Announcing: WiRNS 1.0.0 SP PreAlpha - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 05:19 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
kjac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New version is up, with the GuideServer you've all been seeing.

Consider it fully untested and unsupported, if it crashes your replay, not my fault, if it blows up your house, not my fault.

Feel free to log some bugs; here are some I already know of:

1. If you dont have a replay 5000, the schedule window pops up without you knowing that it wouldn't work.
2. Channels that have a lot of shows with weird timelengths (kids shows that are like 5m long and stuff) get whacked out in the table.

-kjac

PS: Feedback is cool.
kjac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 05:38 PM
Member
 
supergenius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
kjac,

Got a couple of strange messages when I ran the new version.....

[2004-03-03 20:35:25] WiRNS v1.0.0 - (c) 2004 kjac
[2004-03-03 20:35:25] Thanks: ijprest, waynethedvrguy, Remmer99, gduprey, LeeTho
mpson, j.m. and all the other Replay Hackers out there.
[2004-03-03 20:35:25] Initializing.
[2004-03-03 20:35:25] Cleaning up database.
[2004-03-03 20:35:25] Vacuuming database
[2004-03-03 20:35:25] Detected that I'm running from command line.
[2004-03-03 20:35:25] Loading configuration
[2004-03-03 20:35:25] Starting guide update timer.
[2004-03-03 20:35:25] Detected configuration settings. Starting Replay Emulatio
n server on: 192.168.2.101
[2004-03-03 20:35:25] Loading server plugins.
[2004-03-03 20:35:25] Plugin: ChannelGuideProvider.dll loaded.
[2004-03-03 20:35:25] Refreshing RecordingGuide for: FamilyRoom(192.168.2.103)
Arithmetic operation resulted in an overflow. at WiRNS.GuideServerPlugin.Load
5000FileGuide(String replayName)
at WiRNS.GuideServerPlugin..ctor()

[2004-03-03 20:35:31] Plugin: GuideServer.dll loaded.
[2004-03-03 20:35:31] Plugin: HeadendProvider.dll loaded.
[2004-03-03 20:35:31] Plugin: PutSyslogProvider.dll loaded.
[2004-03-03 20:35:31] Plugin: ServerManagment.dll loaded.
[2004-03-03 20:35:31] Plugin: ZipcodeProvider.dll loaded.
[2004-03-03 20:35:31] Replay Network Server Emulation started.
[2004-03-03 20:35:31] Starting configuration server on 127.0.0.1:8923
[2004-03-03 20:35:31] Loading server plugins.
[2004-03-03 20:35:31] Refreshing RecordingGuide for: FamilyRoom(192.168.2.103)
Arithmetic operation resulted in an overflow. at WiRNS.GuideServerPlugin.Load
5000FileGuide(String replayName)
at WiRNS.GuideServerPlugin..ctor()

[2004-03-03 20:35:36] Plugin: GuideServer.dll loaded.
[2004-03-03 20:35:36] Plugin: ServerManagment.dll loaded.
[2004-03-03 20:35:36] Replay Network Server Emulation started.
[2004-03-03 20:35:36] Starting ntp proxy server.
[2004-03-03 20:35:36] Starting DNS Proxy
[DNS] micro_dns initializing
[DNS] Attempting to reply with 192.168.2.101 for production queries.
[DNS] Attempting to proxy non-production requests to 24.57.44.255.
[DNS] micro_dns listing on port 53

Don't know if its serious or not....

aka Petroeng @ Poopli.
supergenius is offline  
post #93 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 05:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigjohns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bigjohns is offline  
post #94 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 05:53 PM
Member
 
supergenius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Replay kinda acting weird too after starting the new version......freezing and what not.

aka Petroeng @ Poopli.
supergenius is offline  
post #95 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 06:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
cliffcor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 638
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 4500. On a Guide DL, the RTV Rebooted.
cliffcor is offline  
post #96 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 06:32 PM
Member
 
sonomatom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Bodega, CA. 95584
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The guide looks Gooooood.
So it looks like the GuideServer edit for your own replay,
and opening a browser to http://127.0.0.1:8923/manage/GuideServer
and waiting a bit for the ALL that data to layout in a huge table,
and blingo!

