reVue 1.1 public testing begun - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 166 Old 03-06-2004, 09:06 AM
Senior Member
 
krkaufman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ILLinois
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any idea why I'm not getting the "Preferences" choice on the reVue menu? (versions 1.1a3 & a5)
krkaufman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 166 Old 03-06-2004, 10:37 AM - Thread Starter
ksb
Senior Member
 
ksb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Philadelphia-ish
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Preferences... item is now under the Edit menu instead of the File menu.
ksb is offline  
post #93 of 166 Old 03-06-2004, 08:16 PM
Senior Member
 
krkaufman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: ILLinois
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by ksb
The Preferences... item is now under the Edit menu instead of the File menu.
Thanks, Kenneth...!!! I *thought* I was running 1.1a5 at home, but must not be. (Am setting the tools up on my nephews computer.)

THANKS!
krkaufman is offline  
post #94 of 166 Old 03-16-2004, 08:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Zadkiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Great White North
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have just installed Revue 1.1a5 and I seem to be having the same issues as some others in this thread.
The scenes when loading the mpg initially are off, then after setting them correctly to the frame and saving the Video, the cut scenes are off by a 5-15 seconds. Thus I get a 5-15 seconds of commercial and miss a 5-15 seconds of the show.
I am running:
Windows XP w/sp1
Revue 1.1a5
.NET Framework 1.1
Windows Media Player 9
Direct X9.0b
mpg2splt.ax version 6.3.1.881 (I unreg'd the old one/and reg'd the new one)
RTVTools rev 4

Any thoughts?
Zadkiel is offline  
post #95 of 166 Old 03-17-2004, 07:00 AM
Senior Member
 
antibody128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Eastern MA
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible that Revue does this with all 5XXX generated videos? I know it was originally written for 4XXX's and 5XXX support came later. I have a 5040 myself and this same thing happens for me (I've installed most of the Revue releases and currently use 1.1a3).
antibody128 is offline  
post #96 of 166 Old 03-17-2004, 09:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
Bixit219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One thing I noticed (a bug?), is if you have skip commercials on in ReVue 1.1a5, and you move the playback marker into a commercial block, when the video is paused, it goes into slow motion.. its really weird.. I think it tends to do it more with commercial blocks at the end of the video segment.

And I will mention it again, the "block bar" really need a zoom function, so you can scale in/out, for example, its almost impossible to accurately position the playback marker if you have a very long recording (i.e. 2 or 3 hours) since the "ticks" are smashed so close together, whereas on a short 30 min recording they are nicely spaced apart.. if the "block bar" had a +/- zoom on it, you could over come this by "zooming" in/out.
Bixit219 is offline  
post #97 of 166 Old 03-17-2004, 09:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigjohns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Zadkiel
I have just installed Revue 1.1a5 and I seem to be having the same issues as some others in this thread.
The scenes when loading the mpg initially are off, then after setting them correctly to the frame and saving the Video, the cut scenes are off by a 5-15 seconds. Thus I get a 5-15 seconds of commercial and miss a 5-15 seconds of the show.
I am running:
Windows XP w/sp1
Revue 1.1a5
.NET Framework 1.1
Windows Media Player 9
Direct X9.0b
mpg2splt.ax version 6.3.1.881 (I unreg'd the old one/and reg'd the new one)
RTVTools rev 4

Any thoughts?
You got that backwards. UNREG the NEW mpg2splt and RE-REG the old one.

John
Bigjohns is offline  
post #98 of 166 Old 03-17-2004, 12:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Zadkiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Great White North
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK. Let me re-phrase it. :)

I un-reg'd the one that was installed with DirectX 9.0b and then renamed it, copied the one from another thread from icecow and reg'd that one.
Zadkiel is offline  
post #99 of 166 Old 03-19-2004, 05:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: One step ahead of you
Posts: 8,275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I've always had the off by 5-10 seconds problem.

Could I just uninstall directX 9? I thought DirectX is one of those "you can't uninstall" packages. Have there been any issues with removing the directv split and not installing the 8 version? Where another mpeg splitter would be used?

