DVArchive V3.0 Now Available - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 499 Old 03-24-2004, 03:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
MasterK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Calabasas, CA USA
Posts: 650
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by doublecheck
Not attacking Gerry. Just reminding him, and you all, of what his word means.

(If you really think that was an attack, I have three words for you -- grow a skin.)

Now I sit back and watch the rest of the knee-jerks.

DC
Only one jerk that I can see here.
MasterK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 499 Old 03-24-2004, 03:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rudy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good eyes MasterK!
Rudy is offline  
post #273 of 499 Old 03-24-2004, 03:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
burger23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
YBDBDOO and SeeSpotRun
Have either of you guys attempted to remove 1.4.2 and go back to 1.4.1 using the --forcejvm 1.4.1_07 tag in the DVA command line and attempt to go back to 1.4.1?

This is what I did on my XP machine-- getting better results.

The Burger
burger23 is offline  
post #274 of 499 Old 03-24-2004, 05:07 PM
Senior Member
 
RFontenot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
burger23:

I had posted about this same problem last night. I am able to replicate it at will, but I did find a workaround:

Quote:
The problem seems to be centered around the DVR Explorer window. If try to move from one DVR to another by clicking on the DVR name, it locks up. If I click on the "+" and expand a DVR's contents, I can move around the various categories and recordings without it locking up. I can even navigate to another DVR if I expand it's contents. As long as I don't click on the DVR name, it seems to work fine.
I tried downgrading the 1.4.1_07, which didn't help (BTW, I believe the parameter that must be added is --forcejvm 1.4.1, not --forcejvm 1.4.1_07).

I upgraded back to 1.4.2_04 because it didn't make a difference. I did find that when my screen grayed out, if I left it alone for 15-20 minutes, it would eventually come back. Once it did, it seemed to act normally, and would not lock up.

I also found if I just started the app, and walked away for 15-20 minutes, I could come back and it would work without locking up.

In all cases, even though the window is hosed, the app is still able to serve shows.

RF
RFontenot is offline  
post #275 of 499 Old 03-24-2004, 05:13 PM
Senior Member
 
RFontenot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
YBDBDOO and SeeSpotRun:

What kind of video cards do you have? I have an ATI AIW Radeon w/latest drivers installed.

I ask because I had problems with DVA 2.1 when it came out because of incompatabilites between certain versions of Java 1.4 and ATI video drivers.

RF
RFontenot is offline  
post #276 of 499 Old 03-24-2004, 05:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
burger23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1. I could not get --forcejvm 1.4.1 to work- when I added _07 it works fine. Go figure...

2. I looked at your last post- this is occurring on a Windows 2000 machine, correct. If so, I am thoroughly puzzled. While in beta, I had trouble on my 2000 machine, but Gerry made some changes in the final release that resolved my 2000 issues. For testing purposes only, I installed DVA3 in my XP Pro machine-- and as I have discussed elsewhere, I am having some of the long startup issues. And, as you mentioned, if I just leave it alone, DVA will eventually start and function fine.

3. I asked earlier, "Do you have a large amount (let's say 300 or more) of shows saved on multiple hard drives? And if so, are any of the hard drives networked?" Hope we might have something in common here :-)

The Burger
burger23 is offline  
post #277 of 499 Old 03-24-2004, 05:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Bargonaut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: SF Bay Area, CA, USA
Posts: 232
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have seen the gray-screen with both DVA2.1 and 3.0 on WinXP. And, I also have ATI drivers with java1.4.2. Probably nothing to do with DVA, as it comes back eventually.

-BS
Bargonaut is offline  
post #278 of 499 Old 03-24-2004, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bobcrane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Aurora, IL
Posts: 1,460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://reservations.sourceforge.net/...#39;t-feed.jpg

Please Don't Feed the Trolls



Much longer and DVArchive is going to need its own forum! Oh wait......

Bob
Bobcrane is offline  
post #279 of 499 Old 03-24-2004, 07:19 PM
Senior Member
 
RFontenot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
burger23:

I added --forcejvm to the shortcut properties. I didn't try it from the command line. Shouldn't make a difference, but you never know. In any case, it appears we both got it to work. I chose to switch back to 1.4.2_04 because, for me, there was no advantage to keep using 1.4.1_07.

I thought somewhere in this thread I had answered your query about my H/D config, but it's probably several pages back by now.

