Adding new IR Blaster codes to the Replay unit (4k/5k) - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 453 Old 12-31-2005, 01:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nded's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Largo, Florida
Posts: 1,558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
www.tivocommunity.com

Ed Qualls - Just Add Power
nded is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 453 Old 01-28-2006, 06:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
FlipFlop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Michigan
Posts: 944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I rebuilt the bootable CD image with a function to automatically detect all ReplayTV units, and automatically copy the 13 RID files that I found floating around this thread. Now installing RID files is as easy as 1,2,3, without any need for WiRNS or DVArchive.



To install a RID file on the ReplayTV, use the following procedure.

1) Create a bootable CD using the image from
http://sourceforge.net/project/showf...ckage_id=13712
2) Boot your computer using this CD image
- after booting it should automatically detect your ReplayTV(s)
and automatically copy the necessary files to the Photo partition
3) On your ReplayTV, switch the network configuration to static, and set both
DNS server settings on your ReplayTV to match the IP address reported on
your computer (be sure to note what your previous settings were)
4) On your ReplayTV, select Menu..Setup..Connect to ReplayTV Service Now to
force it to connect through your PC.

If all goes well, you should get a clock and a CPU meter pop up on the screen
during the net connect. These are done at the beginning and end of the script
just so you can see that the script began and completed.
Use 2-4-3-Zones to access the debug menus and toggle these back off.

Now you should be able to set your device up with one of the following codes

2000 all pansats
2001 all viewsats V1
2002 all viewsats V2
2003 all dreambox
2004 all coolsats
2005 Accurian
2006 3500S
2007 DirecTV D10
2008 LG LST-3xxx
2009 PanSat2500
2010 Sylvania SRZ3000
2011 USDTV Receiver
2012 Viewsat

Once things are working, restore the ReplayTV network configuration to your
previous settings. You can also safely remove the "install" photo directory
from your ReplayTV(s). This folder was automatically created during the
install process.
FlipFlop is offline  
post #183 of 453 Old 01-29-2006, 04:43 PM
Member
 
Snyder81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FlipFlop, thanks for building such an easy to use tool. It worked when booting my desktop that has a RealTek ethernet card, but the ISO did not contain the appropriate network driver files for either of my laptops. Would it be possible to add more network drivers so it supports more network cards?

One of my laptops has a 3Com 3c920 card (which I've read is supported by the 3c90x driver). I found and downloaded these drivers from the 3Com site, but I did not find any drivers with a .ko extension. I only found .c and .h extensions on the driver files. I understand the .ko files are are linux 2.6, while the ones I found were for older Linux kernels.

The other laptop that does not work has a Broadcom NetXtreme card. Again, the driver did not exist in your ISO and I could not find a driver for it with a .ko extension, so I couldn't add it to the "net" folder under "drivers" on your ISO CD. These were zipped/tarred up inside some file. I'm sure you're familiar with the structure.

Any thoughts?

Again, thank you so much for making this process fast and easy.

Take care,
Snyder81


Quote:
Originally Posted by FlipFlop View Post

I rebuilt the bootable CD image with a function to automatically detect all ReplayTV units, and automatically copy the 13 RID files that I found floating around this thread. Now installing RID files is as easy as 1,2,3, without any need for WiRNS or DVArchive.



To install a RID file on the ReplayTV, use the following procedure.

1) Create a bootable CD using the image from
http://sourceforge.net/project/showf...ckage_id=13712
2) Boot your computer using this CD image
- after booting it should automatically detect your ReplayTV(s)
and automatically copy the necessary files to the Photo partition
3) On your ReplayTV, switch the network configuration to static, and set both
DNS server settings on your ReplayTV to match the IP address reported on
your computer (be sure to note what your previous settings were)
4) On your ReplayTV, select Menu..Setup..Connect to ReplayTV Service Now to
force it to connect through your PC.

If all goes well, you should get a clock and a CPU meter pop up on the screen
during the net connect. These are done at the beginning and end of the script
just so you can see that the script began and completed.
Use 2-4-3-Zones to access the debug menus and toggle these back off.

Now you should be able to set your device up with one of the following codes

2000 all pansats
2001 all viewsats V1
2002 all viewsats V2
2003 all dreambox
2004 all coolsats
2005 Accurian
2006 3500S
2007 DirecTV D10
2008 LG LST-3xxx
2009 PanSat2500
2010 Sylvania SRZ3000
2011 USDTV Receiver
2012 Viewsat

Once things are working, restore the ReplayTV network configuration to your
previous settings. You can also safely remove the "install" photo directory
from your ReplayTV(s). This folder was automatically created during the
install process.