I know this is all stuff being discovered, but I wanted to figure out exactly what's been tried before I start hacking around with these parts. (I wish gspot 2.5 was done, it's got the unregister codec stuff!)
Jeff D is offline  
post #100 of 166 Old 03-19-2004, 06:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigjohns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jeff -

Unreg the DX9/wmp9 mpeg2split and re-register the old version. This will ensure your cuts are within 1sec or less. I think this is because it always wants to cut on a GOP.

John
Bigjohns is offline  
post #101 of 166 Old 03-19-2004, 07:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Zadkiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Great White North
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have Revue 1.1 working to edit out commericials on a 5000 series?
If you do, please give me your software specs (OS, DirectX, etc...)

Thanks.
Zadkiel is offline  
post #102 of 166 Old 03-20-2004, 08:17 AM
Senior Member
 
antibody128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Eastern MA
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've tried this mpg2splt.ax replacement thing and Revue stops playing the videos altogether. I downloaded the mpg2split.ax file from icecow's link. Does anyone have a working mpg2splt.ax I can get my hands on?
antibody128 is offline  
post #103 of 166 Old 03-20-2004, 08:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigjohns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Zadkiel
Does anyone have Revue 1.1 working to edit out commericials on a 5000 series?
If you do, please give me your software specs (OS, DirectX, etc...)

Thanks.
WIN2k
DX9
GE4 video card
.net framework
wm9
VLC for streaming video
Java 1.4.1(7) for DVarchive

All latest updates from MS and Nvidea

ReVue 1.1 a5

PowerDVD is my mpeg codec.
Bigjohns is offline  
post #104 of 166 Old 03-20-2004, 09:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
icecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Redlands, California
Posts: 7,899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by antibody128
I've tried this mpg2splt.ax replacement thing and Revue stops playing the videos altogether. I downloaded the mpg2split.ax file from icecow's link. Does anyone have a working mpg2splt.ax I can get my hands on?
I haven't even got that far. I tried moving the old mpg2splt.ax to a safe place then copy the new one in, but the old one was still there. Not sure of XP just copied it back or if I have to put a check box in windows that lets me copy over system files or what.

I got to do some organized tinkering around but haven't goten to it

cow
icecow is offline  
post #105 of 166 Old 03-20-2004, 03:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: One step ahead of you
Posts: 8,275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
cow, generally the new stuff will get copied back. XP is worse the the other OSes for this...

There's some directx installer package in a directory inside your windows directory. A .cab file that will contain that file. From what I've found is there's a registery entry for that file that tells the OS where to find that file where there's problems. You sometimes have to hack out those registery entries.

NOTE!!!!! Hacking your registry file isn't recommended for the faint of heart, it can majorly F-UP your PC.

That said... cow give it a shot. =) Just kidding.

Anyone else got a better way to get rid of cow's problem? I know that deleting the .cab file isn't always helpful because sometimes this causes the OS to sit there trying to locate the missing .cab, and that's pretty fustrating.
Jeff D is offline  
post #106 of 166 Old 03-20-2004, 08:22 PM
Member
 
sweetie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't get reVue 1.1a5 to run on my PC. After installation, I get the following error at start-up:

Index was out of range. Must be non-negative and less then the size of the collection. Parameter name:Index.

When I continue and the reVue application window appears, I cannot get a file to play.

I have Microsoft .NET framework 1.1, and Windows Media Player 9 installed (running Win2k).

Thanks
sweetie is offline  
post #107 of 166 Old 03-20-2004, 09:14 PM
Member
 
sweetie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Deleted
sweetie is offline  
post #108 of 166 Old 03-21-2004, 07:56 AM
Member
 
drosenth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ken,

Now that DVArchive 3 is out, can you tell me what I need to do to have v1.1a5 see my DVA server? Whenever I try to do: File-> Open via DVA a window pops up and says: Could not talk to DVA streaming archive server. I am still figuring out all the options with DVA3, so it might be in my configuration. Is there anything I need to do? Other than that, it works great for me!