Right now, I've got maybe a dozen old movies and a half dozen home videos on a single, locally attached 160GB SATA drive. I'm in the process of converting all of my 8mm camcorder tapes to MPEG-2 and archiving them to my PC.

So, the answer to both of your questions is no.


RF
RFontenot is offline  
post #280 of 499 Old 03-24-2004, 07:21 PM
Member
 
carlson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
C'mon guys. It does seem at times that any posts that make mention of DVArchive without the obligatory "Gerry's a god and DVArchive is the best thing since sliced bread!" are thoroughly stomped on.

If this forum was Gerry's, and he wanted to keep it a lovefest, it would certainly be his right to do so. But it seems to me that one should be able to come to the AVS Forum and discuss pros and cons of all things replaytv, including DVArchive.

Just my $0.02. :)
carlson is offline  
post #281 of 499 Old 03-24-2004, 07:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Lee Thompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Renton, WA, USA
Posts: 1,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There's a difference between lovefest, reporting/asking about issues and downright disrepect.
Lee Thompson is offline  
post #282 of 499 Old 03-24-2004, 07:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
burger23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
RFontenot
Quote:
I thought somewhere in this thread I had answered your query about my H/D config, but it's probably several pages back by now.
By golly, I do recall now that you did mention that :D Sorry...

And we are nowhere closer to solving the long start-up issues on a very small minority of machines.

Time will tell-- maybe graphics? Who knows- On my Windows XP machine I have NVIDIA GeForce 4MX 440 with the latest drivers installed.

The Burger
burger23 is offline  
post #283 of 499 Old 03-24-2004, 07:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Lee Thompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Renton, WA, USA
Posts: 1,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There are a couple possiblities:

It might be slow if you have disc caching disabled in Windows on the drive. (This is mostly write operations tho but could be affected by the swap file as well.)

If you run VirtualDub you might want to run the 'proxyoff.reg' and reboot. There's an issue there that causes a number of problems.

Have you tried willing the machine to run faster? ;)
Lee Thompson is offline  
post #284 of 499 Old 03-24-2004, 08:03 PM
Member
 
SeeSpotRun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by RFontenot
YBDBDOO and SeeSpotRun:

What kind of video cards do you have? I have an ATI AIW Radeon w/latest drivers installed.

I ask because I had problems with DVA 2.1 when it came out because of incompatabilites between certain versions of Java 1.4 and ATI video drivers.

RF
I have an ATI Rage XL PCI video card. The computer is a Dell Power Edge 500 SC running Windows 2003. Since this is a new install, there are only 2 shows saved. This computer has three 40 gig hard drives and one 20 gig drive. For now, DVArchive is only using one of the drives but I eventual plan is to span the 3 drives.

-SeeSpotRun
SeeSpotRun is offline  
post #285 of 499 Old 03-24-2004, 08:23 PM
Senior Member
 
RFontenot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think most people with real world experience in any technology field would agree that Gerry has done a fantastic job. It's the inexperienced, the wanna-bes, and the "tried but couldn't hack it" types that seem to write the most disrepectful posts.

A good case in point is replayitagain. His posts are clearly condescending, and his comment that "Not many commercial software releases have integral parts of the program missing, or still include debugging code that prohibits functionality. ", proves he has no experience with the pressures involved with coding commercial software.

I support commerical software IRL, and almost all new x.0 releases have integral parts missing, and most still include debugging code. It's the nature of the beast. Most of those problems get ironed out with the x.0.1, or x.1 release, which usually follows quite quickly.

I think most companies would love to have someone with Gerry's chops working for them, and would be estatic if a new x.0 release went out the door as clean as DVA 3.0.

RF
RFontenot is offline  
post #286 of 499 Old 03-24-2004, 08:32 PM
Senior Member
 
RFontenot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
burger23, SeeSpotRun

What version of DirectX are you running? I'm using 9.

RF
RFontenot is offline  
post #287 of 499 Old 03-24-2004, 08:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
burger23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do not believe I run DirectX. I believe it is used for gaming--sorry, I'm too oooold for gaming!!!!

The Burger
burger23 is offline  
post #288 of 499 Old 03-24-2004, 08:46 PM
Senior Member
 
RFontenot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think most new video cards require DirectX now, and if you are using XP, it think it's installed by default. Type "dxdiag" from the command line and see what pops up.