Snyder81 is offline  
post #184 of 453 Old 01-30-2006, 01:42 AM
Newbie
 
dagnarl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can you help me out, I have only macs in my house and have tried using the patch file but cannot get it to work. I have also been trying to get WIRNS to work with virtual PC but it is not cooperating. Any other work around for installing these IR blaster files?
thanks
C
dagnarl is offline  
post #185 of 453 Old 01-30-2006, 08:35 AM
Senior Member
 
rxman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: indiana
Posts: 387
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thank you flipflop...works perfectly
rxman is offline  
post #186 of 453 Old 02-02-2006, 10:29 AM
Member
 
prsa01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is this the file we are supposed to use at the linked site?

linux-cd-image-2.5.5c.iso

Thanks
prsa01 is offline  
post #187 of 453 Old 02-02-2006, 12:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
FlipFlop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Michigan
Posts: 944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by prsa01 View Post

Is this the file we are supposed to use at the linked site?

linux-cd-image-2.5.5c.iso

Yes.
FlipFlop is offline  
post #188 of 453 Old 02-04-2006, 11:56 AM
Member
 
lickwid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i used the ISO file posted earlier this month, and not able to get it to work. when the script completes, only the clock/date comes up, i don't see the cpu meter. and when i go to ir blaster codes, nothing new is listed...i guess i can try the new ISO to see if it helps.
lickwid is offline  
post #189 of 453 Old 02-04-2006, 01:15 PM
Member
 
lickwid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wow, i guess the script didn't run completely before. i ran the new ISO file, and i got the cpu meter, and everything is well, thank you flipflop.
lickwid is offline  
post #190 of 453 Old 02-07-2006, 05:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
FlipFlop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Michigan
Posts: 944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I added a new CD image "linux-cd-image-2.5.5d.iso" which has the latest Linux kernel 2.6.18 with all of the network card support included in the standard kernel distribution. The (c) image used the 2.6.1 kernel, and was the stock bootable CD setup produced by on-x.ca

I left both the (c) and (d) images there, in case the old version works better for some reason.
FlipFlop is offline  
post #191 of 453 Old 02-07-2006, 07:26 PM
Member
 
R8ders2K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA, USA
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings,

Well, after a hellish night, I believe that I was FINALLY able to update my 3 ReplayTVs (5040, 5040 (320 GB), & 5080).

First off, I'm a Mac person, 'nough said...

Well, having borrowed a friend's PC laptop, I had installed the latest version of WiRNS and thought that I had followed most the updated instructions for updating the IR codes for the Replay. Virtual PC seemed to have a problem with the appropriate IP address(es). So, the laptop worked fine.

Got WiRNS up 'n running and it saw all 3 ReplayTVs. Did the network connect and got the clock and cpu toggles. So, now I'm running around thinking that I'm "King of the world." (And no, not the BK geek...)

Okay, now to reset my ReplayTVs and connect back to the Replay network.

It won't connect. It kept remembering the WiRNS' IP, even though I changed it. AND...it lost the DirecTV settings. Then my Airport Extreme (802.11g) network started to have problems.

So, after several resets and attempts, I tried reverted back to dial-up, but that won't work either. So, I gave up and called it a night/morning...

Woke up and took a fresh approach. I remember seeing something about changing Zip codes. So, after several tries, I was finally able to get my ReplayTVs to connect via dial-up.

At the same time, I was finally able to get my Airport Extreme network back up and running normally.

I was then able to get the ReplayTVs to connect via the network.

So, now I'm back to where I was before I started...

So, did the WiRNS update work you may ask...?

Well, I got out my D10-300 that's been sitting in my closet and hooked it up. I then contacted DirecTV to re-activate the unit so I can see if I can change the channel below 100. And lo and behold, it WORKED!!!!!!

My 5080 is now controlling the D10-300 with the IR code 1000.

THANK YOU!!!!

Now to replace my Panasonic ShowStopper 3060 (120 GB) and Sony B55 with the 5040 and another D10-300. I'll probably swap the 5080 with the 5040 later.

Final question...

Does the IR code 1000 work with the H20?

