3.0 download saga I have some pics to confirm logo's - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 11-26-2000, 09:24 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have not been able to get the 3.0 software, but would like to confirm what I am seeing. I have taken some digital pictures of the boot process, as I noticed that the logo looks different during the first boot after 100% download of 3.0. It then reboots again with a different logo which I believe confirms that the 3.0 software was loaded but then got reverted to 2.1.

First logo after the 100% download is complete: http://www.netlabs.net/hp/gquiring/replay/1stboot.jpg

Second logo which appears after the 2nd boot: http://www.netlabs.net/hp/gquiring/replay/2ndboot.jpg

Download screen: http://www.netlabs.net/hp/gquiring/replay/download.jpg

Steps that I have taken to get 3.0 (I have at least 8 100% downloads with no success of it installing)

Changed phone line to my 'good' line that my dial up internet is on.
Unplugged all devices using that phone line except the 3060
Factory reset 777-Zone
Changed the phone number to 4 different numbers
Removed the serial cable to the RCA DSS
Installed the IR blaster
Changed the video inputs on the setup menu for different settings
Changed the 75 ohm input to off and removed the cable
Unplugged the 3060 several times for as long as 30 minutes
Unplugged the 3060 after 100% download completed/Finishing up 50% (hey I'll try anything at this point!)

Gary Quiring is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 11-26-2000, 10:43 PM
Member
 
klmay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Sacramento, CA, USA
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I replied once then I read your other thread about this problem.

When my 3060 came in a couple weeks ago, I got 3.0 the first night with no problems.
Sounds like it is some kinds of corruption, or a hardware problem. But looks like it is beyond something that can be fixed by the user.

http://www.avsforum.com/ubb/frown.gif

Ken

[This message has been edited by klmay (edited 11-27-2000).]
klmay is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 11-27-2000, 05:56 AM
Senior Member
 
holycrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: New York City
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First, you need to get a flat screen. http://www.avsforum.com/ubb/smile.gif
Actually, what you need to do is contact replaytv tech support, as there is obviously a problem with this upgrade. My guess is that they'll ship you a replacement unit (guaranteeing the return of yours with a credit card).
holycrap is offline  
Closed Thread ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off