Maybe a long distance fix... - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 173 Old 12-19-2001, 08:41 PM
Member
 
DBordello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Barrington, IL
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If one of the linux gurus out there could give me a hand, that'd be great :)

I followed flipflops directions... i used his options and answer file.

When the replay calls it says dialing (linux box picked up already) and after about 2 minutes, it says that there was an error transfering data. In the linux box logs i get this:
Date:TIME nixbox chat[752]:
^M
" " : ATA ^M^M
" " : NO CARRIER
" " : -- failed
" " : Failed (NO CARRIER)
" pppd[750]: Connect script failed
" chat[758]: abort on (NO CARRIER)
" " : abort on (ERROR)
" " : timeout set to 3600 seconds
" " : expect (RING)


If you could offer some help, I'd appreciate it.
thx
DBordello is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 173 Old 12-19-2001, 11:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
FlipFlop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Michigan
Posts: 944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From what you show it appears the modem gets the "RING" indicator and sends the ATA command, but then gives "NO CARRIER" which would result from either the PC sending something out the serial port before the modem syncs up or from a failure to sync up.

My guess is your modem is auto-answering, and then when the script sends the "ATA" this causes the modem to drop the line.

I would suggest explicitly configuring the modem to not autoanswer, as rdarden did:

-----------
ABORT 'NO CARRIER'
ABORT ERROR
'' ATZ
OK ATM0S0=0
TIMEOUT 3600
RING \\d\\d\\d\\dATA
TIMEOUT 60
CONNECT
----------


If it still doesn't work, can you post more of the logs including more lines (from the point where pppd first starts up) and the time stamps on each line so I can tell the time intervals?
FlipFlop is offline  
post #93 of 173 Old 12-20-2001, 05:53 AM
Member
 
DBordello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Barrington, IL
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thx, I will try that after work.

Sorry I couldn't post the logs, i am new at linux and couldn't paste to netscape

thx agian
DBordello is offline  
post #94 of 173 Old 12-20-2001, 03:24 PM
Member
 
DBordello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Barrington, IL
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm, after listening to it, it seems to make a static noice and not send the proper noises out over the line. I can hear some of the tones and static on the speaker (linux box that is). Also if i add
'' ATZ
OK ATM0S0=0

it doesn't answer at all

As soon as i figure out how to paste in nix, i'll paste the logs

thx alot
DBordello is offline  
post #95 of 173 Old 12-20-2001, 03:30 PM
Member
 
DBordello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Barrington, IL
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Correction, It does seem to pickup and talk to correct way 1/8 of the time... Now just a matter of gettting the replay to do it.
DBordello is offline  
post #96 of 173 Old 12-20-2001, 03:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
FlipFlop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Michigan
Posts: 944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
As soon as i figure out how to paste in nix, i'll paste the logs
With a 3-button mouse, select text with the left mouse button, and paste with the center mouse button.

With a 2-button mouse with 3-button emulation turned on (the typical 2-button setting) use the left mouse button to select text, and press both left&right buttons at the same time to paste.
FlipFlop is offline  
post #97 of 173 Old 01-05-2002, 02:10 PM
Member
 
DBordello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Barrington, IL
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for all your help flip flop, i still haven't gotten it working. Sorry for the big delay, some things came up. I installed RH 7.1, tried using your files (way back on page 3), then the one you told me to use later, still doesn't work :(. I got ssh going so now i can atleast copy the log :).

When I call the modem from my cell phone it sounds ok, but I don't know why the replay has problems.

/etc/ppp/options
Quote:
/dev/modem
persist
holdoff 0
connect "/usr/sbin/chat -v -f /etc/ppp/answer"
noauth
crtscts
lock
192.168.0.22:192.168.0.23
proxyarp
debug
/etc/ppp/answer
Quote:
ABORT 'NO CARRIER'
ABORT ERROR
'' ATZ
OK ATM0S0=0
TIMEOUT 3600
RING \\d\\d\\d\\dATA
TIMEOUT 60
CONNECT

I cleared my log file, restarted, waited, tried to connect, this is what it now contains

