Can't get 3.0 - 50% finalizing and it boots - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 22 Old 11-21-2000, 05:43 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have 3060 which is downloading the channel guide/zones with no problems.

If I do 234 zone and force a download, it goes 100% for new software, then does 50% finalizing and reboots with an orange screen. A few moments later the replay logo appears and it boots again. No error messages, but it still has 2.1.

Is it possible that since I just got this 3060 on 11/18 that the serial number is not registered in the network yet? I did a web registration last night (11/20) and it still does not work.
Gary Quiring is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 Old 11-21-2000, 07:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Lee Thompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Renton, WA, USA
Posts: 1,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try doing a cold reboot (unplug it for a few minutes) and try it again.
Lee Thompson is offline  
post #3 of 22 Old 11-22-2000, 05:08 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I unplugged it for 30 minutes. Did a netconnection downloaded 100%, 50% finalzing, reboot. Still at 2.1.

Tech support had no answers. They suggested I try again. This is getting frustrating.
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #4 of 22 Old 11-22-2000, 06:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RandyL712's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: 5280
Posts: 6,963
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They provided tech support for a problem during an unauthorized Forced Net Connect?
RandyL712 is offline  
post #5 of 22 Old 11-22-2000, 11:25 AM
Senior Member
 
skleiser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: San Antonio, TX
Posts: 231
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, yesterday afternoon. I received my 3060 from Mercata, went through initialization, including the initial 2 dialups (1 for local phone numbers, then for channel guide). NEXT did a 243 net connect, and watched it take TWO HOURS for zones and 3.0 software - it rebotted normally, and all is well.

Goodluck,
-steve-

[This message has been edited by skleiser (edited 11-22-2000).]

Steve Kleiser
Smart TV & Sound Magazine Evangelist
skleiser is offline  
post #6 of 22 Old 11-22-2000, 05:08 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm thinking about a 777 factory reset. Has anyone done this?

On the registration front. For the folks that recently got their PTV's and were able to do the 3.0 upgrade, was their unit registered via the web, phone or not done?

I'm starting to wonder if the double boot is possibly an installed 3.0 and during the first boot it detects a problem and reverts to the 2.1 software.
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #7 of 22 Old 11-23-2000, 05:40 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another evening went by and no 3.0 download. Is the download coming from a central server or is it a local mirror based on your phone number?

Gary Quiring is offline  
post #8 of 22 Old 11-24-2000, 08:13 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wish you luck with tech support, they don't have a clue. I'm starting to think it's a server issue where you dial in. I would like someone to post a phone number where they successfully did 3.0 download/upgrade. I'm willing to make a toll call to try it.
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #9 of 22 Old 11-24-2000, 10:48 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I watching my recorded shows, as soon as I'm done I'm going to do a factory reset. I should be ready in about 1 hour. It's no surprise that tech support was useless. I got no where with them either.
411 Screen

2.1 Build 107
Built on Aug 8, 2000

Build 1-1.2-2.1.107(0) 8/8/2000
BLD:OEM:1 - HW:1.1 - SW:2.1 BUILD 107 (QA:0)
PTV:OEM:1 - HW:1.1 - SW:2.1 BUILD 107 (QA:0)

ROM VERSION 522 FPGA 17.31

MODEM MCI4345ORDKC2_OP2_3D2_1_1 (EMPTY I6 RESPONSE)
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #10 of 22 Old 11-24-2000, 10:55 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just thought of something. I'm using the serial interface to talk to my DirecTV RCA dish. Anyone else doing this that did get 3.0?
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #11 of 22 Old 11-24-2000, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jleavens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 2,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As far as I know, registration or activation has nothing to do with your downloads, either program info or new software. This may have changed recently, but I don't think so...

Have you tried changing your dial-in number to one of the other primary or alternate numbers that are local to your area?

And to answer your last question: Yes, I use serial control of my DirecTV receiver and got 3.0 on my new 3060. That won't have anything to do with it.

------------------
Remember, it's just television...

Remember, it's just television...
Planet Replay: http://www.planetreplay.com
Do you VUDU? http://www.planetvudu.com
jleavens is offline  
post #12 of 22 Old 11-24-2000, 01:06 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did a factory reset and no luck. Still at 2.1. I guess the only clue is it does a boot with the new logo and sits there for about a minute and then reboots back to the old logo.

Does anyone know if the I6 on the modem is a problem?
MODEM MCI4345ORDKC2_OP2_3D2_1_1 (EMPTY I6 RESPONSE)

Gary Quiring is offline  
post #13 of 22 Old 11-26-2000, 10:49 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did a 777 factory reset, but it's not really a total reset. The hard drive still has recorded shows on it. It did zap the settings and channel guide. I also tried to setup different inputs thinking that maybe it's just a fluke with my particular settings. That did not help either.

I next decided to try connecting the IR blaster, as I am using the serial port to control the RCA DSS. No difference there either. I'm just stabbing for ideas, as I can't believe it is a defective 3060, as it downloads the channel guide and zones without any problems.