Thanks in advance and again, THANK YOU!
R8ders2K is offline  
post #192 of 453 Old 02-08-2006, 03:21 AM
Member
 
R8ders2K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Sunnyvale, CA, USA
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, it seems my network problem was actually a problem with DNNA's network. Check out the "Network Receive Error" thread...

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=641505
R8ders2K is offline  
post #193 of 453 Old 02-08-2006, 07:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BaysideBas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bayside, NY, USA
Posts: 6,545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by R8ders2K View Post

First off, I'm a Mac person, 'nough said...

Then you're used to having things work either extremely well, or not at all

(paraphrasing Jerry Pournelle who is fond of saying that on the Mac, things are either very easy to do, or impossible to do.)

||||||||||||||| Soylent Green is.......PEOPLE! Or is it a Status Bar? Ah, it's a dessert topping!
BaysideBas is offline  
post #194 of 453 Old 02-08-2006, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
l8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Out There, Somewhere
Posts: 3,762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BaysideBas View Post

(paraphrasing Jerry Pournelle who is fond of saying that on the Mac, things are either very easy to do, or impossible to do.)

But I'll bet he never said it in one sentence.

-Gary
ReplayTV DIY Information/Repair/Upgrade Site: www.replaytvupgrade.com
l8er is offline  
post #195 of 453 Old 02-11-2006, 01:33 PM
Newbie
 
melalone00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by replayrob View Post

Thanks FlipFlop!!!
Your efforts are greatly appreciated.
After reading your posts here and using your RIDGen tool, I've created and uploaded the IR codes for the new Viewsat 2000 STB. Found the RM file for the Viewsat over at JP1 downloads and using RemoteMaster and your RIDGen tool I created the new rid file. Followed the readme for installing via DVArchive and WiRNS. Loaded it to my replay and now my new code 1000 is there!
Can't thank you enough!!

I'll attach my files for anyone else who wants to add the Viewsat IR code (use code 1000) to their Replay..


Hi all, I am totally new to this and I need help. I have viewsat extream and dirTV receiver D10. I would like to use D10 as my recording receiver using viewsat. How do I start with? I have laptop and PC. I have fast internet. what else do i need? How do I connet D10 to laptop? Should i use USB, phoneline or eithernet network cable? What other program do i need to download? Is there a step-by-step guide available somewhere? I downloaded this code file from replayrob, but I don't know how to use it.

Thanks alot
melalone00 is offline  
post #196 of 453 Old 02-11-2006, 02:07 PM
Newbie
 
melalone00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by melalone00 View Post

Hi all, I am totally new to this and I need help. I have viewsat extream and dirTV receiver R10. I would like to use R10 as my recording receiver using viewsat. How do I start with? I have laptop and PC. I have fast internet. what else do i need? How do I connet R10 to laptop? Should i use USB, phoneline or eithernet network cable? What other program do i need to download? Is there a step-by-step guide available somewhere? I downloaded this code file from replayrob, but I don't know how to use it.

Thanks alot

Sorry, I meant to say R10 receiver.
melalone00 is offline  
post #197 of 453 Old 02-11-2006, 03:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rm -rf *.*'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Uberglitch, Switzerland
Posts: 3,152
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by melalone00 View Post

Sorry, I meant to say R10 receiver.

The R10 IS a DVR. AKA: DirecTIVO. You're posting in the wrong forum - we're the other guys.

Still no news from New Zealand.
If we ever get any, we'll be sure to let you know.
rm -rf *.* is offline  
post #198 of 453 Old 02-12-2006, 10:28 PM
jm3
Newbie
 
jm3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First, I wanted to say thank you to everyone for all your input. I have been trying for about 8 - 10 weeks to get new IR blaster codes in my replay. I have a viewsat extreme and I believe I need eihter code 2001 or 2002. MY problem is I only have a Mac (10.4.4) computer. I tried using my virtual pc for windows 2000 on my mac and I almost had it working. I was able to load all my files into replay. I got WIRNS up and running I was able to get it to see my replay and all. Basically it talks to my replay but my replay doesn't talk back. So I then tried the bootable CD method, but I can't get it to boot up on my mac so I am assuming it is PC only software. I am soooo close in getting these codes in my replay. I have them in the photo folder on my replay, I even have the extra folder for "Install" if I could get the bootable cd to work, but that is as far as I can get. I am looking around for a used computer at the thrift shop because I do have windows 98 I could load on a computer. My question: is there a bootable cd for mac computers available anywhere so I do not have to buy a pc and if I do have to buy a pc would an old one work if I load windows 98 on it. Sorry for all the questions I try to read every post so I don't waste anyones time, but having a mac isn't helping me in this situation. I think I am stuck and would greatly appreciate any help and advice that can be offered. Thanks again to everyone for all your hard work especially CJ, flipflop, and others who work so hard and share what they have learned with us all.
jm3 is offline  
post #199 of 453 Old 02-14-2006, 01:22 AM
Newbie
 
