ReplayTV 5K Tools (Revision 4) - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 389 Old 03-26-2004, 11:23 PM
Member
 
EC-EXCURSION's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have just created a replaymovie.mpg :) I have noticed on my computer I can play the file, is this normal?

Call me EC.
EC-EXCURSION is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 389 Old 03-26-2004, 11:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Lee Thompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Renton, WA, USA
Posts: 1,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you have MPEG-2 codecs installed you'll likely be able to playback ReplayTV compatible files.

A common misconception is that ReplayTV MPEGs are not standard MPEG-2 files. They are. The MPEG-2 specification is quite broad, however, and incompatiblities arise. The ReplayTV MPEGs are produced for a particular decoder with little regard for other decoders so they are a bit on that edge which is why they can be difficult to work with. Some MPEG-2 decoders can handle ReplayTV files fine and others cannot.

For streaming to the ReplayTV is where things get tricky. The ReplayTV is quite picky about the MPEG-2 files it will play and also requires the EVT and NDX files to be present. (The actual EVT data produced by rtvconvert is not valid enough to actually allow commercial skip but is enough for the machine to play it back.)
Lee Thompson is offline  
post #273 of 389 Old 03-28-2004, 10:49 AM
Member
 
EC-EXCURSION's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Do the evt and ndx files have anything to do with the name of the movie? I want to change the name, can I just rename the files?

Call me EC.
EC-EXCURSION is offline  
post #274 of 389 Old 03-28-2004, 05:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Lee Thompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Renton, WA, USA
Posts: 1,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The EVT and NDX files are only necessary if you are planning to stream that file back to the ReplayTV. If you aren't streaming back to it you can delete them.

DVA has a facility that renames all three files (EVT, NDX and MPG) for you.
Lee Thompson is offline  
post #275 of 389 Old 03-31-2004, 02:14 PM
Member
 
Aztlan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Glendale, CA
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Replay 5040, After I get the files from DVArchive, I want to make a DVD.

So I need to run RTVedit, do I use the original ndx I got from dvarchive or do I let RTVedit recreate it?
Aztlan is offline  
post #276 of 389 Old 03-31-2004, 05:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Lee Thompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Renton, WA, USA
Posts: 1,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Original for best results.
Lee Thompson is offline  
post #277 of 389 Old 04-06-2004, 10:53 AM
Member
 
little_blaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been trying to convert a DVD and stream it to my replayTV... followed Lee's instructions to the letter (DVD2AVI for .d2v and .wav, then TMPGEnc with the Replay 5k FILM template, then rtvconvert, then import to DVArchive).

If I only encode a couple of minutes of video from the DVD, the entire process works ok. However, if I encode the entire movie, DVArchive fails to import the file. No errors are produced other than "failed to import MPEG" in the Messages tab. The failure occurs almost immediately after I say "Import" on the DVArchive import window.

Is there a size limitation in the files that DVArchive (3.0) an handle? The .mpg that I'm trying to import is 3.8G. I can play it fine on windows with various players. When I interrupt the TMPGEnc encoding process and get a 20-30M file, there's no problem at all.

Thanks in advance!
little_blaine is offline  
post #278 of 389 Old 04-08-2004, 05:55 AM
Member
 
little_blaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Totowa, NJ
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Never mind I fixed my problem... the disk where DVArchive was keeping imported videos by default didn't have enough space to receive the converted video. I configured to use a different, bigger partition and it worked fine.

Apparently DVArchive figures out there's not enough space and doesn't even attempt the import, but the error message just says "failure", and doesn't provide a reason. I'll send Gerry a report about it. But it's still my fault, I should have known better.
little_blaine is offline  
post #279 of 389 Old 04-16-2004, 01:10 AM
Newbie
 
phaedrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks to Lee and agent-x for these excellent tools, especially rtvconvert.

Here in the UK I don't own a replay-tv but I do have an mpeg-2 hardware encoder (from ADStech). This produces decent mpeg-2 streams in real-time but at the end of encodes it doesn't always write the end of stream information correctly. There are also occasional GOP errors.

Several DVD authoring packages complain that there is a problem with the end of these files.

