5504 with Commercial Advance!!! - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 279 Old 01-23-2004, 10:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
plyons10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Jeff D
Cow, .....


Other than that I have no beef with you.
Get it? No beef!!!

Peter
plyons10 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 279 Old 01-23-2004, 10:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
plyons10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 2,195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by icecow
Things are morphing.
I don't know that a ISN is ever rendered on a 5500. Jeff D just skipped that part in his syllogism. Proof an ascii string actually exists somewhere must predicate his conclusion.

cow
Not quite... I would argue that an ISN exists, whether it is "rendered" or not.

It would be like suggesting that the number 3 didn't exist as you defined it a power of i until you actually did that calculation.

No dice there.

Peter
plyons10 is offline  
post #93 of 279 Old 01-23-2004, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ace987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by zeromorph
... and "24" has special "commercial free" episodes that just have the ford commercials build in.
Yeah, but that was a commercial actually worth watching. I thought it was pretty well done and actually made me want to watch both halfs. The only problem I had with it was that I thought I was actually watching 24 since it was the during the season premiere. However, I don't think advertisers can afford commercials like that very often.

PostCount++;
--------------------------------------------------------------
ReplayTV 5080 - 00004-54831-79633
Ace987 is offline  
post #94 of 279 Old 01-23-2004, 11:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BaysideBas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bayside, NY, USA
Posts: 6,545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by zeromorph

...now if I could only get a product placement blocker for my tv...
You already have that. It's labeled POWER OFF.

||||||||||||||| Soylent Green is.......PEOPLE! Or is it a Status Bar? Ah, it's a dessert topping!
BaysideBas is offline  
post #95 of 279 Old 01-23-2004, 12:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Loren Kruse.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: West Texas
Posts: 989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok I am going to throw this out there...since everyone is splitting hair whether or not the 5500 has an ISN number...

Since the 5500 has come to market. Is the 5000 obsolete?

Many folks believe when a new model of something comes out that the previous model is obsoleted. My definition of obsolete is when a product has no function value. Some folks disagree with that.
Is the 2000, 3000, 4000 obsolete?

Surely the 5000 is not obsolete when it has more features than the 5500.

What do you all say :)

Loren
Loren Kruse. is offline  
post #96 of 279 Old 01-23-2004, 12:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BaysideBas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bayside, NY, USA
Posts: 6,545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
NOT!, discontinued in production does not equal obsolete.

||||||||||||||| Soylent Green is.......PEOPLE! Or is it a Status Bar? Ah, it's a dessert topping!
BaysideBas is offline  
post #97 of 279 Old 01-23-2004, 01:08 PM
Senior Member
 
blabber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Parts Unknown USA (Central Calif)
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by BaysideBas
NOT!, discontinued in production does not equal obsolete.
Agreed!!! If that was the case, I have a whole house full of obsolete stuff... well, SOME of it may be, but my 2020 (or now 2120) is a long discontinued model, but it is hardly obsolete, and does not suffer any of the strange glitches the newer models get with all the advanced features. It is awesome, paired up with analog cable and S-Video to a 36" Toshiba Supertube TV... uh oh, THAT's obsolete too, it is not digital ready or wide screen or plasma or LCD. I'm so antique here. *sob*:(

"Manuals? What manuals? We don't need no stinkin' manuals!!"
blabber is offline  
post #98 of 279 Old 01-23-2004, 01:32 PM
Senior Member
 
davester2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Berzerkely, CA
Posts: 296
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think the word you're looking for is "superceded", not "obsolete". A big problem with writing these days is that spellcheckers allow folks to spell the wrong words correctly.
davester2 is offline  
post #99 of 279 Old 01-23-2004, 02:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: One step ahead of you
Posts: 8,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Anyone else try my test with "adding" a 5500 using the MAC->ISN conversion to your 5k model?
Jeff D is offline  
post #100 of 279 Old 01-23-2004, 02:34 PM
Member
 
Conspiracy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Jeff D
Anyone else try my test with "adding" a 5500 using the MAC->ISN conversion to your 5k model?
I'll try this tonight when I get home, but I'm curious what user name (unit name?)does it enter into your address book?
Conspiracy is offline  
post #101 of 279 Old 01-23-2004, 05:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sfhub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 9,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
JeffD,

