Maybe a long distance fix... - Page 6 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #151 of 173 Old 12-12-2002, 06:39 PM
Senior Member
 
taylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm so I don't think it's working now. I have no listings for next Wednesday. So I'd say that means it didnt' download the guide updates.

Any ideas? Why would the Replay go through all the settings (Checking Channels, Guide Info, Additional Info, Check for Hard Disk Updates, Combine Data) just to not actually receive anything.

With that said, yesterday I still was able to get myreplaytv changes I made an hour or two earlier. So it appears part of it works but not the rest.

Thoughts?

How can I confirm what the replay is and isn't receiving?

-Taylor
taylor is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #152 of 173 Old 12-13-2002, 08:12 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
richardtallent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Beaumont, TX, USA
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"cron" is the tool, "crontab" is the configuration file for it.

You can create the crontab file in vi or through the shell (sh/csh/bash, whatever is running). I don't know but would assume that the floppy distro inclues cron, otherwise you'll have to find or create a binary and add it.
richardtallent is offline  
post #153 of 173 Old 12-13-2002, 08:20 AM
Senior Member
 
taylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
cron is not there either.

So yes, I need an executable that works on this dist.

I've emailed FlipFlop about this but no response yet.
taylor is offline  
post #154 of 173 Old 12-18-2002, 11:22 PM
Senior Member
 
taylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like it's finally working.

Curious in it's behaviour though since I was getting changes I'd make on MyReplayTV.com but I was not getting any new programming information.

Anyhow after getting fed up I decided to "start from scratch" again and booted up F.F.'s disks.

In the end, all I had to change was the answer script so it would answer without a ring (dry line), put it down to 9600 in options (though I'll try putting it back up and seeing if that had anything to do with it), and changing the 198.x.x.x's to a couple of my static IP's and then use one of my DNS servers.

Yeah I know this is what the documentation said but somewhere along the line I must have made two changes or something that made things go a little further in the beginning (like downloading recording schedules off myreplay).

I think the lines that were killing me were "mru 552" and "asyncmap 0" in options. Of course it was the time I entered these in earlier that I started getting traffic over the modem. 'Course I came to find out tonight the traffic I saw must be bare minimum for the replay to be out there hunting for things and.. I guess never (or rarely) getting a response.

Course with it actually grabbing data online, that kept me working with the lines I added instead of retrying from scratch again.

I knew it was working right away as soon as I hit 7% on the "Getting Channel Guide Information" and the SD, RD lights lit up steady (finally). Then it moved to 8%.. amazing the Replay could sit there for 13-17 minutes and not be receiving anything but still update it's progress meter and all like it was... stupid.

Anyhow.. yey!

Still no Cron but at least now I'm motivated to power a little 486 with a 2GB hard drive or something. Or maybe a $100 laptop.

T'would be nice to get a little document on this whole thing going. Though I'm not necessarily volunteering for the project. :/ But I managed to learn a thing or two as well as determine some things you can and can't change.

Ugh.. need Cron/Crontab runtime for RedHat.
taylor is offline  
post #155 of 173 Old 12-19-2002, 05:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Jeffwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One of these days, after Xmas and after I get some of my other computer projects (non-ReplayTV related) finished, I'm going to document my set-up and try and come up with a fairly straight forward guide to running your own Linux gateway for Replay. However, with all the different set-ups and flvors of Linux, I don't know how much help it would be. But I guess it can't hurt.

-- Jeffwa

Hooray for me, Billy! HOORAY FOR ME!
Jeffwa is offline  
post #156 of 173 Old 01-04-2003, 12:38 PM
Senior Member
 
taylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 339
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if I can use the bootdisks on a laptop with only 4MB ram? What about if I do a linux install? Any installs (known) with the features needed (PPP, IP Masq, etc) that'll run on 4?
taylor is offline  
post #157 of 173 Old 01-27-2003, 05:54 PM
Newbie
 
dwil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Arrrgghhhh.