Rtvconvert is definitely the simplest and fastest tool at fixing this, and if I have an NTSC encode I can very quickly run rtvconvert on it and then write a perfect DVD. I'm using the OSX binary on a Macintosh.

My problem is that the majority of my captures are PAL, and therefore 25fps. RTVconvert objects to these as it currently only supports frame rates of 23.976 29.97 and 59.94.

Would it be possible to have rtvconvert accept PAL frame rates as valid? I don't know how much work this would involve, but certainly a tool that could "fix" my streams for DVD encoding would be very valuable to me, and probably to others in Europe too.

Many Thanks,
phaedrus is offline  
post #280 of 389 Old 04-16-2004, 07:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tluxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 2,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Since upgrading to DVA 3.0, I noticed that all my old 4K shows have a dedicated xml file containing the details of the recorded show. When I rtvedit/rtvconvert them and import back into DVA, I see no way of getting the xml data back in except for manually adding it field by field.

During a rtvconvert, what happens to the xml file? Can I simply make a copy of it and name it to match the converted file before importing?

I have about 40 files to convert, so I'd sure like an easier way than manually entering the show data.

Thanks,

Tim
tluxon is offline  
post #281 of 389 Old 04-16-2004, 12:57 PM
Senior Member
 
skleiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by tluxon
Can I simply make a copy of [the xml file] and name it to match the converted file before importing?
That'll work!

Steve Kleiser
Smart TV & Sound Magazine Evangelist
skleiser is offline  
post #282 of 389 Old 04-18-2004, 07:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tluxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 2,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, renaming the xml file works great.

I have a drag-and-drop batch file the automatically trims off the first second with rtvedit and then runs it through rtvconvert. I got almost all 50 of these shows converted when I ran into my first rtvtools accident. To save disk space I delete the old file as soon as the new one (rtvedit or rtvconvert) is created. This may seem a bit risky but up to now I never ran into a situation where I needed the original file back, so I implemented this function. When I "imported" this particular movie into DVA, I noticed the import happened instantly. Looking into it I see the filesize of the mpg is - YIKES - 0 bytes.

Now I guess I'll have to manually delete files after confirming that they were properly rtvtool'd. In the meantime, I need to get the deleted file (2.8MB) back, but I'd sure like to avoid paying $30 for a utility to do a direct disk recovery, as I haven't needed one in over 10 years. I've been unable to find a free trial version that can do what I need (Windows 2000). Does anybody have an undelete tool I can use one-time only? If so, please PM me.

Thanks,

Tim

[edit]
Update: I got Executive Software Emergency Undelete and the files I needed were no longer recoverable. Unfortunately, nobody has this movie listed on poopli or planet replay :(. I guess I'll have to be a lot more careful in the future.
tluxon is offline  
post #283 of 389 Old 04-19-2004, 07:56 AM
Newbie
 
apmadoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have adobe premiere pro.

I'm trying to create mpg video that i can then use with DVarchive

1. What are the best settings that I should use creating those mpg's

2. Once I create them what's the best way to use rtvconvert to make it accesible to dvarchive?

Thanks in advance!
apmadoc is offline  
post #284 of 389 Old 04-19-2004, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tluxon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 2,675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've done this quite a bit capturing with my ATI AIW 9600 video card. I use pretty much the same format a Replay medium quality mpeg uses:

720 x 480 4000 (avg) kbps VBR mpeg-2 with audio of 48 kHz @ 226 kbps, MPEG-1 layer II. Oh yes, I use 1 I-frame per VOB, 5 P-frames per I-frame, and 2 B-frames per P-frame, same as the Replay mpeg. If your CPU has a hard time keeping up without dropping frames (live capturing), you can try 2 P-frames per I-frame or just encode with I-frames only.

Also, there's a TMPGENc template included with rtvtools that you can use if you're planning to re-encode.

As far as running rtvconvert on the mpeg, just go to a command prompt and type rtvconvert <oldfilename>.mpg <newfilename>.mpg. Then you import that into DVA.

Enjoy!

