setup summary has the wrong numbers-can't connect - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 02-14-2014, 06:47 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kellylee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

After weeks of not being able to connect, I'm hoping someone can help me with my ss 2000. The setup summary shows the right phone and zip information. The dialing prefix is set at *70. The replay service number says 419784 which is my phone prefix, and the dialing method always says 1-197- or none. I'm guessing that's why I can't connect. I've tried slowing down my speed,clearing my channel guide, hard reset, forcing a connect...nothing. My clock says 1999. We've had a lot of ice/wind. I called twc. They replaced my cable, but said my phone line is fine. Somebody Please HELP!! Thank you.

kellylee is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 02-15-2014, 06:19 PM
Senior Member
 
wtkflhn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Metairie, La
Posts: 372
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hey Kelly,

Have you tried to connect to get new numbers from the 800 number? I think that might set you clock and that might help. If you have unlimited long distance, you might try to get numbers from the 212 area code. The primary number is working for me with regular pots service. A lot of people have trouble with voip servive (TWC).

Good luck.

Don H.
wtkflhn is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 02-15-2014, 08:10 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
kellylee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

how do you enter an 800 number?  thanks.

kellylee is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 02-16-2014, 10:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dstoffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,184
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by kellylee View Post

how do you enter an 800 number?  thanks.

You don't. The "800" number is the number your RTV dials when you change the area code + prefix you are dialing from. It connects to a server that hands out local numbers for you to use based on the area code and prefix.

There are other things you can do, and I think your SS can do them, is if you know of a number that works, you can enter the whole thing as a dialing prefix...

I believe you are better off locating a 40xx or 50xx RTV that can connect via ethernet. Even if you find a number that works, with fiber replacing copper every day, you may find yourself in the same boat a month or two down the road. As someone else posted, you never know how your call is being routed.


Cheers!
-Doug
dstoffa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off