Someone wanted to know where to go to download older versions of Java:


http://java.sun.com/products/archive/index.html


RF
RFontenot is offline  
post #289 of 499 Old 03-24-2004, 08:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
burger23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Right you are-- I have 8.1 installed!

The Burger
burger23 is offline  
post #290 of 499 Old 03-24-2004, 08:54 PM
Member
 
shawnharper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JenEric -

Thanks SO MUCH for the SMTP authentication "tutorial."

Gerry -

This kicks ass! Thanks!

5200: 00004-54831-88075
shawnharper is offline  
post #291 of 499 Old 03-24-2004, 09:16 PM
Member
 
SeeSpotRun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by RFontenot
burger23, SeeSpotRun

What version of DirectX are you running? I'm using 9.

RF
I have DirectX 8.1 also (which is what came with Windows Server 2003).

-SeeSpotRun
SeeSpotRun is offline  
post #292 of 499 Old 03-24-2004, 09:16 PM
Senior Member
 
RFontenot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No commonality yet. Fortunately, I can reproduce the problem at will, so I'll try enabling debug mode and see what I can find.

RF
RFontenot is offline  
post #293 of 499 Old 03-24-2004, 10:12 PM
Member
 
Namuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First off, I give my unreserved Kudos for this most excellent achievement of DV3.0!

My question/issue...
I'm running Win2k SP4, Replay 5040, DV3.0, JRE1.4.2.03

I apologize ahead of time for this, as it seems a simple thing but I just CAN'T find it and have tried searching within this thread and can't find it.

...How do I cancel a scheduled show in DV3? I can easily enough right-click and choose to schedule, but there's no option to delete the ones that are scheduled.

I've got conflicts and need to reschedule some of the shows so as to resolve the conflict, but I have no option to delete a show. I could just go to the 5040 directly and navigate to the shows and delete, but doing everything through DV3.0 would be SOOOoooo much better/easier.

Thanks much!
Namuna is offline  
post #294 of 499 Old 03-24-2004, 10:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
burger23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry--- you must go to the RTV to cancel.

The Burger
burger23 is offline  
post #295 of 499 Old 03-24-2004, 10:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Lee Thompson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Renton, WA, USA
Posts: 1,015
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Namuna,

Unfortunately there is no protocol for remotely deleting a ReplayChannel. Once something has been recorded there IS a commend to delete that recording (and in the case of non recurring ReplayChannels, this will delete the ReplayChannel as well).
Lee Thompson is offline  
post #296 of 499 Old 03-24-2004, 11:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
diverjones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Adamsville, Alabama
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wish I could take advantate of the daily emails of conflicts, however, my SMTP server requires me to sign in with username and password before email will be sent. Apparently this is not possible at the present? Still a Great program and finally a way to schedule recording in real time from the other side of the world :)
diverjones is offline  
post #297 of 499 Old 03-24-2004, 11:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
burger23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 535
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
See JenEric Post #218 in this thread and download complete instructions on how to do this

The Burger
burger23 is offline  
post #298 of 499 Old 03-25-2004, 05:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
diverjones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Adamsville, Alabama
Posts: 540
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Burger for the "Heads Up" and in fact after skimming this thread, I had totally missed number 218. However, I do not use XP Pro and use CP Home Edition which does not include an SMTP server. Thanks again.

Dennis
diverjones is offline  
post #299 of 499 Old 03-25-2004, 06:12 AM
Member
 
Namuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by burger23
Sorry--- you must go to the RTV to cancel.
Darn. Oh well, at least now I can stop trying to get something that isn't there to work.

Thanks.
Namuna is offline  
post #300 of 499 Old 03-25-2004, 06:21 AM
Member
 
SeeSpotRun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This morning I went to check on my DVArchive 3 / Windows 2003 box. I clicked on the DVArchive window, it opened up and seemed to still be working. I rebooted last night and only had DVArchive running. I then opened up Windows Explorer and my computer locked up. This is on a computer that has been working fine for a few months with out a reboot until now.

-SeeSpotRun

Edit: I let the system keep running it sort of came back. It isn't totally locked up but it has slowed down to a crawl, to the point where the mouse only moves an inch or so every few seconds.
SeeSpotRun is offline  
Closed Thread ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off