Nice looking grid, especially in Firebird with some quick font resizing.
Search worked for "nova" nice and quick, but I guess it's searching on descriptions with partial string matches, cause I got a zillion hits with a search for "superlift".

Replay5K - Firebird 0.7 - WinXP - Dish National Listings
This is an exiciting project kjac! -tommy
sonomatom is offline  
post #97 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 07:09 PM
Member
 
supergenius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was able to bring up the guide data for my 4500 but it was awfully slow moving back and forth between providers and from the main page to the search page.....but a step in the right direction for sure....

And I'm still getting the Arithmatic Operation Overflow errors when I start Wirns.

- Super.

aka Petroeng @ Poopli.
supergenius is offline  
post #98 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 07:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Zadkiel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Great White North
Posts: 249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm getting this error:

[2004-03-03 22:07:14] Refreshing RecordingGuide for: Bedroom(10.1.1.7)
[2004-03-03 22:07:20] Refreshing RecordingGuide for: Office(10.1.1.6)
Arithmetic operation resulted in an overflow. at WiRNS.GuideServerPlugin.Load
5000FileGuide(String replayName)
at WiRNS.GuideServerPlugin..ctor()
[2004-03-03 22:07:25] Plugin: GuideServer.dll loaded.

and it's not loading my 3rd replay.

UPDATE: I can load the "Bedroom" by itself, but the other 2 Replays give the error each by themselves.
Zadkiel is offline  
post #99 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 07:16 PM
Member
 
sonomatom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Bodega, CA. 95584
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm getting a recording that WiRNS scheduled right now.
It works when clicking on a show from the search results page.

When directly clicking on show from the guide:
"EX: Input string was not in a correct format."

Hey...it's a work in progress, and a very ambitious one at that.
Thanks again for letting us poke on it kjac.
sonomatom is offline  
post #100 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 08:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigjohns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
more errors to add:
Code:
[2004-03-03 20:45:10] Processing guide information for: 3/15/2004 12:00:00 AM
[2004-03-03 20:45:30] Processing guide information for: 3/16/2004 12:00:00 AM
[2004-03-03 20:45:32] Refreshing plugin channel guide.

Unhandled Exception: System.Net.WebException: The operation has timed-out.
   at System.Net.HttpWebRequest.GetResponse()
   at WiRNS.WiRNSService.DoGuideUpdate()
EX: Input string was not in a correct format.
   at System.Number.ParseInt32(String s, NumberStyles style, NumberFormatInfo in
fo)
   at WiRNS.GuideServerPlugin.DoScheduleRecord(String requestValues)
   at WiRNS.GuideServerPlugin.HandleMessage(String message, Byte[] data)
don't know what they mean, but 'unhandled exception' is usually NOT good.

John
Bigjohns is offline  
post #101 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 08:36 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
kjac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
People getting arithmetic overflows, run the replaySchedule command posted earlier in this thread and send me your output (I'm not handling some condition properly obviously) and the <ReplayName>.guide file in your WiRNS folder.

Also for people getting arithmetic, post your GuideServer.conf and your replay configuration(s) (replay type, ip, etc).

For the speed of the guide, it is slow, because I dont cache this stuff in memory like I do for the channel guide, I may add a caching option at some point.

For the people having "weird" replay issues (reboot/freeze). If you weren't scheduling a show when that happened, then I'd chalk it up to replay weirdness as nothing else has changed in this version (aside from some minor formatting stuff) in terms of the wirns side, except for the GuideServer.dll, which the replay never hits.

sonomatom,
Mouse over the string that is giving the EX: Input error, and send that to me.
As for the search for "Nova" bringing up other things, it does a soundex, go read about soundex for an explanation as to why that can happen.

-kjac
kjac is offline  
post #102 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 08:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigjohns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The sorting of the guide display is kinda wierd too. Mine starts at 105, goes through a bunch of stuff, then after the pay-per-view (you are implementing DISH ppv listings, right?) I get my local 2-69 channels...

Odd.

But it looks AWESOME!

I just wish I could figure out if my RTVs were grabbing data from it!

