New registration for Replay 5504 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 10-22-2012, 06:38 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Bluewondertoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any way to activate a brand new Replay 5504? It is fresh out of the box (which made reference to the 3-year free subscription). I have another, identical unit that is still in operation, so I am hoping to network the two devices. I do not really care if the new one gets programming. I just want to use it to play shows that I record with my existing unit.

Thanks, and sorry if this is a repeat question. I have been looking for the answer on the forum without success.
Bluewondertoo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 10-22-2012, 08:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Reden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cedar Hill, TX
Posts: 1,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Did you try plugging it in? I should auto-activate on the first connect to the mothership.

---
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing in PERL!
Reden is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 10-22-2012, 10:34 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Bluewondertoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I plugged it (power and ethernet) but it keeps telling me it cannot connect. I will get the exact language later today in case that gives a clue. The first time I tried, it automatically populated the IP settings. For the subsequent attempts, I had to fill them in manually.

I am using the same ethernet cable from my old Replay, which updated just fine when I moved the cable back to it. I thought maybe Replay would not activate a new subscription now (?). Or, perhaps it is good-old-fashioned user error.
Bluewondertoo is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 10-22-2012, 02:09 PM
Member
 
srfrdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: jersey shore
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
since uve got nothing to lose try a factory reset and start over again---d
srfrdan is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 10-22-2012, 08:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Reden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cedar Hill, TX
Posts: 1,327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
worst case, plug in the LaHo DNS address and it will at least get activated. I don't think you need an account, LaHo will activate and set the clock via the "Goodwill" program.

Robert

---
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing in PERL!
Reden is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 10-22-2012, 08:04 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
Bluewondertoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the suggestions. Before resetting, I unplugged the new Replay and plugged it back in, and it then connected on its first try. Now, I just need to get the two units networked . . .
Bluewondertoo is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off