I can't make sense of this silly replay.

I have it set to "not wait for dial tone", but I can't seem to hear it dial either.

I have a splitter and phone on the same line.
No dial tone on the lines (land line free home)

My W2k machine with VMware picks up the phone line, makes alot of noise, then closes. Does it again, and again.

But the replay doesn't make any dialing sounds.

I am using Remmer99's file scheme.


pppscript

ABORT ERROR
"" "AT&F"
"OK" "ATA"
TIMEOUT 45
"CONNECT" ""

/etc/ppp/options

/dev/ttyS1
persist
holdoff 0
connect "/usr/sbin/chat -v -f /etc/ppp/pppscript"
noauth
crtscts
192.168.1.254:192.168.1.253
dns-addr 68.2.16.30
lock
proxyarp
debug


/usr/sbin/ppp-go

#!/bin/bash
# Don't try to connect if pppd is already runnig
if (ps -el| grep pppd >/dev/null); then
echo "Already running"
exit 0
fi
# start pppd
/usr/sbin/pppd
echo "Started pppd"
exit 1


tail from syslog

Jan 24 21:17:53 linux chat[1756]: abort on (ERROR)
Jan 24 21:17:53 linux chat[1756]: send (AT&F^M)
Jan 24 21:17:53 linux chat[1756]: expect (OK)
Jan 24 21:17:53 linux chat[1756]: AT&F^M^M
Jan 24 21:17:53 linux chat[1756]: OK
Jan 24 21:17:53 linux chat[1756]: -- got it
Jan 24 21:17:53 linux chat[1756]: send (ATA^M)
Jan 24 21:17:53 linux chat[1756]: timeout set to 45 seconds
Jan 24 21:17:53 linux chat[1756]: expect (CONNECT)
Jan 24 21:17:53 linux chat[1756]: ^M
Jan 24 21:18:38 linux chat[1756]: alarm
Jan 24 21:18:38 linux chat[1756]: Failed
Jan 24 21:18:38 linux pppd[1747]: Connect script failed
Jan 24 21:18:40 linux chat[1761]: abort on (ERROR)
Jan 24 21:18:40 linux chat[1761]: send (AT&F^M)
Jan 24 21:18:41 linux chat[1761]: expect (OK)
Jan 24 21:18:41 linux chat[1761]: AT&F^M^M
Jan 24 21:18:41 linux chat[1761]: OK
Jan 24 21:18:41 linux chat[1761]: -- got it
Jan 24 21:18:41 linux chat[1761]: send (ATA^M)
Jan 24 21:18:41 linux chat[1761]: timeout set to 45 seconds
Jan 24 21:18:41 linux chat[1761]: expect (CONNECT)
Jan 24 21:18:41 linux chat[1761]: ^M
Jan 24 21:19:26 linux chat[1761]: alarm
Jan 24 21:19:26 linux chat[1761]: Failed
Jan 24 21:19:26 linux pppd[1747]: Connect script failed
dwil is offline  
post #158 of 173 Old 01-27-2003, 06:55 PM
Member
 
Remmer99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
At the risk (albeit a small one) of ruining my perfect record of not being able to help anyone get this working, I'll jump in.

When you force a net connect, do you get the "Dialing..." message on the TV from Replay?

After you see the Dialing message, wait a few seconds, then run ppp-go

What I'm seeing in your log right now is that the modem just isn't connecting. You might need to change your modem init string in pppscript, maybe try a few different inits.

- Another Glenn
Remmer99 is offline  
post #159 of 173 Old 01-27-2003, 08:25 PM
Newbie
 
dwil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Glenn it appears that the Replay is not dialing. I am seeing the "initializing modem" and "dialing"

I don't get a connecting though.

I pick up the phone and can't hear dialing.

I have my crontab going every minute.

Turned on the modem speaker and I hear it pickup every minute.

I went as far as to reset the replay in 777 Zones. Fearing the modem was hosed up.

