replay tv digital 5040 not compatible with comcast - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 08-24-2013, 12:41 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bez22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I plugged a cable from the wall to the 5040 and from the 5040 into a digital tv, message = no video signal. Comcast says that the DVR must be registered and they only register TiVo and their own. Replay dead?
bez22 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 08-24-2013, 04:55 PM
Member
 
jweinel's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Greensboro, NC, USA
Posts: 117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You will get better help if you provide some more details.
1. Wall to 5040 - assume this is coax cable from Comcast, no box (keep in mind ReplayTv will only handle analog signal on coax).
2. 5040 to digital TV - is this coax or red/white/yellow cable or red/green/blue cable?
3. Has ReplayTv been configured for your local Comcast analog channel lineup?

----------
Jim
jweinel is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 08-25-2013, 08:24 AM
Member
 
jonwz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Tampa, fl, USA
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My mom has comcast and I have her on a replaytv. Recently Comcast turned off ALL analog signal in her area.. Each analog TV needs a comcast provided converter box. The ReplayTV is analog. It needs a converter box as well, and the appropriate code enabled in the ReplayTV's setup.

If you still have an analog TV see if that can pick up any stations from Comcast.

When comcast talks about registering a Tivo, I think they are referring to a Tivo with Cablecard. In that configuration, you don't need the comcast converter box.
jonwz is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 08-26-2013, 11:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Reden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cedar Hill, TX
Posts: 1,329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
You'll need to go wall -> cable box -> replaytv. The ReplayTV can control some cable boxes via a IR blaster.

---
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing in PERL!
Reden is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 08-27-2013, 04:29 PM
Member
 
srfrdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: jersey shore
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 13
comcast gives dta boxes that output rf analog signals. i run four replays off them. u need to update the ir codes in the rtv.. theres many threads on that smile.gif ---d
srfrdan is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off