Adding new IR Blaster codes to the Replay unit (4k/5k) - Page 16 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 453 Old 08-20-2013, 04:22 PM
Member
 
duckland23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
IR codes for the new directv D12 Box , Im just wondering of course I don't have the new box as we speak .So I don't know if it will change channels for recording shows .Im under the impression that the only box that will work is the D10 box from directv ,it has the low speed data port on it and is the last one too . Directv discontented most of the good rca boxes that have a serial port on them . I would buy a older box from ebay If I can still use them . Some of the older rca boxes where great and had gold plated rca port too . That's a sign of high end audio and video too . My first directv system was a rca box and dish I bought from bestbuy back then . Then they went to professional install only . I like the self install my self that way you can make sure its done right . You cant expect very good jod from something that's free .But Back to the IR Blaster codes . If anyone got the direct tv box working without the code please respond to me .
duckland23 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 453 Old 09-23-2013, 12:52 PM
Newbie
 
jdavisatl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
got the D12 working with a 5xxx unit using IR blaster and code-instructions here http://webpages.charter.net/mamvc/main.htm
jdavisatl is offline  
post #453 of 453 Old 09-28-2013, 02:38 PM
Member
 
srfrdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: jersey shore
Posts: 177
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by duckland23 View Post

IR codes for the new directv D12 Box , Im just wondering of course I don't have the new box as we speak .So I don't know if it will change channels for recording shows .Im under the impression that the only box that will work is the D10 box from directv ,it has the low speed data port on it and is the last one too . .
as i said in another one of ur numerous threads all the codes are the same for all new dtv boxes end of story!!! also d10s have no low speed port only a 2.0 usb port
srfrdan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off