Q4 Replay Guys: RTV and the Sima SVS4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 12-05-2000, 12:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
The Robman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Chicago, IL (from London, UK)
Posts: 3,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use a Sima SVS4 video selector to select my a/v devices, this device will automatically select an input when it detects that a device has been turned on, for example, I might be watching Replay and I then hit the POWER button on my DVD remote, and "hey presto" the SVS4 selects the DVD input.

However, when I turn either of my 2 Replay units on or off, it has no effect on the SVS4. (FYI: I have disabled the spindown) My guess is that when I put the Replay in standby mode, it actually sends out a black screen rather than actually killing the video output, is this correct? If not, do you have any idea why the SVS4 doesn't detect when the Replay is turned on or off?

------------------
Later,
Rob.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/

Later, Rob

Select a link for questions on: Remotes, JP1, JP1 Forums
I prefer emails to PMs, my email is rob1 (at) rockabilly (dot) net
The Robman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 12-05-2000, 03:20 PM
Member
 
ijprest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I find this annoying too. This makes it impossible to use the Radio Shack RF modulator, too. The modulator passes the cable through if there's no signal, but the Replay always outputs a signal, even when off. Annoying.
ijprest is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 12-05-2000, 03:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
toots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Bedford, NH USA
Posts: 4,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
And I was just thinking of buying one of those switchers...

Thanks for the heads up.

Everyone sucks more than everyone else
host of the Curmudgeon Message Boards
toots is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 12-05-2000, 03:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ed Rempalski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: So Cal
Posts: 1,462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Even though the SIMA does not detect the replay, it does detect other devices when they come "on-line" and auto switch to them. I use it with a Sony archive VCR, Pioneer Receiver, and AudioRequest MP3 Player. The switch goes to these devices and when they shut down, it returns to the Replay since it has a constant video signal. This works pretty good. In the odd times when multiple devices are on and I need to choose, the I/R remote capability of the switch is great. This still IMHO the best price/performance product for switching/converting s-video..

"Beneath the surface of the mud...... there's more mud still.......Surprise" -- CSN
Ed Rempalski is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 12-05-2000, 05:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
toots's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Bedford, NH USA
Posts: 4,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I just wanted something to switch Replays. I've got plenty 'nuff S-Video I/O on my receiver, but it'd just be nice to have the two Replays on one input, so's to cut down on the amount of remote control fiddling between the two.

Basically, this calls for a Pronto Solution, either way.

Everyone sucks more than everyone else
host of the Curmudgeon Message Boards
toots is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 12-05-2000, 05:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
The Robman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Chicago, IL (from London, UK)
Posts: 3,392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by toots:
Basically, this calls for a Pronto Solution, either way.
Not necessarily, I'm still able to control it all with my 15-1994, I have two macros programmed to select the correct Replay and put everything in the right mode, and it works great. press button one and my RTV 2020 appears on the screen, press button two and it's my Showstopper.

Thanks for the reply Mike.



------------------
Later,
Rob.
http://www.hifi-remote.com/

Later, Rob

Select a link for questions on: Remotes, JP1, JP1 Forums
I prefer emails to PMs, my email is rob1 (at) rockabilly (dot) net
The Robman is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 12-06-2000, 04:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
Craig Colvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 549
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Robman - Thanks for asking the question. I was beginning to think my Sima was broken and have just been too busy with other things to diagnose it. I ended up adding a quick hack to my Pronto to do the switching and haven't gone back.

-- Craig

Craig Colvin is offline  
Closed Thread ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off