What does the 55xx say when you use this URL:

http://Replay55xxLANIP/ivs-IVSGetUnitInfo

If it spits out ISN, then you have it from the horse's mouth, 55xx has an
ISN # :) Existence proof.
sfhub is offline  
post #102 of 279 Old 01-23-2004, 06:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: One step ahead of you
Posts: 8,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hub it reports back just like every 5k I have. My test was one better, it was WANIP : port
Jeff D is offline  
post #103 of 279 Old 01-24-2004, 06:21 PM
Member
 
Conspiracy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Folsom, CA
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by sfhub
JeffD,

What does the 55xx say when you use this URL:

http://Replay55xxLANIP/ivs-IVSGetUnitInfo

If it spits out ISN, then you have it from the horse's mouth, 55xx has an
ISN # :) Existence proof.
I tried this today with my stock 5504 and got:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
<UnitInfo isn="" nickname="" />

Whereas my 5080 (on both LANIP & WANIP), as expected, got:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
<UnitInfo isn="00004-54832-05318" nickname="Jpwick" />

Jeff D., I'm really confused about something. If your doing a 'WANIP : port' How do you open the port on a stock 5500? On the 5000 you would input your nickname information then it would ask you what port you wanted to open for IVS (then, of course you had to open the same port on your router). On a stock 5500 there is no place to do that.

Not surprisingly when I tried to add my 5500's expected ISN to my 5000's address book (5500's MAC: 00-0A-97-03-72-DB, expected ISN: 00004-54832-58587), it didn't work.

So I went ahead and opened a unique port on my router for the 5500 anyway to do some testing. I'm not a network engineer, but it seems to me that unless that port is opened on the 5500 itself it's not going to respond. My own, non-exhaustive, testing confirms this as well. What am I missing that allowed you to get a response from your 5500 when you did a http://Replay55xxWANIP:port/ivs-IVSGetUnitInfo and I can't

Thanks.
Conspiracy is offline  
post #104 of 279 Old 01-24-2004, 10:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
XBRSteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Bay Area, Ca.
Posts: 659
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I wonder what would happen if you used a 5000 series image and installed it in a 4000....

Sharp Elite Pro 60

Pioneer Elite VSX-52 Receiver

Pioneer Elite  BDP-62FD BluRay

XBRSteve is offline  
post #105 of 279 Old 01-24-2004, 11:45 PM
Senior Member
 
dwalton22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Apex, NC
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by XBRSteve
I wonder what would happen if you used a 5000 series image and installed it in a 4000....
I tried it once but it didn't work (the box wouldn't boot).
dwalton22 is offline  
post #106 of 279 Old 01-25-2004, 01:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
j.m.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by dwalton22
I tried it once but it didn't work (the box wouldn't boot).
Right. Makes sense. If it were that easy, then the promised 4k-5k interoperability would have happened. It didn't.

j.m.'s ReplayTV Tools
Home of WinDVA, the Win32 DVArchive launcher
j.m. is offline  
post #107 of 279 Old 01-25-2004, 01:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
icecow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Redlands, California
Posts: 7,899
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Conspiracy

Not surprisingly when I tried to add my 5500's expected ISN to my 5000's address book (5500's MAC: 00-0A-97-03-72-DB, expected ISN: 00004-54832-58587), it didn't work.

Just for the heck of it, I tried to send 00004-54832-58587 a test clip. Couldn't Contact Unit..as expected, but ya gotta try.

I did this about 2 min before this post is timestamped.

cow
icecow is offline  
post #108 of 279 Old 01-26-2004, 12:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: One step ahead of you
Posts: 8,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally posted by Conspiracy
I tried this today with my stock 5504 and got:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
<UnitInfo isn="" nickname="" />

Whereas my 5080 (on both LANIP & WANIP), as expected, got:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" ?>
<UnitInfo isn="00004-54832-05318" nickname="Jpwick" />

Jeff D., I'm really confused about something. If your doing a 'WANIP : port' How do you open the port on a stock 5500? On the 5000 you would input your nickname information then it would ask you what port you wanted to open for IVS (then, of course you had to open the same port on your router). On a stock 5500 there is no place to do that.

