power outage changes Replay settings - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 05-12-2016, 02:23 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mlloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: east Texas
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 19
power outage changes Replay settings

We had a short (44 min) power outage this morning. One of my Replays (the one connected to a cable box) stopped recording shows. The shows would appear in the Replay guide but blank with the message that there was no video. The cable box is OK and works fine with Another Replay but not on that Replay.

I'm keeping the inputless Replay, which has shows on it. When I went to disable the input, I found it was wrong (it was set to RF rather than INPUT 1, as it was until this morning). Any ideas about what could have happened?
mlloyd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 06-08-2016, 12:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Reden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cedar Hill, TX
Posts: 1,368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 65
No one has responded, so I will.

I suspect there was a power spike that coincided with the power outage and that modified a value in the settings EEPROM or disk. It probably caused an invalid value which the ReplayTV associated with RF input.

---
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing in PERL!
Reden is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off