Tim
tluxon is offline  
post #285 of 389 Old 04-20-2004, 01:16 PM
Member
 
TucsonPred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tucson
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had RTV tools 4 freak out and clip off the last 10 minutes of a show leaving the last 30 seconds no matter what you do to the EVT file?

What I'm runninginto is 50 to 70% of my shows will flip out and clip from about 42 miutes to 59.39 minutes (removing this) and joining the 59.39 to 59.95 minutes of the show. This happens most with Discovery channel shows. I've replaced the rtvedit and evtdump files numerous times in several directories with no luck. I can clip the first few seconds with no problems and it runs fine right up until the 42/43 minute mark, then it freaks, deletes everything from 42/43 minutes up til 59.39 and almost every time it's 59.39 to 59.95. Even if those are not cut points in the evt file. I have used evtdump with p180, p220, p320 settings and it clips the exact same way every time. Is there a cache for evtdump or just the .txt it creates. Some of my shows cut perfectly but most snip the last 20 minutes of the show off. This is consistant with American Chopper, Monster Garage, American Hotrod and the Great biker build off shows. I've got a 5504 and my machine is stacked pretty heavy with a 3.2 gig p4 a gig of ram and 200 gigs of hd space. I'm running into a wall here. Also does anyone have a break down of how to read the A, D transitions in the EVT dump to make sence of them?

Erik
TucsonPred is offline  
post #286 of 389 Old 04-20-2004, 09:48 PM
Newbie
 
yxboom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With that out of the way I am in need of some assistance.

I have DVarchive 3 and toolkit rev.4 and I have for 2 months been converting svcd and avi files with tmpgenc and rtvconvert for replaytv use with no problems when just yesterday I am no longer able to use rtvconvert. I manually insert the info such that it is:

F:\\>rtvconvert 01.mpg o1new.mpg

And I get an error, rtvconvert can not open 01.mpg even though the file is in the same folder as the rtvconvert.exe It has been doing this for any mpeg file I convert with tmpgenc using the rtv templates from the toolkit. It just stopped working after 2 months of no doing this every day almost with no problems. In case the file got corrupted, I downloaded a fresh zip and tried to run the fresh rtvconvert.exe to no avail. I have used other previously successful file conversions to test to no avail.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
yxboom is offline  
post #287 of 389 Old 04-21-2004, 09:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wrecks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Land of Awes
Posts: 1,167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
F:\\>rtvconvert 01.mpg o1new.mpg
Did you cut and paste that code from your application? If so, you probably made a typing mistake.

The 0 in 01.mpg is a zero. The O in o1new.mpg is the letter O as in "Oh, no! I typed it wrong..."

You may have done something similar when your named the file before conversion.

Don't sweat petty things, and don't pet sweaty things.
Wrecks is offline  
post #288 of 389 Old 04-21-2004, 10:16 AM
Newbie
 
yxboom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply. No that was just a typo as an example I made last night. Yea I feel pretty retarded about it. I had attempted to do multiple files that is why I made up a generic example and done messed that up. The actual code I used on the original file that messed up was:

rtvconvert fr.mpg fr_cvt.mpg
yxboom is offline  
post #289 of 389 Old 04-21-2004, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Wrecks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Land of Awes
Posts: 1,167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you get the error on every mpeg file you try, or just one?

Have you re-booted the computer to make sure that no other process could have the file locked for some reason?

Are you attempting to send the names of actual files to the batch program? It is possible to have shortcuts to the files which will work when you click on them, but won't work when you pass them to a batch file.

Don't sweat petty things, and don't pet sweaty things.
Wrecks is offline  
post #290 of 389 Old 04-21-2004, 12:00 PM
Newbie
 
yxboom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Wrecks
Do you get the error on every mpeg file you try, or just one?
Any mpeg. Even ones that I was able to just last week convert successfully.

Quote:
Have you re-booted the computer to make sure that no other process could have the file locked for some reason?
Yes and I have rebooted a few times and have turned off proccesses in Task Manager. I have since installed reVue and attempted to convert the files that way with no success. I have not installed any other programs.

Quote:
Are you attempting to send the names of actual files to the batch program?
Yes the mpeg files are located in the same folder as the rtvconvert.exe.

