Anyone else seeing this? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-28-2000, 07:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Lee Thompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Renton, WA, USA
Posts: 1,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
3020 v3.0 B21

Every day I get this "Network phone numbers have changed" for my area. I select the primary dialup for the area and I keep getting this same message every day anyway! Is this a bug?

Access number current selected is (206) 674-1209


Lee Thompson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-28-2000, 08:56 PM
Senior Member
 
gbuskirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Maple Grove, MN, USA
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I suggest you try alternate local numbers. I was trying to initialize a new 3060 last night and the modem kept disconnecting. I thought the unit was defective until I tried an alternate access number. Then it didn't have any problem. It also had a hard time connecting to the 800 number on the initial call. Perhaps the alternate number forced a lower-speed connection. My phone lines are pretty clean, and my previous 2020 and 3030 units never had connection problems.

------------------
The Other Glenn

The Other Glenn
gbuskirk is offline  
Old 11-29-2000, 12:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
Craig Colvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What are you going to do with these serial numbers?

This happens to at least 1 of my units (I haven't checked messages on the 2nd one in over a month). I've re-run setup several times nd it keeps happening. I'm not going to run setup again because I'm tired of having to redo my channel lineup everytime.
Craig Colvin is offline  
Old 11-29-2000, 08:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Wayno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Burlington, CT, USA
Posts: 464
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Gang,
I've been Emailing Mark a few time because I was having the same trouble.
I just want to check with you and see if you're getting the same symptoms. The only time I would get the new phone # message is when the dialin failed for some reason. Not ALL failed dialins would cause the message, but all messages were on failed dialins.

Just as I noticed this connection and was going to try figuring out which error codes on the dialins caused the message I stopped getting failed dialins. I think it was something flakey on the number I was dialing in at, and only on my 3030. I got FAR fewer failed dialins on my 2020 using the same access #.

Anyway, see if you can notice any pattern connecting the message with a failed dialin and if so note the error message, and any error code listed in that message. Forward this to Mark and maybe we can help him track this down.

Mark, I hope this will help you find the problem and didn't post this to step on any toes, especially yours.


------------------
Wayne Dunham
waynedunham@email.com

Wayne Dunham
wayno@waynedunham.name
Wayno is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off