After I get this working, I am on to a new project, the 2nd replay.
I wonder what happens when you have two replay's on the same phone line with no dial tone.
dwil is offline  
post #160 of 173 Old 01-28-2003, 08:24 PM
Member
 
Remmer99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I never see a "Connecting" message until the modem and Replay start to synch up. Until you get this working, I would suggest a more 'manual' approach - maybe try stopping the cron job and just run ppp-go yourself when you try to connect. Maybe also lower the timeout from 45 seconds to 20 seconds so you don't have to wait as long for it to fail...

First, easy stuff. Make sure the phone cord is connected between the Replay and the Line jack on the modem (not the Phone jack). With the modem speaker enabled, start the Replay manual dial. Before the 5 second countdown finishes, run ppp-go. I've found doing this will often let you hear (through the modem speaker) the Replay unit dialing . It will also likely not connect properly.

Assuming it doesn't connect, once the script errors out, try starting the Replay dial, when you see the "Dialing..." message, wait a couple seconds, then run ppp-go. This is supposed to work...

If the logs look any different, post the relevant stuff and we'll go from there.

-- Glenn
Remmer99 is offline  
post #161 of 173 Old 01-29-2003, 12:34 AM
Newbie
 
mreavey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm sure this question has already been answered somewhere in the forum, but why can't you just use a dual homed 2K box w/ ICS and a hub with dail-on-demand configured for your ISP, and use the Replay ether port? Is it a bandwidth issue on the replay?

Sorry for the question, but I appreciate any answers.
mreavey is offline  
post #162 of 173 Old 01-29-2003, 05:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Scyber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: NJ
Posts: 1,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
not all replays have an ethernet port. The old replays only had a modem.
Scyber is offline  
post #163 of 173 Old 01-29-2003, 05:32 PM
Newbie
 
dwil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Old ReplayTV/Showstopper unit.

No ethernet.

Glenn, currently I have the ppp-go - going every minute. While it picks up, and starts it's annoying noises, I should hear when the Replay picks up and dials. I don't hear anything but the Linux modem trying to handshake.

ppp-go isn't the problem as far as I can tell. it starts just like it is supposed to.

the replay say's "dialing" but I never "hear" it.
Make any sense, kind of like the "wait for dial tone" never took.
dwil is offline  
post #164 of 173 Old 08-03-2003, 03:38 PM
Member
 
sirfergy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone figured out how to get updates via the serial port?
sirfergy is offline  
post #165 of 173 Old 09-14-2003, 02:11 PM
Member
 
LightBulb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^^ Bump this last question.
LightBulb is offline  
post #166 of 173 Old 09-15-2003, 08:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BaysideBas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Bayside, NY, USA
Posts: 6,545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will never happen.

||||||||||||||| Soylent Green is.......PEOPLE! Or is it a Status Bar? Ah, it's a dessert topping!
BaysideBas is offline  
post #167 of 173 Old 11-29-2003, 03:31 PM
Newbie
 
madcow223's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've finally gotten around to trying this out on my showstoppers.
I'm going the cheap route - no ring simulator, just a cron job that picks up every so often.

1)I've noticed the setup only works if the replay has already "dialed" and is awaiting to negotiate the connection. That is, i do a 243-zones, force net connect, wait 5 seconds, then go over to my linux box and run pppd.

If I try to do the opposite, pppd first and linux modem off hook and trying to negotiate, and then forcing a net connect on the replay, nothing will happen.

2) After "ATA" is issued, modem will sit around for ~60 seconds til it quits if there is no connection. In my logs, the cron job would start at 3:01:01 and end at 3:02:02 (or something like that). The next cron job wouldn't start til 3:03:01. Basically I missed the whole 3:02 minute. So even if I got issue #1 worked out, I'd miss the replay "call" half the time.