Quote:
It is possible to have shortcuts to the files which will work when you click on them, but won't work when you pass them to a batch file.
Yes I am certain these are not shortcuts. They range from 800Mb to 3Gb in size.
yxboom is offline  
post #291 of 389 Old 04-25-2004, 04:22 AM
Member
 
bsoplinger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by agent-x
No easy way, but you can convert the byte offset manually using the .ndx file to within a half second. Use a hex editor on the .ndx and look for the entry just before the given offset. Then find the associated time for that entry (it'll be 8 bytes long in nanoseconds). I can have the tools report the last known time in the next release.

B5 indicates an mpeg-2 extension in the video stream. You're somewhere in the middle of a video frame, which means your RTV dropped some video buffers out of the encoder. :(
OK: I'm getting this:
Quote:
G4-Digital-Audio.local.{ 105 }% rtvedit rtv.txt
Target: /Volumes/G4 HD7/Ang 5.13 Why We Fight.mpg
Source: Angel - Why We Fight.mpg
Time=(000:00.495, 061:57.000) SCR=000:00.495 File=(0000037984, 00686D6400)
Stream error at 0061419CB0, found next start code at 0061419E20
Unsupported stream_id: 18
New Program Time: 061:56.505
Edit Time: 001:08.545
So I wrote a program to go through the .ndx file to find the entries before and after 0061419CBO. I got this data (assuming I did it right) 00000000614004A4 057:44.000
000000006144EEFC 057:44.495

So I made an input file for rtvedit like this:
T/Volumes/G4 HD7/Ang 5.13 Why We Fight.mpg
SAngel - Why We Fight.mpg
D057:44.000
A057:44.495
E

And I figured I'd cut out the offending half second of badness. But now I've ended up with this mess:
Quote:
G4-Digital-Audio.local.{ 101 }% rtvedit rtv.txt
Target: /Volumes/G4 HD7/Ang 5.13 Why We Fight.mpg
Source: Angel - Why We Fight.mpg
Time=(000:00.495, 057:44.000) SCR=000:00.495 File=(0000037984, 00614004A4)
ndx entry has invalid offset (006144EEFC), skipping...
...many of these ndx entry invalid messages ....
Time=(058:51.000, 061:57.000) SCR=057:44.000 File=(0063413ED0, 00686D6400)
Stream error at 0063422ED4, found next start code at 0063423794
Unsupported stream_id: 13
New Program Time: 060:49.505
Edit Time: 001:11.925
But when I then ran rtvconvert on the file it reports Program Time: 057:47.529 which is the time up to the error and not the 61 minutes I'd expect.

So now I'm stumped. Didn't I get the info right for the timecode? I tried 057:44.495 to 057:45.000 and 057:43.495 to 057:44.000 also, just in case I was off by one in trying to link up the time with the position. What am I doing wrong here? Or is this file just toast?

PS: I did note the change in time and error number and reran my program to generate 0000000063413ED0 058:51.000 000000006348A3EC 058:51.495 and added them to my rtvedit file also. And things just seemed to keep getting worse so I gave up.
bsoplinger is offline  
post #292 of 389 Old 04-26-2004, 08:05 PM
Newbie
 
gfxdave99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Naperville IL
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 5040 and have read inside this post that you need rev 3 and you wont have the audio sync issues, however i have searched my darndest and cant find version 3.. any help?
gfxdave99 is offline  
post #293 of 389 Old 04-27-2004, 12:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: One step ahead of you
Posts: 8,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally posted by gfxdave99
I have a 5040 and have read inside this post that you need rev 3 and you wont have the audio sync issues, however i have searched my darndest and cant find version 3.. any help?
what exactly are you looking for with rev 3?

The other thing... new guy (welcome) is SEARCH. You can type rtvtools in to the search box at the top of the topics list. Look on results page 7 for a last post on 11-10-03 from Lee Thompson
Jeff D is offline  
post #294 of 389 Old 04-27-2004, 08:04 AM
Newbie
 
gfxdave99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Naperville IL
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
have multiplexed a mpeg that meets the requirements of rtvconvert. The convert process completes, and I am able to stream the video to my reply 5080.

I huge step forward!