Quote:
Jan 5 16:45:57 bigred rpc.statd[456]: Version 0.3.1 Starting
Jan 5 16:45:57 bigred rpc.statd[456]: gethostbyname error for bigred.hosting.com
Jan 5 16:45:30 bigred init: Entering runlevel: 3
Jan 5 16:46:02 bigred apmd[540]: Version 3.0final (APM BIOS 1.1, Linux driver 1.14)
Jan 5 16:46:04 bigred apmd[540]: Charge: * * * (-1% unknown)
Jan 5 16:46:06 bigred automount[589]: starting automounter version 3.1.7, path = /mi$
Jan 5 16:46:07 bigred automount[589]: using kernel protocol version 3
Jan 5 16:46:10 bigred xinetd[637]: chargen disabled, removing
Jan 5 16:46:10 bigred xinetd[637]: ftp disabled, removing
Jan 5 16:46:10 bigred xinetd[637]: time disabled, removing
Jan 5 16:46:10 bigred xinetd[637]: time disabled, removing
Jan 5 16:46:10 bigred xinetd[637]: telnet disabled, removing
Jan 5 16:46:10 bigred xinetd[637]: talk disabled, removing
Jan 5 16:46:10 bigred xinetd[637]: chargen-udp disabled, removing
Jan 5 16:46:10 bigred xinetd[637]: rsync disabled, removing
Jan 5 16:46:10 bigred xinetd[637]: shell disabled, removing
Jan 5 16:46:10 bigred xinetd[637]: login disabled, removing
Jan 5 16:46:10 bigred xinetd[637]: exec disabled, removing
Jan 5 16:46:10 bigred xinetd[637]: ntalk disabled, removing
Jan 5 16:46:10 bigred xinetd[637]: linuxconf disabled, removing
Jan 5 16:46:10 bigred xinetd[637]: daytime disabled, removing
Jan 5 16:46:10 bigred xinetd[637]: finger disabled, removing
Jan 5 16:46:10 bigred xinetd[637]: echo-udp disabled, removing
Jan 5 16:46:10 bigred xinetd[637]: echo disabled, removing
Jan 5 16:46:10 bigred xinetd[637]: daytime-udp disabled, removing
Jan 5 16:46:10 bigred xinetd[637]: xinetd Version 2.1.8.9pre14 started with
Jan 5 16:46:10 bigred xinetd[637]: libwrap
Jan 5 16:46:10 bigred xinetd[637]: options compiled in.
Jan 5 16:46:10 bigred xinetd[637]: Started working: 2 available services
Jan 5 22:46:16 bigred /usr/local/psa/named/sbin/named[688]: starting BIND 9.1.3 -c /$
Jan 5 22:46:16 bigred /usr/local/psa/named/sbin/named[688]: using 1 CPU
Jan 5 22:46:17 bigred /usr/local/psa/named/sbin/named[692]: loading configuration fr$
Jan 5 22:46:17 bigred /usr/local/psa/named/sbin/named[692]: the default for the 'aut$
Jan 5 22:46:18 bigred /usr/local/psa/named/sbin/named[692]: no IPv6 interfaces found
Jan 5 22:46:18 bigred /usr/local/psa/named/sbin/named[692]: listening on IPv4 interf$
Jan 5 22:46:18 bigred /usr/local/psa/named/sbin/named[692]: listening on IPv4 interf$
Jan 5 22:46:18 bigred /usr/local/psa/named/sbin/named[692]: running
Jan 5 16:47:04 bigred ntpdate[909]: no server suitable for synchronization found
Jan 5 16:47:59 bigred pppd[916]: pppd 2.4.0 started by root, uid 0
Jan 5 16:48:00 bigred chat[917]: abort on (NO CARRIER)
Jan 5 16:48:00 bigred chat[917]: abort on (ERROR)
Jan 5 16:48:00 bigred chat[917]: send (ATZ^M)
Jan 5 16:48:00 bigred chat[917]: expect (OK)
Jan 5 16:48:00 bigred chat[917]: ATZ^M^M
Jan 5 16:48:00 bigred chat[917]: OK
Jan 5 16:48:00 bigred chat[917]: -- got it
Jan 5 16:48:00 bigred chat[917]: send (ATM0S0=0^M)
Jan 5 16:48:01 bigred chat[917]: timeout set to 3600 seconds
Jan 5 16:48:01 bigred chat[917]: expect (RING)
Jan 5 16:48:01 bigred chat[917]: ^M
Jan 5 16:48:01 bigred chat[917]: ATM0S0=0^M^M
Jan 5 16:48:01 bigred chat[917]: OK^M
Jan 5 16:49:33 bigred chat[917]: ^M
Jan 5 16:49:33 bigred chat[917]: RING
Jan 5 16:49:33 bigred chat[917]: -- got it
Jan 5 16:49:33 bigred chat[917]: send (\\d\\d\\d\\dATA^M)
Jan 5 16:49:38 bigred chat[917]: timeout set to 60 seconds
Jan 5 16:49:38 bigred chat[917]: expect (CONNECT)
Jan 5 16:49:38 bigred chat[917]: ^M
Jan 5 16:50:03 bigred chat[917]: ATA^M^M
Jan 5 16:50:03 bigred chat[917]: NO CARRIER
Jan 5 16:50:03 bigred chat[917]: -- failed
Jan 5 16:50:03 bigred chat[917]: Failed (NO CARRIER)
Jan 5 16:50:03 bigred pppd[916]: Connect script failed
Jan 5 16:50:05 bigred chat[921]: abort on (NO CARRIER)
Jan 5 16:50:05 bigred chat[921]: abort on (ERROR)
Jan 5 16:50:05 bigred chat[921]: send (ATZ^M)
Jan 5 16:50:05 bigred chat[921]: expect (OK)
Jan 5 16:50:05 bigred chat[921]: ATZ^M^M
Jan 5 16:50:05 bigred chat[921]: OK
Jan 5 16:50:05 bigred chat[921]: -- got it
Jan 5 16:50:05 bigred chat[921]: send (ATM0S0=0^M)
Jan 5 16:50:06 bigred chat[921]: timeout set to 3600 seconds
Jan 5 16:50:06 bigred chat[921]: expect (RING)
Jan 5 16:50:06 bigred chat[921]: ^M
Jan 5 16:50:06 bigred chat[921]: ATM0S0=0^M^M
Jan 5 16:50:06 bigred chat[921]: OK^M