John
Bigjohns is offline  
post #103 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 08:44 PM
Member
 
supergenius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
kjac,

I think I figured out the arithmatic error problem....I just changed the type to 4000 in the .conf which I guess is there to tell the prog what type (duh?) of replay model you have....After changing it I don't get that error anymore.

-Super.

aka Petroeng @ Poopli.
supergenius is offline  
post #104 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 08:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigjohns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another error.

The guide URL says:
I clicked on a show title in the guide display and got the following error in IE 6.

Quote:
line 1, char 119, error expected ')'
Bigjohns is offline  
post #105 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 08:54 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
kjac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Bigjohns
Another error.

The guide URL says:
I clicked on a show title in the guide display and got the following error in IE 6.
John,

I need the link you clicked on. Let me guess the show name had a ' in it? If so this is a known bug. Shows that have ' or & dont work right now.

-kjac
kjac is offline  
post #106 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 08:55 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
kjac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by supergenius
kjac,

I think I figured out the arithmatic error problem....I just changed the type to 4000 in the .conf which I guess is there to tell the prog what type (duh?) of replay model you have....After changing it I don't get that error anymore.

-Super.
This is what I think is happening to _most_ people. They didn't update their replay type to the right type. :)

-kjac

PS: <snarky_mode>Reading the docs in GuideServer.conf helps ;)</snarky_mode>
kjac is offline  
post #107 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 08:57 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
kjac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Bigjohns
The sorting of the guide display is kinda wierd too. Mine starts at 105, goes through a bunch of stuff, then after the pay-per-view (you are implementing DISH ppv listings, right?) I get my local 2-69 channels...

Odd.

But it looks AWESOME!

I just wish I could figure out if my RTVs were grabbing data from it!

John
The ordering is fixed in the next vesion.

-kjac
kjac is offline  
post #108 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 08:57 PM
Member
 
supergenius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
kjac,

Hope we're not overloading you here :(

I'm also getting the imput string format error when I click on a show title in the guide....and nothing shows up in the pop up, unless maybe I didn't wait long enough??

Also, whenever I try to change the day in the guide it just brings me back to the current page. Basically, I select a day farther into the week and press submit query but nothing happens and it just refreshes the current guide page.

aka Petroeng @ Poopli.
supergenius is offline  
post #109 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 09:01 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
kjac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by supergenius
kjac,

Hope we're not overloading you here :(

I'm also getting the imput string format error when I click on a show title in the guide....and nothing shows up in the pop up, unless maybe I didn't wait long enough??

Also, whenever I try to change the day in the guide it just brings me back to the current page. Basically, I select a day farther into the week and press submit query but nothing happens and it just refreshes the current guide page.
super,

See above, send me the javascript url that you clicked on. See the comment regarding ' and &.

As for going to the future, it _should_ work, send me the query string that it sent when you attempted to go to a future day (there was a bug with this, but I fixed it 2 versions ago)

-kjac
kjac is offline  
post #110 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 09:15 PM
Member
 
sonomatom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Bodega, CA. 95584
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
I'm also getting the imput string format error when I click on a show title in the guide....and nothing shows up in the pop up, unless maybe I didn't wait long enough??
Yeah me too...
However if you do a search and select it from the results screen (there will be a ton) the do.ScheduleRecord works!

Not sure if this is what you want kjac?
---javascript for show link in guide----
javascript:popUp('/manage/SlotRequest?year=2004&month=3&day=3&hour=8&minute=0&duration =110&tuning=109|18480|LMN&title=Double+Vision')

Quote:
Also, whenever I try to change the day in the guide it just brings me back to the current page. Basically, I select a day farther into the week and press submit query but nothing happens and it just refreshes the current guide page.
It will however update for whatever time I enter, just stays on the current day only.

Again, this may not be what you're asking for kjac, but here's the javascript for the attempted day change in the guide (there's no error reported for this one in the WiRNS window)

<html LEFTMARGIN=0 TOPMARGIN=0><script LANGUAGE="JavaScript">function popUp(URL) {
day = new Date();
id = day.getTime();
eval("page" + id + " = window.open(URL, '" + id + "', 'toolbar=0,scrollbars=0,location=0,statusbar=0,menubar=0,res izable=0,width=500,height=200,left = 262,top = 134');");}

-tommy
sonomatom is offline  
post #111 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 09:20 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
kjac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by sonomatom
Yeah me too...
However if you do a search and select it from the results screen (there will be a ton) the do.ScheduleRecord works!