The last problem I have is that during the multiplexing, I had to add a 500ms delay to the start of the audio in order to keep the video and audio is sync, however when I run rtvconvert, I lose the delay and the audio and video are out of sync.

When I watch the mpeg before using the rtvconvert everything is fine. When I watch the newly converted mpeg (via rtvconvert) the audio and video are out of sync.

Is there anything I can do to prevent rtvconvert from ignoring the delay?

Thanks.

Ed Calusinski



POST #227 | Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged



02-27-04 06:22 AM

agent-x
Member

Registered: Aug 2003
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Posts: 65
Not in rev 4. There is a bug fix version that should fix it, but you'll have to poke Lee if you want to help test it. Otherwise, you can use rev 3 which should handle this properly.
And i searched but the search sucks because you cant search for anything under 2 char. so i cant look for version 4.

I have solved the sync problem by re-rproccesing the mpeg in womble but thats a manual process, wiith this if i got it working I could automate conversion of all my replay files and have them prepped for burning.
gfxdave99 is offline  
post #295 of 389 Old 04-27-2004, 08:48 AM
Senior Member
 
Revwillie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I searched this thread and I don't think this question has been asked.

My problem....I archived lots of shows on DVD-R last year in hopes that new software would come along that would help me easily burn them to DVD video without commercials ...and without paying for womble.

Revue is great. It works like a champ on the shows I still have in DVArchive and DVDMF 3.0 authors the VOBs without re-encoding as long as my editing is limited to mark in and mark outs, but those old archived shows are just 4k mpgs....I didn't know that I would need to save the 4k .ndx files.

I have manually run rtvedit with the two-line txt file trick to generate evt and ndx files. Then, revue lets me mark commerical and content blocks and save rsi and evtdump files. But when I try to create a new movie to remove the commercial blocks, nothing happens. I get an RTV file of 0 bytes. If I manually run rtvedit with an evtdump file out of revue, it complains about an invalid ndx file. Am I stuck if I don't have the original ndx files?

Click here to see my poopli shared 4K shows
Revwillie is offline  
post #296 of 389 Old 04-27-2004, 10:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: One step ahead of you
Posts: 8,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally posted by gfxdave99
And i searched but the search sucks because you cant search for anything under 2 char. so i cant look for version 4.

I have solved the sync problem by re-rproccesing the mpeg in womble but thats a manual process, wiith this if i got it working I could automate conversion of all my replay files and have them prepped for burning.
Sounds like you are thinking this is all needed because of what you read, not from trying it, correct? Give v4 a shot and if you have problems then try rev3. I know there were a few timing things that dissapeard with v4, but most people shouldn't have a need for this stuff.

On the search, yeah it sucks. There's some good tips by David Bott in the feedback area on how to optimize the way you want to search. It really helps to understand the software's search logic. Did you find it?"rtvtools" in the replay area will give you 8 pages of hits, on page 7 is the link you want. =)
Jeff D is offline  
post #297 of 389 Old 05-09-2004, 07:19 PM
Newbie
 
hillclimber20's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After many, unsuccessful experiments, I finally came up with the following script that can convert videos (any that mplayer can play with 23.976 or 29.96 frame rates) to RTV 5xxx files that can be imported into DVArchive and streamed to the replayTV (I'm streaming successfully over 11Mbs wireless from linux to my 5504).

I'm posting the script so that someone who is reading these posts like I did looking for answers can find some guidance. Obviously, this script is not the most general and there are several parameters that could be changed (and some that can't) so feel free to look at the man pages for mplayer and mpeg2enc for more instructions.

