Replay channel 281 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 11-12-2016, 08:32 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RileySmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Replay channel 281

I have a replay 5040 and a 5080 and I use perc data to get my guides, I use a translater to send channel selection to my directv box and this works well. but I have noticed on both units that I can't go to channel 281 which is the vel (car repair) channel. if it's on a (say 3)channel and I go to the guide and select 281 it acts like it changes channel but is still on the same channel. any idea what I can do or is there a way to fix this. like I said I use perc data and this channel is selected.
Is anyone else having this problem?
Thanks
RileySmith is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 11-14-2016, 08:48 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
barmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Arlington, MA, USA
Posts: 1,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Can you go to the channel using the cable box's remote?
barmar is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 11-16-2016, 08:05 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RileySmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by barmar View Post
Can you go to the channel using the cable box's remote?
I didn't think of that since I get the channel on my directv genie, so when I try to go there on my d700 box it says channel not available. I should get the same channels on both boxes right. I'll give directv a call and see what they say.
thanks again for the response.
RileySmith is offline  
 
post #4 of 4 Old 11-16-2016, 08:49 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
RileySmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RileySmith View Post
I didn't think of that since I get the channel on my directv genie, so when I try to go there on my d700 box it says channel not available. I should get the same channels on both boxes right. I'll give directv a call and see what they say.
thanks again for the response.
well direct tv said that my d12-500 box can't get the channel because it's an HD channel. so I guess that's the reason.
RileySmith is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off