USB Power - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
  • 1 Post By g501
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 01-15-2017, 11:15 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mlloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: east Texas
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 19
USB Power

Does anybody here know how to activate the USB port (power only) on a Replay? I think I saw a registry setting but can't find it.

I know about the WiRNS shellcmds file.
mlloyd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 01-16-2017, 08:58 AM
Senior Member
 
g501's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlloyd View Post
Does anybody here know how to activate the USB port (power only) on a Replay? I think I saw a registry setting but can't find it.

I know about the WiRNS shellcmds file.
The USB port can be powered up from one of the shell-level commands. The USB commands are:

usb_enumerate
usb_open_flash
usb_test_flash
usb_test_mouse

I think usb_enumerate is sufficient.

You can give the command either via a script (e.g. Wirns) or via the shell interface using the RS232 port.

The RS232 needs a suitable custom connector, and it needs to be activated first (just once) via the command ptvio.
Load the MTS module, by executing the shell command IRMTS. Enable I/O over the serial port, by executing the shell command "ptvio on". It works at 115,200 bps, 8 bits, no parity, 1 stop bit.
SD_Shadow likes this.
g501 is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 01-18-2017, 09:33 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mlloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: east Texas
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by g501 View Post
The USB port can be powered up from one of the shell-level commands. The USB commands are:

usb_enumerate
usb_open_flash
usb_test_flash
usb_test_mouse

I think usb_enumerate is sufficient.

You can give the command either via a script (e.g. Wirns) or via the shell interface using the RS232 port.

The RS232 needs a suitable custom connector, and it needs to be activated first (just once) via the command ptvio.
Load the MTS module, by executing the shell command IRMTS. Enable I/O over the serial port, by executing the shell command "ptvio on". It works at 115,200 bps, 8 bits, no parity, 1 stop bit.
I would prefer to use WiRNS, which affects all Replays. I have tried various arrangements of "usb_enumerate" (or all 4 commands) in the shellcmds file. None of these are working, and they keep the other commands (like those that enable showguard) from working.

Perhaps I'll try the RS232 method. Soldering 3 wires shouldn't be a problem, but does this work any better than using WiRNS?
mlloyd is offline  
 
post #4 of 9 Old 02-22-2017, 04:08 PM
Member
 
srfrdan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: jersey shore
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Question

whats the use for making this workk
srfrdan is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 02-23-2017, 06:09 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
mlloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: east Texas
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by srfrdan View Post
whats the use for making this workk
Cable here changed. Everything digital & encrypted (and HD if available). The SD output of the box was letterboxed (inappropriately here, since I have a wide-screen TV). I want to use a simple HDMI to composite converter, which gets around that problem. It is powered by a USB connection.

I decided that getting the USB port on the Replay working was not worthwhile.
mlloyd is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 02-24-2017, 11:11 AM
Senior Member
 
g501's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlloyd View Post
I would prefer to use WiRNS, which affects all Replays. I have tried various arrangements of "usb_enumerate" (or all 4 commands) in the shellcmds file. None of these are working, and they keep the other commands (like those that enable showguard) from working.

Perhaps I'll try the RS232 method. Soldering 3 wires shouldn't be a problem, but does this work any better than using WiRNS?
Before you can use usb_enumerate you probably have to enable the debugging or hardware level commands. I believe the commands are:

ShellExtensions
load HWDebug.out
IRMTS
g501 is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 09-17-2017, 09:18 AM
Member
 
jonwz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Tampa, fl, USA
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by srfrdan View Post
whats the use for making this workk
The ReplayTV needs Internet access for guide updates. I've got my Mom's replaytv using an ethernet to wifi converter that gets its power from a usb connector.

If I could get this to work, it would be one less wire (and AC to USB converter) to clutter up her home.

People talk about the "wife acceptance factor", that's nothing compared to the "elderly mom's acceptance factor".
jonwz is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 09-22-2017, 07:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dstoffa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,262
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by jonwz View Post
The ReplayTV needs Internet access for guide updates. I've got my Mom's replaytv using an ethernet to wifi converter that gets its power from a usb connector.

If I could get this to work, it would be one less wire (and AC to USB converter) to clutter up her home.

People talk about the "wife acceptance factor", that's nothing compared to the "elderly mom's acceptance factor".
What about a pair of ethernet powerline adapters? I have made use of a set to get my RTV updates... One adapter near the TV, the other near the router / switch... You can get a pair from amazon for $25, and it's prime eligible...

https://www.amazon.com/TP-Link-Power...dp/B00AWRUIY4/
dstoffa is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 09-22-2017, 12:12 PM
Member
 
jonwz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Tampa, fl, USA
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by dstoffa View Post
What about a pair of ethernet powerline adapters? I have made use of a set to get my RTV updates... One adapter near the TV, the other near the router / switch... You can get a pair from amazon for $25, and it's prime eligible...

https://www.amazon.com/TP-Link-Power...dp/B00AWRUIY4/
That's a good suggestion for a techie user. I'm using these in my new home. I use cable internet and it isn't close to my media center and Wifi router.

These things crap out. I have to run a continual ping with alerts so I know when to yank one out of the AC plug so it will reset. Don't tell me about its software support, doesn't work for me. And I have a newer home (built 2008), who knows how bad these would work in my Mom's 1975 home.

With tech, the devil is ALWAYS in the details.

But thanks for the reply!
jonwz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off