5 (FIVE) 5XXX Replay TV units for sale cheap in Queens, NYC - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 06-23-2013, 11:16 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
pinky1352's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I packed these away probably two years ago. If memory serves correctly they were all upgraded to the lifetime subs (and whatever new programming they needed) right before Replay totally closed down.
A few I had upgraded hard drives in, but if I remember correctly, one of them wouldn't go past the boot screen last time I tried to use it?

I'm moving soon and will most likely never use them again. I had them all over the house, and was even using one to record security video.

Since its been a while, I no longer remember HD capacities, but I marked them as follows:

One reads 13 hours (probably an original 40GB hd?)

One says 27 hours

Another says 53 hours 43 minutes

My biggest one I believe has 2 160GB HDs in it,

And lastly, one totally unused refurb in box complete with unused remote, marked 27 hours.

I only have have one extra remote besides the one in the box.

Must take the whole lot for $150. I don't have the time to sell all of these separately.

Local pick-up will work best, as it would probably be costly to ship the whole bunch.

you can email me @ pinky.352@gmail.com

Thanks!
pinky1352 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 06-26-2013, 05:11 PM
Member
 
thefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
tempted but shipping kills it for me. good luck.
thefish is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 09-29-2013, 12:01 PM
Newbie
 
alwysquiet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where are you located 'thefish'?

I've got 2 replay boxes which I haven't used in a couple of years (they were both originally "Lifetime" boxes.
Plus remotes and IR-Blasters (actually had boxes setup one on top of the other and would have one set to off and the other on. Remote would control the one that was on. When pushed the power button would toggle both at the same time so always only controlling one at a time. Was updated to include the new Comcast DTA code when those became a requirement.

I hate to throw them out if someone can use them please let me know and we can see about making arrangements one way or the other. May just create a new post as well.
alwysquiet is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 09-29-2013, 10:01 PM
Member
 
Kuczynski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: San Juan Capistrano, CA
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any one have an unused Replay in Southern California? I've a 4080 that I would love to upgrade to a 5xxx box.

Thanks!

Mark
Kuczynski is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 09-30-2013, 05:38 PM
Member
 
thefish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Tampa Bay area.
thefish is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off