I hope this leads us closer :)

If you are ever on irc, just tell me what network/nick and if you could help me out there, i'd really appreciate it. (i am DBordello on efnet).

Thx alot
DBordello is offline  
post #98 of 173 Old 01-05-2002, 09:43 PM
Member
 
ijprest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 165
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently noticed an annoying problem with my dial-in setup. It seems that unless you specify a DNS server, the Replay unit will try to use a DNS server on compuserve. For whatever reason, this wasn't working with my setup---perhaps my new ISP was preventing access to outside DNS servers?---and as a result, my clock wasn't getting reset.

Over several months, the clock drifted enough that the ends of shows were getting cut off. (I didn't notice the problem earlier, because I intercept and redirect everything except the clock set. Otherwise I would have noticed right away, when nothing at all worked. :))

The solution is fairly simple---make sure you add the 'msdns' line to your /etc/ppp/options file and specify your own DNS server.

YMMV, of course, but I hope somebody finds this helpful.
ijprest is offline  
post #99 of 173 Old 01-06-2002, 12:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
FlipFlop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Michigan
Posts: 944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have 2 suggestions:

1) Maybe the DTR/DSR lines are causing the the modem to drop connection. You can try change the modem configuration line in /etc/ppp/answer to make the modem ignore the DTR line:

OK ATM0&D0S0=0

2) It is interesting that 30 seconds pass from when it logs sending \\d\\d\\d\\dATA and it logs the receipt of the ATA^M response. Maybe the \\d\\d\\d\\d is making it pause too long before sending out the ATA. Try removing all of the \\d's so that line reads just:

RING ATA
FlipFlop is offline  
post #100 of 173 Old 01-10-2002, 05:23 PM
Member
 
DBordello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Barrington, IL
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
IT IS WORKING! Thx alot everyone FlipFlop expecially.

