Comcast Motorola IR Blaster issue - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 11-14-2012, 08:22 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
barmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Arlington, MA, USA
Posts: 1,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Suddenly tonight my Comcast Motorola DCT2000 cable box started doing the old "triple digit" thing with the IR Blaster -- the blaster sends "4", but the box sees "444". I've been using code 4476 for years without this problem (but occasional dropped digits).

 

I just switched to code 0476, it looks like it's better. The strange thing was that this was the code that had the problem years ago (there are several locked threads from 2003 and 2004 about it).

 

I didn't notice this problem until it had recorded a bunch of blank screens (for PPV channels I hadn't ordered) all night tonight. Sigh....

barmar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 11-15-2012, 06:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by barmar View Post

Suddenly tonight my Comcast Motorola DCT2000 cable box started doing the old "triple digit" thing with the IR Blaster -- the blaster sends "4", but the box sees "444"...
.
  • Go to my STICKY'd FAQ, copy the LINK from #47 and paste it into the WAYBACK MACHINE (address in #48-51).
    .
  • Go to MikeyBoy's Profile and view his most recent posts (back in 2011). IIRC, he described the steps he took.
    .
  • I took a different path - I kept trying different Motorola codes (also General Instruments, IIRC - someone will certainly correct me if my failing memory is wrong), which then present different timing options when you follow the instructions from LINK #47.
.
Good Luck! smile.gif

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 11-16-2012, 03:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 29
4476 having issues isn't limited to Comcast boxes. Time Warner Motorola also has the same problem. Yes, 0476 and 0276 will work just fine. If not, something else is wrong.

Arvy
Arvy is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 11-20-2012, 12:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
barmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Arlington, MA, USA
Posts: 1,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Maybe Motorola sent out new firmware to all the cable companies, and they've deployed it to their devices.

barmar is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 11-23-2012, 05:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ClearToLand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Central NJ, USA
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 17
SUBJECT: Did You Try Any General Instruments Codes???
.
Quote:
Originally Posted by barmar View Post

Maybe Motorola sent out new firmware to all the cable companies, and they've deployed it to their devices.
.
I would tend to doubt that Motorola would "Shake the Apple Cart".
.
Did you try 'Experimenting' with the General Instruments codes that I previously suggested?

I found that General Instruments 810 unlocks more 'Custom Parameters' than Motorola 476 for my FiOS / Motorola STBs.

Good Luck! smile.gif

Low Post Count <> Low Knowledge ergo High Post Count <> High Knowledge


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Remember, it's only TV...
ClearToLand is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 11-30-2012, 12:21 PM
Member
 
TTple's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My Replaytv is doing the same thing. It doesn't record the right channel. I'm always getting channel 222, which is the Disney channel. That would be fine if I were an 8 year old girl. I don't know what to do. I changed the ir-blaster but it's still screwed up. I don't even know how to change a code. Please help.
TTple is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off