Thanks,
DaveR

Want to create an SVCD? Use my solution - it is VERY easy and works everytime!

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...52#post1991152
drosenth is offline  
post #109 of 166 Old 03-21-2004, 11:29 AM - Thread Starter
ksb
Senior Member
 
ksb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Philadelphia-ish
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dave and everyone else,

Remember that reVue can talk to DVA3, but that streaming does NOT yet work. (WMP insists on downloading the entire file before playing it.) So, the only thing that the interaction helps with is opening alreayd archived files.

When you bring up the Preferences dialog box, is there a DVArchive tab? If not, hold down the Control key while selecting Preferences from the Edit button; this will make the DVA tab appear.

In the DVA preferences tab, enter the IP address and port (usually 8042) that DVA is listening on. (Note that you cannot use "localhost" or "127.0.0.1" because the HTTP server used by DVA3 doesn't listen there.)

Once the IP and port are in, Open with DVA should work. (If Open with DVA isn't in your File menu, reVue isn't seeing DVA on your machine.)

Does this help?
ksb is offline  
post #110 of 166 Old 03-21-2004, 11:50 AM
Member
 
drosenth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ken,

That did it - I didn't have DVarchive set to my IP in my preferences. And (unfortunately) you are correct - WMP downloads the entire show, so streaming ReVue is, well, going to need to wait. I was hoping your existing application worked with streaming video, but I guess I didn't understand how you were tied into the WMP framework.

Anyway, I will anxiously wait for the ported version...to me your application is "the only way to watch replay shows", and once you fully support streaming, I will have the solution that I have always waited for.

In case you cannot tell, your application is awesome - well done (and congrats on the promo as well).

Thanks again - great work!
DaveR

Want to create an SVCD? Use my solution - it is VERY easy and works everytime!

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...52#post1991152
drosenth is offline  
post #111 of 166 Old 03-21-2004, 09:30 PM
Newbie
 
Petersonz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Ken,

Revue is a GREAT app.

I have some suggestions to make it even better.

1) Make "pause" actually pause all the time. Toward the end of the video's being edited, hitting pause actually causes slow motion rather than stopping. Clicking somewhere in the middle of the video will stop the slowmo to a pause.

2) Although quaint, having the <-- and --> following replay/tivo instant replay and skip times is very frustrating when editing. When I want to edit, these buttons should simply skip forward X seconds and backward X seconds. And that interval should be adjustable. Having <---- being 7 seconds and ---> being 30 seconds is fine for playing, not editing.

3) Please give an option to disable commercial skip during seeking while editing.

Its very frustrating when the original commercial marker starts just 5 seconds before the actual commercial, you as the editor are trying to change the mark with the next block (CTRL+INS) and right when the pointer reaches the original commercial mark, the video skips to the beginning of the next content segment. When I use edit keys <---- and ---->, it should NOT follow block segment markers at all. Thats what I have block skip up and down for.

Please keep up the good work, I will be the first in line when/if you have a commercial product and are selling licenses.
Petersonz is offline  
post #112 of 166 Old 03-22-2004, 04:49 AM - Thread Starter
ksb
Senior Member
 
ksb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Philadelphia-ish
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Petersonz, right-click on the quick skip, instant replay, and prev/next block buttons and you'll get a menu that lets you adjust what they do. All of the options are taken from the revue.xml configuration file. So, if you don't see a QuickSkip time that you like, edit the config file and you'll have it.

The problem with pause running in slow motion at the end is a known bug. It will be fixed, I just can't tell you when yet.