How do I know if the clock is being updated? If i use a packet sniffer, what should I watch for? I heard some people having problems with the clock.

db
DBordello is offline  
post #101 of 173 Old 01-10-2002, 05:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
mossie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I might give it a try. Now I wouldn't know where to start.
mossie is offline  
post #102 of 173 Old 01-10-2002, 06:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
FlipFlop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Michigan
Posts: 944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DBordello: Was it the &D0 that did the trick? Or the \\d's?

I think the clock update uses NTP, so use a packet sniffer and look for NTP traffic on TCP or UDP port 123. NTP is described in RFC-1305.

Or, just wait and see if your clock drifts.

mossie: The place to start is to get a phone line simulator (read back through this thread for some references). Cost will be somewhere in the $100 range.

Then you need a PC running Linux, and connected to the internet in some way, with a linux-compatible modem to use for connecting the ReplayTV.

Connect the replaytv and the PC's modem to the phone line simulator

Set up the /etc/ppp/options and /etc/ppp/answer files as shown in this thread.

Log into the Linux box as root and run "pppd"
FlipFlop is offline  
post #103 of 173 Old 01-10-2002, 09:04 PM
Member
 
DBordello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Barrington, IL
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It was the &D0 that did the trick. You are the man!

I truely can not be gratefull enough that people like you do to help make this a great community.

thx flipflop
dan
DBordello is offline  
post #104 of 173 Old 01-11-2002, 02:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
mossie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Maybe I won't bother trying this with a $100 cost involved. If I long distance connect once a week for schedule downloads, It would take 3 1/2 years to cost me $100 in long distance. Guess I'll just keep dialing in. Probably doesn't matter, as I read the entire post and don't understand any of it anyway.
mossie is offline  
post #105 of 173 Old 01-17-2002, 11:51 AM
Member
 
xenu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by ijprest
I recently noticed an annoying problem with my dial-in setup. It seems that unless you specify a DNS server, the Replay unit will try to use a DNS server on compuserve. For whatever reason, this wasn't working with my setup---perhaps my new ISP was preventing access to outside DNS servers?---and as a result, my clock wasn't getting reset.

Over several months, the clock drifted enough that the ends of shows were getting cut off. (I didn't notice the problem earlier, because I intercept and redirect everything except the clock set. Otherwise I would have noticed right away, when nothing at all worked. :))

The solution is fairly simple---make sure you add the 'msdns' line to your /etc/ppp/options file and specify your own DNS server.

YMMV, of course, but I hope somebody finds this helpful.

As you predicted, this was the culprit responsible for my ppp server box COMPLETELY FAILING with the replay updates!

I hope that others in the same situation read this post and add "ms-dns <your IP DNS Server address here>" to their /etc/ppp/options file.

Strangely, when I try "ping -a rns.replaytv.net" on my internet connection, it reports an unknown host. I'm not sure if that is a fatal situation, but I'm also putting in entries in my hosts file to supply IP addresses for the sites rns.replaytv.net and the compserve name server as part of an earlier attempt at a fix. If the ms-dns doesn't work alone, it might be worth trying adding those addresses as well. Things are working once again.

Thanks for posting your solution.
xenu is offline  
post #106 of 173 Old 02-01-2002, 11:10 AM
Senior Member
 
taylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is a Telephone Line simulator still necessary with the new model settings panel not forcing you to wait for a dial-tone?

Should I just connect modem to modem?
taylor is offline  
post #107 of 173 Old 02-01-2002, 12:15 PM
Member
 
firefighter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bellevue, NE
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The problem would be that your computer's modem wouldn't know when to answer. Other wise you could just add the talk battery voltage and be done with it.

-Mike
firefighter is offline  
post #108 of 173 Old 02-01-2002, 12:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KenL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Re: When the how to gets explained in laymen's terms..
Quote:
Originally posted by mossie
I might give it a try. Now I wouldn't know where to start.
mossie perhaps we should call this thread: "Maybe a long distance fix for the brave?" Is it the maybe part that has you worried?
KenL is offline  
post #109 of 173 Old 02-01-2002, 03:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
mossie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 504
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From reading this post I'm still clueless. Appears to me you would need to be technical savy with this subject, just to use the work others have done here and get it to work for you.