The script is called with 5 arguments (make sure to use quotes if spaces are in the name(s).

toreplay <infile> <outfile> <crop-width> <crop-height> <mpeg2enc code for frame rate>

Below is the script:

#!/bin/sh

INFILE=$1
OUTFILE=$2
CW=$3 # Crop Width
CH=$4 # Crop Height
FT=$5 # mpeg2enc Frame-rate code

mkfifo stream.yuv
mplayer -vf crop=$CW:$CH,scale=720:480 -ao null -noframedrop -vo yuv4mpeg "$INFILE" &
cat stream.yuv | mpeg2enc -v 0 -V 230 -a 2 -S 5000 -d -f 5 -F $FT -b 6000 -q 10 -g 9 -G 15
-s -o _tempfile.m2v

mplayer -noframedrop -vo null -ao pcm -aofile sound.wav "$INFILE"
cat sound.wav | mp2enc -b 192 -r 48000 -o _tempfile.mp2

mplex -f 5 -V -o _preconvert.mpg _tempfile.mp2 _tempfile.m2v

rtvconvert _preconvert.mpg $OUTFILE

rm sound.wav _tempfile.mp2 _tempfile.m2v _preconvert.mpg
hillclimber20 is offline  
post #298 of 389 Old 05-15-2004, 11:06 PM
Newbie
 
jwillsey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had this problem.. I had to disable the AES or "Enhanced surround sound" it is a stting on my dvd player to simulate surround soud through my tv.. once I disable this feature, it played perfectly.

Quote:
Originally posted by madcap
I pulled an mpg file off the ReplayTV and then did the following:

Ran the file through the rtvedit program (no edits).
Ran the file thougth the rtvconvert program and demuxed the files.
Put the files into two different DVD burning programs (ULead Digital Movie Factory 2 and DVDLab) and burned a DVD with a simple menu.

Both the discs that I created have sound when I play them on the computer, but have no sound when playing on my DVD player. Do I need to convert the audio file before burning to a DVD?

Any help would be appreciated. And thanks to the authors for this great set of tools and all your hard work!

- madcap
jwillsey is offline  
post #299 of 389 Old 05-18-2004, 02:04 AM
Newbie
 
DSuit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Lee Thompson
I am very pleased to announce the fourth revision of the ReplayTV 5000 Toolkit.
We have an old Showstopper and want to create DVDs (without the commercials). My husband and I have access to corporate software that captures the video from our TV and allows the video with audio to be stored in different formats, bitrates, etc. It also marks commercials, but right now doesn't export the file without the commercials, since the users store, play and schedule the video within the software.

I have a High Quality Recording I'm playing with. I have saved the video using MPEG-2 with a variable bitrate of 6000 Mbps and Layer2 for Audio (I have other options, but can't remember them this late in the day). With this method, I obviously won't have the ndx and evt files from Replay.

Question 1: Will the RTVEdit / RTVConvert process work with my created MPEG-2 file? Seems like it should as long as all my parms are OK.

Question 2a: The software we have lets us view the video and gives us hour.minute.second.frame for the saved MPEG-2. Can I use these times to create a manual file for RTVEdit or is it not going to work because my file isn't an "original RTV 5k stream"?

b: Would it work if I did an empty RTVEdit / converted to 5k using RTVConvert / viewed it in our software to get the h.m.s.f / set up the manual file and ran RTVEdit?


Just trying to figure out an interim solution even if it means jumping through some hoops. Basically I just want to get my Stargate's on DVD and can't rely on Sci-Fi re-playing them because they've hosed up their schedule of showing them in order.

Thanks a bunch!
DSuit is offline  
post #300 of 389 Old 05-26-2004, 02:36 PM
Newbie
 
enjoylife78's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok, new to all this.. i have a movie i recorded in mpeg format (as outlined at motogrrl.com/replayTV/replay_to_dvd.html ), supposedly ready to burn. I tried toast 5 first cuz that's what i had.. it burned it ok, but my dvd player couldn't read it (and there were no menus etc, which aren't an option in toast 5 if i'm correct. i used 'other-DVD' as the format, since there's no obvious 'DVD-video' choice like in Toast 6--maybe I should try another option?). I thought, maybe Toast 6 will be better, so I got that. But if I try to burn the same exact file (a 3.1gb mpeg), toast now complains that there's not enough free space on my new, blank dvd (it says 5.7gb are needed, and only 4.4gb available.. tho the file is only 3.1gb and it worked in toast 5!). my guess is that it's converting part of it to some much larger format (the audio perhaps, from what i've read a little of here)? that stinks--can you tell Toast 6 not to convert? any other tips?
many thanks...
enjoylife78 is offline  
Closed Thread ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off