Not surprisingly when I tried to add my 5500's expected ISN to my 5000's address book (5500's MAC: 00-0A-97-03-72-DB, expected ISN: 00004-54832-58587), it didn't work.

So I went ahead and opened a unique port on my router for the 5500 anyway to do some testing. I'm not a network engineer, but it seems to me that unless that port is opened on the 5500 itself it's not going to respond. My own, non-exhaustive, testing confirms this as well. What am I missing that allowed you to get a response from your 5500 when you did a http://Replay55xxWANIP:port/ivs-IVSGetUnitInfo and I can't

Thanks.
My bad, I did a LAN not WAN IP. I've got too many bookmarks.

As for the port on the 5500 the whole point of adding the port to the 5k software is for the server. This information is not used by your local replay for anything. The only local device that would care about a port would be the router to be able to forward stuff sent to the IP:port that the replay server provided to the sender.

Right, the transfer goes like this...
- sender sends request to ReplayServer (RS) for the address of a remote box (keyed on the ISN (mac)
- RS responds with IP and port for the sender to use to contact the recepient
- Sender box contacts recepient with IP: port, router directs port to the target LAN IP.

And the replay server would have to be primed with the 55k's info. There's more than one way to skin this cat.
Jeff D is offline  
post #109 of 279 Old 01-28-2004, 10:38 PM
gee
Member
 
gee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I need help in trying to have a 5040 image on a new 5504 box. Here is the scenario. Say I have a 5504 brand new replaytv. I buy a 120GB maxtor and want to install a 5040 image on that drive so that I can get the commercial skip and internet sharing feature. Is this possible? I understand, that after you copy the image, then you have to reset the unit to factory defaults. Since it was a virgin maxtor drive, and the only OS was the 5040 image, will it not hold on to the 5040 defualts.

I hope somebody can assist me on this. Here is the plan of action and please correct me on this.

1. remove 5504 disk from the unit.
2. Using RTVpatch, do a backup of the 5504 disk using PC.
3. Download a 5040 image to the PC that has Windows XP OS.
4. Remove the 5504 disk from PC and hook up 120 GB maxtor to PC.
5. Using RTVpatch, in the source, locate the 5040 file in the PC and set.
6. Target drive will be the 120 GB maxtor.
7. Select "Restore to Target Drive"
8. Install 120 GB Maxtor to ReplayTV unit and power on.

Any assistance on this will be appreciated.
gee is offline  
post #110 of 279 Old 02-01-2004, 07:58 AM
Newbie
 
Fun1Toys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Maryland
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by TheDreamer
Actually it was 800MHz Analog Cellular...and its the ECPA (Electronic Communications Privacy Act).

And it was more lawyers than government...after all lawyers didn't like the idea that anybody could listen in on them using their cell phones.

The government is allowed to buy the scanners that can receive cellular.

The Dreamer
What RS scanner and what was the mod you did? Sorry this isn't the place for the ? , but since you brought it up I just wanted to know.

Thanks,

Don
Fun1Toys is offline  
post #111 of 279 Old 02-08-2004, 07:44 AM
Senior Member
 
kurhurdler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by gee


1. remove 5504 disk from the unit.
2. Using RTVpatch, do a backup of the 5504 disk using PC.
3. Download a 5040 image to the PC that has Windows XP OS.
4. Remove the 5504 disk from PC and hook up 120 GB maxtor to PC.
5. Using RTVpatch, in the source, locate the 5040 file in the PC and set.
6. Target drive will be the 120 GB maxtor.
7. Select "Restore to Target Drive"
8. Install 120 GB Maxtor to ReplayTV unit and power on.

Any assistance on this will be appreciated.
Just wondered if you gave this a shot yet, And how did it go? I have a 120GB hard drive I'm going to do this with soon.
kurhurdler is offline  
post #112 of 279 Old 02-08-2004, 09:56 PM
gee
Member
 
gee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
By the way, before I go and get a hard drive, what does the 5504 use, is it an IDE drive or is it possbile to use this ATA 133 (different cable).

