Can 5040's work with google fiber? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-06-2014, 01:01 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Helvis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Google fiber is going to be in our area in March and I would love to get away from Time Warner. We still have several 5040's running and would like to keep using them. Anyone know if you can use them with google fiber?
Helvis is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-06-2014, 10:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
adam1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Ummmm....why not?

That's like asking if a car can drive on that brand new expressway that just went in by your house, instead of the surface roads you've been using.

Just like the car doesn't care as long as there's asphalt underneath, your home network doesn't care as long as you connect via ethernet (or wifi) and use IP addresses.

Your Replay won't know that it's Google fiber out there. Um, you do know that your Replay is hooking up to your home network, right? That won't change.
adam1991 is offline  
Old 01-06-2014, 03:43 PM
Senior Member
 
wtkflhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Metairie, La
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I would sort of doubt that google fiber has any analog stations, so that could be a bit of a problem.
Helvis likes this.
wtkflhn is offline  
Old 01-06-2014, 03:57 PM
Member
 
ReplayAddict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by adam1991 View Post

Ummmm....why not?

That's like asking if a car can drive on that brand new expressway that just went in by your house, instead of the surface roads you've been using.

Just like the car doesn't care as long as there's asphalt underneath, your home network doesn't care as long as you connect via ethernet (or wifi) and use IP addresses.

Your Replay won't know that it's Google fiber out there. Um, you do know that your Replay is hooking up to your home network, right? That won't change.

Um, do you know that his Replay is hooking up to a video source that's not analog coax?  While he will easily get internet access, he won't very easily get analog video from a fiber video feed!  So, he will have to use a settop box, and the Replay may very well not support controlling the Google settop box.  I don't think that anyone figured out how to get a Replay to operate with ATT U-Verse, so this is a very reasonable question that he's asking.  Especially since the Replay's main point is to record video.  In your analogy of a car and a new road, that's like saying that the Replay can record from any video source because it records video!

Helvis likes this.
ReplayAddict is offline  
Old 01-07-2014, 01:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
barmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Arlington, MA, USA
Posts: 1,068
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I think Adam simply made the mistake of thinking that the question was about using Google fiber for the Internet connection to download the guide data, and didn't realize they were also a cable TV provider. I admit that when I first saw the question this is also what I assumed.

 

But as long as Google provides a converter box that ReplayTV can control with the IR Blaster, and the lineup is available in the guide service, it should work similar to cable or satellite TV. I'm still using Comcast, even though they got rid of all their analog stations here last year.

barmar is offline  
Old 01-07-2014, 08:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Helvis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ya, I wasn't remotely concerned about the network. Just the video.
Helvis is offline  
Old 01-11-2014, 07:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dstoffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Helvis View Post

Ya, I wasn't remotely concerned about the network. Just the video.

Unless someone has done it before you (use RTV to control Google-fiber STB), you are the beta tester....


Cheers!
-Doug
dstoffa is offline  
Old 01-11-2014, 08:02 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Helvis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ya, It looks like I may be. When i get time I'm going to go down to the google fiber store and hopefully they have all the gear on display so I can research it.
Helvis is offline  
Old 01-16-2014, 02:42 PM
Member
 
ReplayAddict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by barmar View Post
 

I think Adam simply made the mistake of thinking that the question was about using Google fiber for the Internet connection to download the guide data, and didn't realize they were also a cable TV provider. I admit that when I first saw the question this is also what I assumed.

Yeah, but you didn't make a snarky response without making sure that you knew what you were talking about.

ReplayAddict is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off