I wish tech support would just forward the problem to someone technical. The front line support at Replay is your typical 'non' technical group. They are also not responding to any emails to techsupport@replaytv.com.

I agree there must be a 'claw' or 'zone' command that could monitor the boot process to see why the 3.0 is failing and restoring the 2.1 code.

Gary Quiring is offline  
post #14 of 22 Old 11-26-2000, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jleavens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Sherman Oaks, CA
Posts: 2,110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't tell from your posts if you've tried changing your dial-in number? I would try another local number, and also try one of the "Alternate" numbers listed. Other people in the past have found this to help their situation.

------------------
Remember, it's just television...

Remember, it's just television...
Planet Replay: http://www.planetreplay.com
Do you VUDU? http://www.planetvudu.com
jleavens is offline  
post #15 of 22 Old 11-26-2000, 11:05 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I tried all of the alternate and primary numbers. I don't think it is a dial up issue, as I get 100% of the download, it just fails to install it.

Gary Quiring is offline  
post #16 of 22 Old 11-26-2000, 09:32 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would like to confirm what I am seeing. I have taken some digital pictures of the boot process, as I noticed that the logo looks different during the first boot after 100% download of 3.0. It then reboots again with a different logo which I believe confirms that the 3.0 software was loaded but then got reverted to 2.1.

First logo after the 100% download is complete: http://www.netlabs.net/hp/gquiring/replay/1stboot.jpg

Second logo which appears after the 2nd boot: http://www.netlabs.net/hp/gquiring/replay/2ndboot.jpg

Download screen: http://www.netlabs.net/hp/gquiring/replay/download.jpg

Gary Quiring is offline  
post #17 of 22 Old 11-27-2000, 12:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Richmond, Texas (Southwesternish burb of Houston)
Posts: 4,318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I just called tech because during the initial setup of my new 3060 I kept getting a "network connection error" message after about 95% completion of a three hour download. The tech advised that because I am using a 4-6 year old RCA wireless phone jack system, he suspects the feed rate may be way too slow, and would explain my long download times, which should only take 20 minutes. I am going to try a direct connect tonight, and use the alternate phone numbers. Will advise.

------------------
Joe House
Still happy about 1300 lumen Infocus LP350LP350/Boxlight CD555m DLP's video decoder, de-interlacer and scaler.

Joe -----

The harder it is to tell the difference, the less difference it makes.

 

"I prefer the tumult of liberty to the quiet of servitude." -- Thomas Jefferson, translated from Latin

 

Also translated as "I prefer dangerous freedom over peaceful slavery" 

JHouse is offline  
post #18 of 22 Old 11-27-2000, 07:38 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tech support's latest comment is they are aware of the problem. It is related to build 107. It does not install correctly. They are currently looking into a way of fixing this if possible. But after receiving an email from another engineer at Replay, it sounds like I'll be needing an RMA number soon.

That's a real screw-up if what I am being told is accurate. If every 107 build is defective, that could be a lot of RMA's.
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #19 of 22 Old 11-27-2000, 08:26 PM
Member
 
mark_shiffer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Cedar Park, TX USA
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I got my update it kept failing, then finally after about 1.5 hours of downloading it got it all. Everything is up and running fine now though. I think they need to take a look at make the upgrade process smoother. Allow us to download via our internet connection and apply the patch manually. Don't know how we would do it, but it would be a nice feature. (need hardware for it) My cable modem could make my download times blitz!

------------------
Mark

Mark
mark_shiffer is offline  
post #20 of 22 Old 11-28-2000, 06:22 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree, the download procedure needs to be improved. It should download in pieces and if the line drops you would not have to start from the beginning. Or they should have resume logic in the code to look at where it failed and start at that point.

There are many FTP utilities that do that. It would be interesting to know if their download protocal is custom or just something like FTP.

Just think of all the folks out there that don't use the internet or have internet but don't follow any of the Replay discussions. They would have no idea that 3.0 is available if there in the same boat as you or I.
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #21 of 22 Old 11-28-2000, 08:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JHouse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Richmond, Texas (Southwesternish burb of Houston)
Posts: 4,318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I hooked up to a hard line last night, and apparently got everything that is there to get. The slow wireless jack was obviously the problem. This thing is freaky-cool. Everyone needs one.

------------------
Joe House
Still happy about 1300 lumen Infocus LP350LP350/Boxlight CD555m DLP's video decoder, de-interlacer and scaler.

Joe -----

The harder it is to tell the difference, the less difference it makes.

 

"I prefer the tumult of liberty to the quiet of servitude." -- Thomas Jefferson, translated from Latin

 

Also translated as "I prefer dangerous freedom over peaceful slavery" 

JHouse is offline  
post #22 of 22 Old 11-28-2000, 11:47 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BVM please call Replay and get your problem logged. The more we push the better chances we have of them addressing this issue with some urgency.

I don't think there are many folks out there that even know about 3.0 and that build 107 will not install it. As there's no error messages generated during the normal nightly download.

I would also make sure you get a tracking number from tech support. They don't offer it by default. I learned the hard way that my first two calls were not logged.

Gary Quiring is offline  
Closed Thread ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off