Could somebody give me the hard drive specs that would be needed by the 5504... whether an ATA 66/100/133..which one so I don't make a mistake of buying the wrong one.

Thank you.
gee is offline  
post #113 of 279 Old 02-09-2004, 06:11 AM
Senior Member
 
kurhurdler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Olathe, KS
Posts: 292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by gee
By the way, before I go and get a hard drive, what does the 5504 use, is it an IDE drive or is it possbile to use this ATA 133 (different cable).

Could somebody give me the hard drive specs that would be needed by the 5504... whether an ATA 66/100/133..which one so I don't make a mistake of buying the wrong one.
IDE = ATA 66/100/133

you can't buy the wrong kind. The new cables are 80 conductors, but still have the same 40 pin connector on the end.
kurhurdler is offline  
post #114 of 279 Old 02-09-2004, 09:07 AM
gee
Member
 
gee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is a seller on ebay on hard drive upgrades and I posted the question if a 5040 image will work on a 5504 unit (CA and Internet sharing)and here is the reply.

ReplayTVs upgrade to the latest version of the software regardless of what
you install initially. The last 4 versions of the software for the RTV5000
already has the switch to look for the model type on the system board. The
software knows to turn off CA. Even the remote has been programmed
differently, the CA button is now the Input button on the 5500 regardless ofsoftware version.


How true is this?
gee is offline  
post #115 of 279 Old 02-09-2004, 09:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
l8er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Out There, Somewhere
Posts: 3,762
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by gee
How true is this?
Since a new software version hasn't been released recently, I think noboby knows what the next software update will do to a 55XX that has CA and IVS from using a 50XX image. There's no guarantee that they'll be disabled or left enabled.

As for the button the remote, it has the same function programmed as CA on a 50XX remote. So on a ReplayTV with CA, the button toggles CA even though it's labelled "Input". On a ReplayTV 55XX without CA, it changes the input.

-Gary
ReplayTV DIY Information/Repair/Upgrade Site: www.replaytvupgrade.com
l8er is offline  
post #116 of 279 Old 02-09-2004, 01:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: One step ahead of you
Posts: 8,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally posted by gee
There is a seller on ebay on hard drive upgrades and I posted the question if a 5040 image will work on a 5504 unit (CA and Internet sharing)and here is the reply.

ReplayTVs upgrade to the latest version of the software regardless of what
you install initially. The last 4 versions of the software for the RTV5000
already has the switch to look for the model type on the system board. The
software knows to turn off CA. Even the remote has been programmed
differently, the CA button is now the Input button on the 5500 regardless ofsoftware version.


How true is this?
This sounds like a statement, that whole second paragraph sounds as if you are making a declaration.

Your second paragraph is more or less 100% wrong. To add the remote hasn't been programmed differently, it's the exact same IR code, the way the software deals with the code is different.
Jeff D is offline  
post #117 of 279 Old 02-14-2004, 11:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
Bixit219's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
(bump)

so whats the verdict ,, does this actually work or not?

if you would rather not post the answer publicly then please send me a p.m.

-- for the record I only have a showstopper and this is more out of curiosity than anything else.. e.g. I don't have a 5XXX series machine so its not like I can actually test this out.. again just asking.
Bixit219 is offline  
post #118 of 279 Old 02-15-2004, 10:14 AM
Member
 
scootss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
5504 image on a 5540 works 100% correctly.

"a friend of mine"...hah...did this a few weeks ago and it works great. CA and IVS both work perfectly. "he" has recieved a few shows via IVS and it's a great feature - tivo, eat your heart out.
scootss is offline  
post #119 of 279 Old 02-15-2004, 10:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
j.m.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by scootss
5504 image on a 5540 works 100% correctly.
Juist so it is clear to others, I think he means 5040 on a 5504.

j.m.'s ReplayTV Tools
Home of WinDVA, the Win32 DVArchive launcher
j.m. is offline  
post #120 of 279 Old 02-15-2004, 11:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Jeff D's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: One step ahead of you
Posts: 8,273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
j.m. want to be any clearer?;)
Jeff D is offline  
Closed Thread ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off