I have been successful at building a JP1 interface and programming my remote, and upgrading my SS to an 80 GB drive without any problems. But instructions for these projects were well laid out.

I would need straight forward instructions to get this long distance fix to work for me. I'd probably give it a try though, IF someone could give a step by step procedure on how to do it. My long distance cost for dial ins is running $6/month, so I guess I could recover my costs in 1 year.

Dang it, I saw that TIVO has local access where I live, but not Replay.
mossie is offline  
post #110 of 173 Old 02-07-2002, 09:48 PM
Senior Member
 
lucindrea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hmmm .... anyone ever tried to make the serial port make a connection ( 115k is better than 33 )?

... too bad the modem jack doesnt have another 4 wires ... hehe
lucindrea is offline  
post #111 of 173 Old 02-17-2002, 08:43 AM
Member
 
Remmer99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by firefighter
The problem would be that your computer's modem wouldn't know when to answer. Other wise you could just add the talk battery voltage and be done with it.
True, but I found it handy for making sure I could get the ppp server to work before spending cash on a line simulator. Or if you're willing to make a manual connect every time!

-- Glenn R
Remmer99 is offline  
post #112 of 173 Old 02-18-2002, 01:35 PM
Newbie
 
mjmontenegro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: CA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
long time listener first time caller here

i finally have something to add. Came across something similar to this for my dreamcast. You can find the page here http://www.dcvision.com/Mterlouw/
It is pretty much the same thing with some sublte differences. They have a way to force win to answer the phone without a line simulator and instructions for win2k and win9x. I hope this helps.
mjmontenegro is offline  
post #113 of 173 Old 02-22-2002, 09:17 AM
Newbie
 
Techie_23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Long Island
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've tried to follow instructions on this thread as best I can. My ppp log looks similar to the one DBordello posted recently. My modem can see that the line is ringing, but it never answers. My main question is, what is responsible for getting the modem to answer? Does pppd put the modem in answer mode with ATZ, or should pppd be inactive and get called by mgetty?
Techie_23 is offline  
post #114 of 173 Old 02-23-2002, 12:43 AM
Member
 
Remmer99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Techie_23
My modem can see that the line is ringing, but it never answers.
I'm certainly not the expert here, but... in your log, are you seeing (edited):
expect (RING)
: RING
: -- got it
: send (\\d\\d\\d\\dATA^M)
: expect (CONNECT)
: ATA^M^M
: NO CARRIER

Or something similar? My question being, is the script actually seeing the ring and issuing the ATA command ?

-- Glenn R
Remmer99 is offline  
post #115 of 173 Old 02-25-2002, 06:04 PM
Newbie
 
Techie_23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Long Island
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for trying to help, Remmer99.

Here are the logs:

Feb 25 20:01:33 localhost pppd[23375]: pppd 2.4.0 started by root, uid 0
Feb 25 20:01:34 localhost chat[23376]: abort on (NO CARRIER)
Feb 25 20:01:34 localhost chat[23376]: abort on (ERROR)
Feb 25 20:01:34 localhost chat[23376]: send (ATZ^M)
Feb 25 20:01:34 localhost chat[23376]: expect (OK)
Feb 25 20:01:35 localhost chat[23376]: ATZ^M^M
Feb 25 20:01:35 localhost chat[23376]: OK
Feb 25 20:01:35 localhost chat[23376]: -- got it
Feb 25 20:01:35 localhost chat[23376]: send (ATM0&D0S0=0^M)
Feb 25 20:01:35 localhost chat[23376]: timeout set to 3600 seconds
Feb 25 20:01:35 localhost chat[23376]: expect (RING)
Feb 25 20:01:35 localhost chat[23376]: ^M


It is a Zoom 56KX modem model 2849. The RD light comes on when the line rings, but nothing ever gets logged. Is there a particular INIT string I need?
Techie_23 is offline  
post #116 of 173 Old 02-25-2002, 09:35 PM
Member
 
Remmer99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Techie_23
Feb 25 20:01:35 localhost chat[23376]: send (ATM0&D0S0=0^M)
Feb 25 20:01:35 localhost chat[23376]: timeout set to 3600 seconds
Feb 25 20:01:35 localhost chat[23376]: expect (RING)
Feb 25 20:01:35 localhost chat[23376]: ^M
(Still hoping for someone smarter than me to jump in here!)
It looks to me like the modem isn't sending the RING message, or at least the script isn't seeing it.

