MOtorola SFT 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 09-12-2003, 06:01 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Harry123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a motorola digital cable box model #sft2 cable box. Till yeseterday it was working, somehow today morning its unable to acccept any command from RTV. I tried unplugging and resetting the ir blaster and did a hardboot, tried several code sets and none of them worked. I have tried code 276,0476,1476,1106 etc... and the cable box does turn on during ON/OFF test but when tried to change the channels its unable to change channels and whatever I selects on the remote it returns back to the channel on her cable box. I also tried tweaking the delays for code 0476 increasing the intercommand delays and it did not work. Any suggestions....

Harry
Harry123 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 09-12-2003, 06:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
ReplayLyndon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: OR
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Code 4476 was recently modified.
Other changed codes that don't sp ecifically list that box are 1106 and 1476. You can try that as well. You can try it even if it doesn't turn your box on or off.
ReplayLyndon is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 09-12-2003, 06:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ace987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try 7930.

PostCount++;
--------------------------------------------------------------
ReplayTV 5080 - 00004-54831-79633
Ace987 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 09-12-2003, 11:19 PM
Member
 
Mr. Tact's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Urbana, IL USA
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a digital cable box which identifies itself as a General Instruments Starfone SFT2 -- I don't know if it's the same as your box. But I also found a sticker which said DCT2244 on it. The code for the DCT2244 seems to work for my box. There are two codes 7400 & 7400A, try those. Good luck, let us know if you find something that works.

If you don't want to know, don't ask. The truth is brutal, prepare for pain.
Mr. Tact is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 09-13-2003, 11:51 AM
Newbie
 
inanname's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Ace987, I was about to take my ReplayTV back to Radio Shack after spending all evening trying to get the IR blaster to stop sending out 3 of each numbers. I foolishly set it to a program and went to walk the dogs after doing the initial setup, only to return to find I'd missed the first part of my show because instead of channel 72, it put it 000 777 222 and got a channell I don't subscribe to. As I stayed up past my bed time, trying every set up, I had come to the conclusion that I would have to take it back and just settle for a VCR.

Then I woke up early, after dreaming about my ReplayTV all night long, with the idea to search the internet and I came upon this post, tried the Customer Service guy's numbers and then tried yours Ace987. I almost cried as my ReplayTV went right to the correct channel each time.

Thank you, thank you so much!
inanname is offline  
Closed Thread ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off