dagnarl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I am stil having a hard time getting this to work. I gave up on my mac and went to a friends house with a desktop dell. Plugged in the replay to her router and tried to run the boot disk. I got the same failure that is listed below and it would not see the replay (the info below is from when I run it on virtual PC)
Then I tried it with WIRNS and still I could not get it to work. I got the files installed with DVarchive but cannot get WIRNS to work with the Replay. Any suggestions? Below is from the bootdisk and Virtual PC. Same errors on the Dell.
PLEASE HELP
dagnarl is offline  
post #200 of 453 Old 02-14-2006, 01:23 AM
Newbie
 
dagnarl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
need to get post count up or it wont let me post the message
dagnarl is offline  
post #201 of 453 Old 02-14-2006, 01:24 AM
Newbie
 
dagnarl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Heres the bootlog from when I run the bootdisk

Setting time ...
13 Feb 18:57:22 ntpdate[226]: can't find host time-a.nist.gov
13 Feb 18:57:22 ntpdate[226]: no servers can be used, exiting
Mon Feb 13 18:57:22 EST 2006
Starting micro_dns ...
micro_dns v0.4 initializing
Enabling caching of responses
Reading mappings from '/var/www/rns/hosts'
Outputting log to '/dns.log'
Failed to find nameserver in '/etc/resolv.conf' [FAILED]
Locating ReplayTV devices
Searching for ReplayTV devices ...
AutoDetect Process start.
Date: Thu, 01 Jan 1970 00:17:37 GMT
Server: Unknown/0.0 UPnP/1.0 Virata-EmWeb/R6_0_1
LOCATION: h***://0.0.0.0/Device_Descr.xml
HOST: 0.0.0.0:80
MAN: ssdp:discover
MX: 10
ST: urn:replaytv-com:device:ReplayDevice:1


send() returned -1, errno=101
No ReplayTV devices found


*******************************************************

Alt+F5 displays the proxy log
Alt+F6 displays the DNS log
Alt+F1 returns to this command prompt

Set your ReplayTV DNS configuration to
and force a net connect to install the new RID files

*******************************************************


bash-2.05a
dagnarl is offline  
post #202 of 453 Old 02-14-2006, 07:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
FlipFlop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Michigan
Posts: 944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
#define ENETUNREACH 101 /* Network is unreachable */

All of the error messages you are getting indicate that the network is not configured. This could be because you don't have a DHCP server running on your network, but more likely are because the linux boot cd isn't auto-detecting your network card.

You can try to manually configure the network using the boot CD, but unless you are familiar with Linux that is not an easy thing to do.
FlipFlop is offline  
post #203 of 453 Old 02-19-2006, 03:00 AM
Member
 
Snyder81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For all the folks who don't have compatible network cards(this is usually the problem with not being able to boot from this CD correctly, perhaps someone who does have a "working" system can boot up using this CD and then post their IP address in this thread. Anyone who wanted to upgrade their ReplayTV could point the DNS settings at that person's computer.

I know you're never supposed to trust anyone on the internet, but this may be worth a shot to help some folks out.
Snyder81 is offline  
post #204 of 453 Old 02-23-2006, 09:17 PM
Member
 
sxWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Florence, KY
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FlipFlop, great reading-thhankx in advance for all past works.
I have a Pansat3500S, wanting to make bootable CD using above linux....iso"
I'm using WIN XP Pro, have nero & such. Am stuck on:
1) How do I create bootable CD with that ISO file
2) It works for all OS's?
When I try burning I just get CD with three folders and 2 txt files.
Have my bios set to boot from cd 1st.... but so far system doesn't see it as bootable.

Lastly re: procedure..do I want both DNS entries on replay to point to my router/gateway or back to my pc's IP
sxWolf is offline  
post #205 of 453 Old 02-24-2006, 05:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Murphy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Horsham, PA, USA
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sxWolf View Post

1) How do I create bootable CD with that ISO file

If you have Roxio burning software, just double click on the .ISO file.
I am unfamiliar with other brands of burning software but I would expect them to work the same.
Murphy is offline  
post #206 of 453 Old 02-24-2006, 06:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
FlipFlop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Michigan
Posts: 944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sxWolf View Post

1) How do I create bootable CD with that ISO file
2) It works for all OS's?
When I try burning I just get CD with three folders and 2 txt files.
Have my bios set to boot from cd 1st.... but so far system doesn't see it as bootable.