3) Even though a timeout of 60 seconds is set in the ppp answer script, it's usually the modem that quits before the pppd timeout alarm goes off. I found my modem's AT command reference, and register S7 controls how long the modem waits for carrier after going off hook. So adding S7=255 to my modem init string and then changing the pppd timeout to 260 should lessen the workload on any relays/other parts responsible for going off-hook. (Somewhere earlier in this thread there was concern over the modem trying to go off-hook every minute)

Still, I'm happy I've made it this far. If I can get issue #1 worked out, the whole process would be automatic and smooth.
madcow223 is offline  
post #168 of 173 Old 11-29-2003, 06:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Amazingly Smooth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Austin, TX USA
Posts: 2,146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know, but it may be that the RTV only dials out at the beginning of the minute. If so you should start your script at hh:mm:30 or hh:mm:45. Just a thought...

Cheers

Except, of course, in paranoid delusions for those that believe.
Amazingly Smooth is offline  
post #169 of 173 Old 12-17-2003, 09:36 AM
Member
 
musicman125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Earth
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a cable modem using windows 2000 networked with 2 other computers in my house. I also have a total of 3 hs-2000 replay showstoppers that I want to connect via my computer and not the phone line. What would be the easiest product to purchase for this setup?

:confused:



Thanks,
musicman125 is offline  
post #170 of 173 Old 12-27-2003, 09:30 AM
Newbie
 
wwiens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Winnipeg MB Canada
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I used to use Windows 2000 Advanced Server to connect my ShowStopper in conjuction with a QuikLink line simulator. This worked great til the system crashed and I had to rebuild.

Long story short - managed to get this working using Windows 2000 Server (plain - not advanced). It turns out to actually be quite easy.

Just run through the Routing and Remote Access wizard, and select the Remote Access option - be sure to choose Advanced setup on one of the following screens - all other defaults are fine.

Once done - open up the admin console, right click the server and choose properties. Click the security tab, then the Authentication Methods button. On this tab - uncheck every option, except for "Allow remote system to connect without authentication". My Replay now connects fine using this setup. Have W2K Server with SP4.

Hope this helps some of the others who still have older units!
wwiens is offline  
post #171 of 173 Old 12-27-2003, 09:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
j.m.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by musicman125
I have a cable modem using windows 2000 networked with 2 other computers in my house. I also have a total of 3 hs-2000 replay showstoppers that I want to connect via my computer and not the phone line. What would be the easiest product to purchase for this setup?
Sorry, I didn't see this until this thread was bumped today. If you have an old modem and PC you can spare (doesn't have to be powerful at all), then the easiest and cheapest solution is to download Freesco (free) and follow my step-by-step instructions on setting it up to do what you want. These instructions can be found and are discussed here:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=316674

and here:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=280744

Good luck!

j.m.'s ReplayTV Tools
Home of WinDVA, the Win32 DVArchive launcher
j.m. is offline  
post #172 of 173 Old 01-01-2004, 08:48 PM
Member
 
musicman125's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Earth
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by j.m.
Sorry, I didn't see this until this thread was bumped today. If you have an old modem and PC you can spare (doesn't have to be powerful at all), then the easiest and cheapest solution is to download Freesco (free) and follow my step-by-step instructions on setting it up to do what you want. These instructions can be found and are discussed here:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=316674

and here:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=280744

Good luck!
Will this work with one computer for all 3 replays or do I have to set this up with 3 old computers?
musicman125 is offline  
post #173 of 173 Old 01-01-2004, 09:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
j.m.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by musicman125
Will this work with one computer for all 3 replays or do I have to set this up with 3 old computers?
It should work with all 3 provided that they are all somehow connected to the modem in the computer via a phone cord, whether by daisy-chaining phone cords from one ReplayTV to the next or by utilizing a 3-way phone splitter/combiner. The problem you may run into then is having more than one unit try to dial in at the same time. However, hopefully that wouldn't occur often enough to be much of a problem.

j.m.'s ReplayTV Tools
Home of WinDVA, the Win32 DVArchive launcher
j.m. is offline  
Closed Thread ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off