Build 107 and version 3.0 not installing - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 11-30-2000, 01:55 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Who out there has not been able to install 3.0 with a 3060 running 2.1 build 107?

If I do a netconnect, it downloads 100% of the new software, says finishing up 50% and then reboots. After a few seconds the new logo appears and it boots again with the old logo.

Replay tech support has no solutions. It's not a phone line problem, the channels download perfectly. I and others have not been able to get a warm feeling that Replay is addressing this problem.

It's frustrating. After reading about the reorg at Replay I wonder if this will ever get resolved.


Gary Quiring is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 11-30-2000, 04:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
PRMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Yorba Linda, CA, USA
Posts: 1,853
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How technical are you? Maybe you could find someone on this board who would copy the 3.0 upgrade onto your machine? You are entitled to it after all...

Anyone live in NJ?

------------------
PRMan
PRMan is offline  
post #3 of 14 Old 11-30-2000, 04:59 PM
Senior Member
 
alleng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Elgin,il
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As I have said several times here. I also can't get the software. I have 2.1 build 15. All I get is modem hung up. Replay tech support suggested I ask Panasonic for a new unit. It has not even tried downloading the software for almost a week now.
alleng is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 11-30-2000, 05:37 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A modem hanging up really sounds like a phone line issue. My Replay won't download squat on my voice line. I had to hook it up to my internet dial up line. The Replay modem is very picky to phone line quality.

On cloning the drive for 3.0, what about the serial number? Is the serial in firmware or on the hard drive? Is the 3.0 pure hard disk code or is there some flash ram in the 3060 that needs updating?

Yes I'm technical, I have done Unix programming/admin for the last 17 years. My real concern is I have never taken an interest in the 'ghost' like utilities out there. I could backup my drive using one of the imaging utilities, but I would not be happy if I could not get it back if it does not work, as that would void the warranty.

I would think someone could post an image of the drive using one those utilities and then zip it up to make it a reasonable download. I could easily provide a FTP site with T1 speed if someone want's to email me directly with some ideas on which utility could be used.

Has anyone resorted to doing this?

[This message has been edited by Gary Quiring (edited 11-30-2000).]
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 11-30-2000, 09:04 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the same line, unplug it. I also got the same line about waiting a week, of course that was a week ago.

If it was just a matter of waiting a small amount of time, I would not be so frustrated. But I have been given so many different answers from them, I just have no confidence. If they would at least make a formal statement on their web page or here acknowledging the problem and give us some official statement that it will be fixed promptly.

Just the fact they asked you to unplug it and try to download 3.0 makes me wonder. If they know it does not work, why bother telling you to unplug your Replay?


Gary Quiring is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 11-30-2000, 09:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Space's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: NJ
Posts: 611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My new 3060 had Version 2.1 build 107 (Release) when I received it.
The first time it connected to the service, it downloaded the channel
guide, etc. but I had no Replay Zones. The second time it connected it
downloaded the Zones. I then forced a net connect twice more, the first
time it didn't appear to do much, but the second time it downloaded 3.0.
It then rebooted and I now have 3.0 with no problems.

Note that I usually get very good V.90 modem connections on my phone lines
(I'm connected at 53,333 bps right now). Although it doesn't look like
your problem is with the download (unless it is getting corrupted
somehow, but this seems unlikely).

So based on my experience, it doesn't look like the problem is with
2.1 build 107.

Space

Space - AB8NdtJzDULjgKvuDX3eJxHpXx88Xy9H
Space is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 11-30-2000, 09:49 PM
Member
 
chatie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How about taking the 3060 to a friend's place and try downloading? I know this is a far fetched suggestion, but the idea is to try and use somebody else's phone line and connect to some other local server. Like, in my case, I would take it to one of my relatives place that live nearby in another city and try it there. Yea, I know, this is a far fetched suggestion.
chatie is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 12-01-2000, 03:04 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Mike. I'm glad to see your still with Replay. After seeing Mark's departure I started wondering.

Can you clue us in on why some owners with build 107 did get the 3.0 update?
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #9 of 14 Old 12-02-2000, 07:36 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No luck for me. I forced a netconnect today December 2, 5 times. It does attempt to download any new software.

Gary Quiring is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 12-02-2000, 08:28 AM
Senior Member
 
alleng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Elgin,il
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just tried again this morning. It got to 13% before the modem hung up. As I said in another post I am starting to think I may never get 3.0.
alleng is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 12-02-2000, 01:51 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you can't get a 100% download it really sounds like a bad line. I can get 100% it just won't install. But I could not get 100% on my voice line where I have lots of phones and caller ID boxes. When I switched to my dial-up internet line which has no phones on it, the channel guide and zones always download cleanly.

Do you have any other devices on your phone lines. You have DSL on the line? What about call waiting? That will really cause problems.
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 12-03-2000, 04:50 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mike,

Can you give me a clue as to what the problem is. Mark got his 3.0 this weekend, was that by the change Replay made or just luck. Is it related to the area where you dial-in to download the code?

I would really like to know what kind of problem it is and when the official update will be available.

Thanks
Gary Quiring is offline  
post #13 of 14 Old 12-03-2000, 02:13 PM
Member
 
RickSilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Sugar Hill, GA USA
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I too cannot upgrade successfully to 3.0. I have 2.1 build 107.
I'll be calling tech support tomorrow.

Rick
RickSilver is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 12-04-2000, 06:17 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
Gary Quiring's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Summerville, SC USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the word today that the new software was available to fix the download 3.0 problem. I tried it and the only difference is now I get 66% finishing up (used to be 50%). It boots with the new logo, hangs out with a delay, then it boots again with the old logo. 2.1 still installed.

I'm very disappointed. You would think that since I have a case #, they would call or email to follow up with their progress.
Gary Quiring is offline  
Closed Thread ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off