the same address for DNS1 and DNS2, but if it isn't a valid DNS address, then it won't work. At least one of the DNS addresses has to be valid, and the address you posted isn't a valid DNS address...
ReplayLurker is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 10-18-2012, 11:55 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mrgadget101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks I'll give it another try
mrgadget101 is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 10-19-2012, 02:47 PM
Member
 
srfrdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: jersey shore
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
it looks like they had to change the dns to 207.58.129.219, i testsed it moments ago and it does sign onto the laho server---d:)
srfrdan is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 10-21-2012, 09:39 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mrgadget101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
O.K., I'm sorry but this did not work for me, I followed the instructions, got into the site, then went to the replay site for an update, when it completed the down load I could not go back the network settings and change the dns addresses , did this a few times, no luck. I watched the video, same problem. I also tried a different HD, no go?????Need more help!!!!!! Please
mrgadget101 is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 10-21-2012, 09:59 AM
 
ReplayLurker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrgadget101 View Post

O.K., I'm sorry but this did not work for me, I followed the instructions, got into the site, then went to the replay site for an update, when it completed the down load I could not go back the network settings and change the dns addresses , did this a few times, no luck. I watched the video, same problem. I also tried a different HD, no go?????Need more help!!!!!! Please

You really haven't given a lot of details, but I would suggest that you post in the Planet Replay thread on this topic as I'm not sure anyone here knows much about diagnosing LaHo problems...

You also might want to try just changing your network settings to automated and see if that helps. If not, I would try using 2-4-3-Zones to clear the channel guide two times in a row and then try again...
ReplayLurker is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 10-21-2012, 10:33 AM
Member
 
srfrdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: jersey shore
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
if u have comcast internet they may be hijacking the dns and that issue is covered near the last few posts of that thread on planet replay u were given the link for and as rl said if u post there they can help---d
srfrdan is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off