You might first try simplifying your init string to AT&F to set the modem back to factoy default and see if that works (you might have to use AT&F0, the Zoom manual seems to indicate you have a choice of F0 and F1 factory defaults). Failing that (out of ideas alert!), maybe post your options and ppp script files.

-- Glenn R
Remmer99 is offline  
post #117 of 173 Old 02-26-2002, 10:29 AM
Newbie
 
Techie_23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Long Island
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks again for trying to help. I reset the modem to fact defaults and got it to answer the ringing line.

Now the wierd thing is, pppd never sees anything. I can connect with a SLIP or CSLIP connection (though not PPP for some reason). The connection is steady, but the client gets no data. Neither machine can ping the other.

Something to do with routing I guess--trying to research and teach myself. But why doesn't pppd do anything instead of sitting at Expect (RING)
Techie_23 is offline  
post #118 of 173 Old 02-26-2002, 04:15 PM
Newbie
 
cartwrig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tested a product some years ago, from Infinity Products called "Scan-By-Fax".

It allowed your fax machine to make a call to your PC's modem to initiate a fax scan directly into your computer (by having both plugged into this little box). It was about $140...however, it included scan-receival software etc.....back at that time. I think this was the reason for the additional costs.

Here are some links to the product and/or it's availability today:

http://www.pctoday.com/dealers/detail.asp?cid=1913

http://www.monitor.ca/monitor/issues.../newstuff.html

- Rob



Quote:
Originally posted by SystemsGuy
Just got my hands on both the Standard and Economy Cambridge units, and they work great. The primary difference between the two is the ability to use a DC power source on the Standard unit. The economy unit also does not have integrated RJ11 connectors on it, just screw-downs. I'll probably end up keeping the economy unit - thanks to RJS for the evals!

That said, assuming that you had your replay connected to a pc via the Cambridge unit, you now have the ability to ring the modem on the PC when the Replay goes off-hook.

I configured a Linux box to act as a PPP server, and added the account name and password that are used by my unit to connect to Replay. This linux box is connected to a "private network" that lives on my side of a cable modem. I serve a DHCP address, with DNS and Gateway info to the PPP connection.

This configuration seems to work perfectly - the only hitch is that I am unable to duplicate this with W2Kpro due to account name issues - as SR pointed out earlier, the account name Replay uses is one character too long to use with windows - there is a workaround on W2Kserver with IAS, but that is a extreme solution IMHO. Hacking your replay to change this works, but then any hacking on your replay is "At your own risk" ;-)

If anyone knows of PPP server software that runs on Windows but allows for non-windows authentication, let me know - I'd be interested in seeing if it would work.

SO - if you are willing to spend the $80US on the Cambridge hardware, and setup a Linux box as a ppp server, you can ditch your phone connection and avoid LD charges.

cartwrig is offline  
post #119 of 173 Old 03-04-2002, 08:44 PM
Member
 
Remmer99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Techie_23
But why doesn't pppd do anything instead of sitting at Expect (RING)
I have to admit, I'm stuck. Maybe something in (or not in) your ppp connect script... perhaps if you post it someone might have a suggestion... sorry!

Glenn R
Remmer99 is offline  
post #120 of 173 Old 03-05-2002, 11:44 AM
Newbie
 
Techie_23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Long Island
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, I swapped the modem for an internal (no cool lights, aw) and after getting the Quiklink, the Replay connects. It gets assigned an IP address, and I can ping the replay while its connected...but the replay can't see anything past the host computer. Dialing from a laptop yields same results.

Almost definitely a routing issue, but not sure how to fix it.

Tried with and without "defaultroute". The line in /etc/ppp/options reads "192.168.1.103:192.168.1.104" (server ip:replay ip). "proxyarp" is there. Did I miss something with ipchains? How can I troubleshoot.

Still much obliged for your input, Remmer.
Techie_23 is offline  
Closed Thread ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off