Remote won't change channel.. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-06-2013, 01:15 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
elesko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I moved my AV components.. Now my remote for replaytv won't change my directv channel. Forgot how to sync them back up.. Any body help? I am using a USB cable connection to directv..
elesko is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-07-2013, 12:54 PM
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Your RTV Manual says how to do it. My SS uses a serial cable, FWIW.
gring40 is offline  
Old 01-08-2013, 05:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
barmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Arlington, MA, USA
Posts: 1,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I don't think ReplayTV can use USB. You have to use either IR Blaster or serial cable.

barmar is offline  
Old 01-08-2013, 11:55 AM
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Elesko ... In a 2009 post, you had a ShowStopper, so if you still are using the SS remote, press the blue RTV button on the top to tell it you want to control your Replay, rather than the other (TV, CATV, VCR) options (or get a newer remote; mine died a long time ago).
gring40 is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off