Finally, I'm not expecting this to ever be a commercial product. I wrote it because it was fun. As long as it stays that way, I'll keep working on it and giving it away.
ksb is offline  
post #113 of 166 Old 03-22-2004, 08:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
Bixit219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Petersonz

Check the readme link below,

If you follow it, it will address all your questions:
http://inside.drexel.edu/ksb/revue/ReadMe.html

(specifically section, 5. Navigating a Show )

http://inside.drexel.edu/ksb/revue/i...eplay-menu.jpg

http://inside.drexel.edu/ksb/revue/i...-skip-menu.jpg
Bixit219 is offline  
post #114 of 166 Old 03-23-2004, 12:46 AM
Member
 
richcchan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With all the problems people seem to be having with 1.1a5, which version do people think is the most stable?
richcchan is offline  
post #115 of 166 Old 03-23-2004, 06:08 AM - Thread Starter
ksb
Senior Member
 
ksb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Philadelphia-ish
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rich, 1.1a5 is the latest version. There really haven't been a lot of problem reports, excluding the ones related to the timing problem of Microsoft's DirectX 9 DLL. The most recent "problem" was actually a request for reVue to do something that it has done for months and which is documented.

I'd stick with 1.1a5. I am trying to clean up the pause/slo-mo bug, but that will probably be it for a while as I shift my focus to the project to port reVue to Java.
ksb is offline  
post #116 of 166 Old 03-23-2004, 08:43 AM
Senior Member
 
antibody128's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Eastern MA
Posts: 356
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yesterday I started having a new problem with Revue that I hadn't seen before. It was unable to play all the way through a show without eventually slowing to a crawl until I hit play/pause to get it going again. I checked the same file in WMP9 and it played fine.

Since I was just playing with the mpg2split.ax files the other day I wonder if this is somehow at the route of this. I had installed the DX 8 file that Icecow posted, but then neither Revue nor WMP2 were able to play the RTV files at all, so I reinstalled the original DX9 file. Of course there were a few freeze-ups along the way so who knows if I currupted something in the Registry. I'm really bad at remembering to back up the registry before messing with it so I don't have one to fall back on. I did uninstall 1.5 and reinstall 1.3, but that didn't do anything.

So any ideas what might be up? As I say WMP9 works just fine, but Revue seems to freeze up now.
antibody128 is offline  
post #117 of 166 Old 03-23-2004, 11:07 AM
Member
 
sweetie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Austin, TX, USA
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Ken -

I sent you a PM - whenever you get a chance to check it, I'd be very grateful.

Thanks
sweetie is offline  
post #118 of 166 Old 03-23-2004, 11:27 AM - Thread Starter
ksb
Senior Member
 
ksb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Philadelphia-ish
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sweetie, my last private message is from March 9. --Ken
ksb is offline  
post #119 of 166 Old 03-23-2004, 11:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
xstrym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 1,266
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I get this when I try to open a video... can't get past it at all. See attachment for a visual.
Quote:
See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
Cannot invoke property get of 'URL' at this time.


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.573
CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/microsoft.net/framework/v1.1.4322/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
reVue
Assembly Version: 1.0.1480.38605
Win32 Version: 1.0.1480.38605
CodeBase: file:///C:/Programs/reVue/reVue.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.573
CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.windows.forms/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.windows.forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System
Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.573
CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.573
CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.drawing/1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/system.drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.573
CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.xml/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.xml.dll
----------------------------------------
AxInterop.WMPLib
Assembly Version: 9.0.0.2980
Win32 Version: 9.0.0.2980
CodeBase: file:///C:/Programs/reVue/AxInterop.WMPLib.DLL
----------------------------------------
wmppia
Assembly Version: 9.0.0.2980
Win32 Version: 9.0.0.2980
CodeBase: file:///C:/Programs/reVue/wmppia.DLL
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just in time (JIT) debugging, the config file for this
application or machine (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:





When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the machine
rather than being handled by this dialog.
Has anyone else seen this? Suggestions?

I have not uninstalled and reinstalled yet since I am unfamiliar with .Net... I am hoping it might be an easy fix. If I have left anything out, just lemme know.

TIA
LL

X

"Pay no attention to the man behind the words"
xstrym is offline  
post #120 of 166 Old 03-23-2004, 12:02 PM
Newbie
 
4-me's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am getting the error "Index was out of range" when launching revue
and if I choose to ignore it I just go on to additional errors opening a
file. I've seen three different people on this thread post the same
error - has anyone found a fix? I'd love to try revue out but it is
getting frustrating.

Thanks for any help!
4-me is offline  
Closed Thread ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off