Lastly re: procedure..do I want both DNS entries on replay to point to my router/gateway or back to my pc's IP

In Nero you use the "Recorder..Burn Image" menu command to burn an ISO image. The resulting CD does just have a few folders and txt files. The txt files have some instructions in them. The CD is for PCs only, as it uses an x86 version of Linux. It won't work on a Mac.

Typically when starting your PC you can press F12 or F1 or F-something to bring up a boot menu, where you can select which device to boot from. Select CD there, and you should be ok. If you have questions about the CD you created, then try booting a Windows install CD first to figure out the procedure.

When the CD boots it will give you an IP address to put into the DNS entry on the replaytv. This will be the IP of your PC after booting from the CD (which it gets via DHCP) You should put this IP in both DNS entries, although only one is strictly required as long as the second entry is blank. (press "stop" to erase a number on the DNS entry screen)
FlipFlop is offline  
post #207 of 453 Old 02-25-2006, 06:09 AM
Member
 
sxWolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Florence, KY
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
particularly you FlipFlop..!!!!! Would love to ask a million questions now about how to edit & modify things; but I will take the time to read more and expirement before posting...
Thanks again- my Pansat 3500S & RTV 5080 (XP PC, DLink 604 router) are happily married!!!
sxWolf is offline  
post #208 of 453 Old 03-12-2006, 02:54 AM
Member
 
Snyder81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been reading through this thread and other RID discussions and I'm having difficulty getting a grasp on all the different pieces.

What I'm trying to accomplish is modifying the Accurian RID file so the ReplayTV "Channel Up" and "Channel Down" buttons are sending the *correct* signals through the IR Blaster to my Accurian. Right now it seems the RID file actually types the entire channel number which makes it impossible to tune HDTV/SD sub channels. For example, PBS-HD is 31.1 and PBS-SD is 31.2. When I hit "Channel Up" on the Accurian remote, it goes from 31.1 to 31.2, but when I hit "Channel Up" on the ReplayTV, the IR Blaster actually sends the next channel in the list, 42.1. Even if I added 31.2 to my channel list, it won't work because the ReplayTV would pass the following codes to the ReplayTV when I hit "Channel Up" on 31.1: 312. Effective, this would tune the Accurian to 31 and then channel 2 immediately after that.

Has anyone else figured this out yet? FlipFlop has great suggestions at http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=579060 , but I don't think it will work because the Accurian can only tune sub-channels by using the "Up Channel" and "Down Channel" buttons.

Thanks for any input!

num 0,054,,0,00 - num 0,,Protocol ID,Fixed Data,,,,,
num 1,185,,1,01 - num 1,,,,,,,,
num 2,183,,2,02 - num 2,,,,,,,,
num 3,182,,3,03 - num 3,,,,,,,,
num 4,180,,4,04 - num 4,,,,,,,,
num 5,184,,5,05 - num 5,,,,,,,,
num 6,186,,6,06 - num 6,,,,,,,,
num 7,053,,7,07 - num 7,,,,,,,,
num 8,055,,8,08 - num 8,,,,,,,,
num 9,059,,9,09 - num 9,,,,,,,,
vol up,,,vol up,,,,,,,,,
vol down,,,vol down,,,,,,,,,
mute,,,mute,,,,,,,,,
channel up,120,,channel up,10 - channel up,,,,,,,,
channel down,118,,channel down,11 - channel down,,,,,,,,
Snyder81 is offline  
post #209 of 453 Old 03-12-2006, 07:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
FlipFlop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Michigan
Posts: 944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The ReplayTV only tunes channels directly using digits. It never sends Channel Up or Channel Down through the IR blaster.
FlipFlop is offline  
post #210 of 453 Old 03-12-2006, 11:26 AM
Member
 
glenburg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just got a digital stream hd-3150 made by pro brand; any chance to find a 'rid' file for this; it is sold at circuit city; but can't seem to find much about remote codes for it; closest i could get was to have the samsung 144 code turn it off but not change the channels; nice box otherwise; any help on this would be greatly appreciated; thanx
glenburg is offline  
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off