Replay TV Lifetime Supscriptions questions - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 16 Old 08-18-2013, 06:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
duckland23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering all the replay tv pvr boxes and now currently a lifetime subscription . Im wanting to buy a boxwith a lifetime subscription so I don't have to pay direct tv its 20.00 a month for there genie box , Not that its not a bad idea but Im trying to save some money right now .The less I spend On fee's The better off I am . Im paying like 40.00 a month under the promo pricing for 12 months . But after that its back to standard pricing .I want to record shows for my wife if she miss them them when she's at work for some reason . Can anyone point out if the current boxes are now lifetime subscription . I thought I read on the internet that all the replay boxes are now lifetime until otherwise .
duckland23 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 Old 08-18-2013, 11:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 29
All ReplayTV boxes are lifetime after connecting to the mothership and being updated. The first connection to download program guide info, set the clock, etc. (after late July 2012) will make any box lifetime subscribed.
duckland23 likes this.

Arvy
Arvy is online now  
post #3 of 16 Old 08-19-2013, 01:18 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
duckland23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So If I buy one Im good to go . Im thinking of buying a used one from a guy off craigslist this week .
duckland23 is offline  
post #4 of 16 Old 08-19-2013, 04:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arvy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Sunny SoCal
Posts: 567
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 29
If the box you buy works, the lifetime sub will, too.
duckland23 likes this.

Arvy
Arvy is online now  
post #5 of 16 Old 08-19-2013, 04:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
duckland23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks .
duckland23 is offline  
post #6 of 16 Old 08-20-2013, 01:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
duckland23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought a used one from ebay last night . I got the replay 5060 model with the box for 30.00 plus shipping .Im hoping to use it with directv when I get it fior recording my wifes shows . Im going to get two of them In the future . but for now the one will do .Im under the impression that the Directv D12 boxes don't have ir blaster codes . But I was told to ad them .My next best thing is a d10-100 box .
duckland23 is offline  
post #7 of 16 Old 08-26-2013, 07:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
duckland23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It seams to work fine a load the program guide fine . But how do I get it to change the channels when I click on what im watching from the replay box .
duckland23 is offline  
post #8 of 16 Old 08-27-2013, 08:33 AM
Member
 
rlichtefeld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Lawrenceville, GA
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You will need to use an IR Blaster to have the ReplayTV control the digital tuner box. If you didn't get any in the box with the ReplayTV, you can find them pretty cheap on eBay. They plug into the back of the ReplayTV and stick onto the front of the digital tuner box.

Thanks: ijprest, waynethedvrguy, Remmer99, hdonzis, gduprey, LeeThompson, j.m., archdog99, FlipFlop, The Dreamer, chriv and all the other Replay Hackers out there.
rlichtefeld is offline  
post #9 of 16 Old 08-27-2013, 12:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
duckland23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have one , but Im unsure how to program it .
duckland23 is offline  
post #10 of 16 Old 08-27-2013, 03:15 PM
Member
 
srfrdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: jersey shore
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
all the modern dtv boxes use the new remote, the same one, so u need to program that into the rtv urself with ur computer. theres many threads on the topic and a few methods---d😊
srfrdan is offline  
post #11 of 16 Old 08-28-2013, 06:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
duckland23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you program it from your computer ?. You have some links on how to do it . Im lost on where to start . Im am running wisn now . I heard that someone had installed the codes from there . The picture software wont work under windows 8 .
duckland23 is offline  
post #12 of 16 Old 08-28-2013, 07:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dstoffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,151
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by duckland23 View Post

How do you program it from your computer ?. You have some links on how to do it . Im lost on where to start . Im am running wisn now . I heard that someone had installed the codes from there . The picture software wont work under windows 8 .

http://webpages.charter.net/mamvc/

Your RTV does not have the codes to control your DTV box. You need to add them yourself. That page demonstrates one way. Good luck.
dstoffa is offline  
post #13 of 16 Old 08-30-2013, 01:46 PM
Member
 
srfrdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: jersey shore
Posts: 160
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dstoffa View Post

http://webpages.charter.net/mamvc/

Your RTV does not have the codes to control your DTV box. You need to add them yourself. That page demonstrates one way. Good luck.
this is the method i like to use because im not computer savy. i find that u can use the replaytv photo app to put the ir codes onto the rtv hdd instead of dvarchive in the first step ---much easier the ir file folder goes into the photo folder folder and are instantly uploaded to the rtv--u need to put the ir code file and the ir codes raw file in the same folder as the c1000rid file, theyre found in the shellcmds file and those three get uploaded to the rtv by dva or as i do using the photo app---d
srfrdan is offline  
post #14 of 16 Old 02-14-2014, 03:26 PM
Newbie
 
kellylee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

So what if it says new?  or reconditioned?  Would the lifetime still be valid?

kellylee is offline  
post #15 of 16 Old 02-14-2014, 04:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Reden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cedar Hill, TX
Posts: 1,328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Lifetime or monthly is a moot point now.... All units are effectively lifetime as DNNA is not charging for a subscription.

Robert

---
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing in PERL!
Reden is online now  
post #16 of 16 Old 02-14-2014, 04:35 PM
Newbie
 
kellylee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thank you. I was afraid if it was never activated, the lifetime subscription wouldn't apply.

kellylee is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off