Not sure if this is what you want kjac?
---javascript for show link in guide----
javascript
:popUp('/manage/SlotRequest?year=2004&month=3&day=3&hour=8&minute=0&duration =110&tuning=109|18480|LMN&title=Double+Vision')



It will however update for whatever time I enter, just stays on the current day only.

Again, this may not be what you're asking for kjac, but here's the javascript for the attempted day change in the guide (there's no error reported for this one in the WiRNS window)

<html LEFTMARGIN=0 TOPMARGIN=0><script LANGUAGE="JavaScript">function popUp(URL) {
day = new Date();
id = day.getTime();
eval("page" + id + " = window.open(URL, '" + id + "', 'toolbar=0,scrollbars=0,location=0,statusbar=0,menubar=0,res izable=0,width=500,height=200,left = 262,top = 134');");}

-tommy
Exactly what I wanted, I know the problem now, new build in ~15 minutes guys.

-kjac
kjac is offline  
post #112 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 09:29 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
kjac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New build posted.

-kjac
kjac is offline  
post #113 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 09:41 PM
Member
 
stollarguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the update kjac,

2 things:

when i click on a show link I no longer get an exception error but when I tried to schedule a show "LOng Kiss Goodnight on City" (Great movie) I received a message window telling me :

Error, unable to schedule recording, Replay told us there weren't any slots.

also,

Is there any way to access the web interface from another PC, I treid to use the wirns PC IP address and port 8923 but no luck.

Thanks,

Howie
stollarguy is offline  
post #114 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 09:44 PM
Member
 
sonomatom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Bodega, CA. 95584
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Talk about problem solving, both bugs are fixed for me...amazing, and amazingly fast kjac!

I poked at each bug two different ways. They appear to be vanquished.

RTV5K - WiRNS 1.0.3
sonomatom is offline  
post #115 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 09:47 PM
Member
 
stollarguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
update, I notice I had another porgram schedule at the same time so that must have been my schedule error.

but to my second question,

Can I access the interface from another PC.

Thanks kjac for all the great work!!!!!

Howie
stollarguy is offline  
post #116 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 10:15 PM
Member
 
sonomatom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Bodega, CA. 95584
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
but to my second question,

Can I access the interface from another PC.
I don't see why not? HTML and Javascript are, by design, location independant.
As long as you can establish a tcp/ip connection with the webserver. If you're outside your network, you may have some routing issues. But kjac is the one who really knows what conditions it will and won't work. -tommy
sonomatom is offline  
post #117 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 10:20 PM
Member
 
sonomatom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Bodega, CA. 95584
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
kjac,
I'm impressed.
9 minutes to (finish debuging), recode, recompile, repackage, document, and upload...whew!
sonomatom is offline  
post #118 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 10:20 PM
Member
 
stollarguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes, but kjac has the server replying to the internal loopback address 127.0.0.1.

The server doesn't seem to respond to inqueries to the extrnal address.
stollarguy is offline  
post #119 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 10:26 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
kjac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by stollarguy
Thanks for the update kjac,

2 things:

when i click on a show link I no longer get an exception error but when I tried to schedule a show "LOng Kiss Goodnight on City" (Great movie) I received a message window telling me :

Error, unable to schedule recording, Replay told us there weren't any slots.

also,

Is there any way to access the web interface from another PC, I treid to use the wirns PC IP address and port 8923 but no luck.

Thanks,

Howie
Part 1:
No slots means that replay couldn't find a timeslot that wouldn't create a conflict where you clicked to record the show (pretty much, it can mean more than this too, but think of it as that).

Part 2:
Port 80

-kjac
kjac is offline  
post #120 of 721 Old 03-03-2004, 10:42 PM
Member
 
stollarguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yup, it works on plain old port 80, Fantastic!! I can now schedule programs from work!!
stollarguy is offline  
Closed Thread ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off