WiRNS 1.1.x Beta - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 275 Old 03-30-2004, 02:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigjohns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok, the IP of the RTV not the WIRNS PC.

I'll try that tonight after our recordings are finished.
Bigjohns is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 275 Old 03-30-2004, 04:32 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
kjac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Bigjohns
Seems that in WIRNS world, 5:30 comes right after 0:00...
tracked down and fixed..

-kjac
kjac is offline  
post #93 of 275 Old 03-31-2004, 01:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigjohns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by kjac
John,

Do another connect/ethereal dump so I can take a look whats going on..

-kjac
here is etherreal dump for 192.168.0.51 (familyroom RTV).

Dyn DNS did catch and spoof packets, but DVArchive was getting the PING request!

MY PC:
192.168.0.55 = primary IP / DVarchive
192.168.0.100 =secondary IP / wirnsIP

ONE default gateway is programmed - 192.168.0.1 (SMC Baricade G router)

My ISP DNS addresses are hard coded.

John
Bigjohns is offline  
post #94 of 275 Old 03-31-2004, 01:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigjohns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bigjohns is offline  
post #95 of 275 Old 03-31-2004, 02:46 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
kjac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Bigjohns
File attached...Arrgh.
Bigjohn,

It appears that micro_dns is responding with your primary ip instead of your wirns ip. I dont know how ti can do this (it doesn't for anyone else). Do you have some other DNS software running on your pc or anything like that? Can you try swapping wirnsip and dva ip so that wirns is the primary and see what happens?

-kjac
kjac is offline  
post #96 of 275 Old 03-31-2004, 02:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigjohns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bigjohns is offline  
post #97 of 275 Old 03-31-2004, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigjohns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bigjohns is offline  
post #98 of 275 Old 03-31-2004, 03:21 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
kjac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Bigjohns
Wirns now worked.

Here is the etherreal

John
Good.. leave it like that then :)

-kjac
kjac is offline  
post #99 of 275 Old 03-31-2004, 05:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigjohns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Umm, yeah... but whats up with MicroDNS doing that crap??

John
Bigjohns is offline  
post #100 of 275 Old 03-31-2004, 05:48 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
kjac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Bigjohns
Umm, yeah... but whats up with MicroDNS doing that crap??

John
Dunno, I'm rebuilding it into managed code soon anyways.

-kjac
kjac is offline  
post #101 of 275 Old 04-01-2004, 08:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigjohns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
rebuild todolist = endless loop?

I'm not sure if this is a known bug or not. But I went through the server console to tell wirns to rebuild the todo list - and
Code:
004-04-01 11:54:42] Parsed 36/36 entries.
004-04-01 11:54:42] Building ToDo List for: BedRoom
004-04-01 11:54:42] Refreshing RecordingGuide for: FamilyRoom(192.168.0.51)
004-04-01 11:54:51] Parsed 57/57 entries.
004-04-01 11:54:51] Refreshing RecordingGuide for: BedRoom(192.168.0.41)
004-04-01 11:54:57] Parsed 36/36 entries.
004-04-01 11:54:57] Building ToDo List for: BedRoom
004-04-01 11:54:57] Refreshing RecordingGuide for: FamilyRoom(192.168.0.51)
004-04-01 11:55:06] Parsed 57/57 entries.
004-04-01 11:55:06] Refreshing RecordingGuide for: BedRoom(192.168.0.41)
004-04-01 11:55:12] Parsed 36/36 entries.
004-04-01 11:55:12] Building ToDo List for: BedRoom
004-04-01 11:55:12] Refreshing RecordingGuide for: FamilyRoom(192.168.0.51)
004-04-01 11:55:21] Parsed 57/57 entries.
004-04-01 11:55:21] Refreshing RecordingGuide for: BedRoom(192.168.0.41)
004-04-01 11:55:27] Parsed 36/36 entries.
004-04-01 11:55:27] Building ToDo List for: BedRoom
004-04-01 11:55:27] Refreshing RecordingGuide for: FamilyRoom(192.168.0.51)
004-04-01 11:55:36] Parsed 57/57 entries.
004-04-01 11:55:36] Refreshing RecordingGuide for: BedRoom(192.168.0.41)
004-04-01 11:55:42] Parsed 36/36 entries.
004-04-01 11:55:42] Building ToDo List for: BedRoom
004-04-01 11:55:42] Refreshing RecordingGuide for: FamilyRoom(192.168.0.51)
004-04-01 11:55:50] Parsed 57/57 entries.
004-04-01 11:55:50] Refreshing RecordingGuide for: BedRoom(192.168.0.41)
004-04-01 11:55:57] Parsed 36/36 entries.
004-04-01 11:55:57] Building ToDo List for: BedRoom
004-04-01 11:58:11] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:11] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:13] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:13] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:14] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:14] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:14] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:14] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:14] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:14] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:15] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:15] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:15] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:15] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:15] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:15] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:16] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:16] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:16] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:18] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:18] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:18] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:19] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:19] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:19] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
Whoa!
Bigjohns is offline  
post #102 of 275 Old 04-01-2004, 09:08 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
kjac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
John,

This is a known bug. It only happens sporadically. The timer seems to fire multiple times occasionally, and I'm not sure why yet.. I'm tracing in debuggers and not seeing it happen, so its a little weird. :)

-kjac


Quote:
Originally posted by Bigjohns
rebuild todolist = endless loop?

I'm not sure if this is a known bug or not. But I went through the server console to tell wirns to rebuild the todo list - and
Code:
004-04-01 11:54:42] Parsed 36/36 entries.
004-04-01 11:54:42] Building ToDo List for: BedRoom
004-04-01 11:54:42] Refreshing RecordingGuide for: FamilyRoom(192.168.0.51)
004-04-01 11:54:51] Parsed 57/57 entries.
004-04-01 11:54:51] Refreshing RecordingGuide for: BedRoom(192.168.0.41)
004-04-01 11:54:57] Parsed 36/36 entries.
004-04-01 11:54:57] Building ToDo List for: BedRoom
004-04-01 11:54:57] Refreshing RecordingGuide for: FamilyRoom(192.168.0.51)
004-04-01 11:55:06] Parsed 57/57 entries.
004-04-01 11:55:06] Refreshing RecordingGuide for: BedRoom(192.168.0.41)
004-04-01 11:55:12] Parsed 36/36 entries.
004-04-01 11:55:12] Building ToDo List for: BedRoom
004-04-01 11:55:12] Refreshing RecordingGuide for: FamilyRoom(192.168.0.51)
004-04-01 11:55:21] Parsed 57/57 entries.
004-04-01 11:55:21] Refreshing RecordingGuide for: BedRoom(192.168.0.41)
004-04-01 11:55:27] Parsed 36/36 entries.
004-04-01 11:55:27] Building ToDo List for: BedRoom
004-04-01 11:55:27] Refreshing RecordingGuide for: FamilyRoom(192.168.0.51)
004-04-01 11:55:36] Parsed 57/57 entries.
004-04-01 11:55:36] Refreshing RecordingGuide for: BedRoom(192.168.0.41)
004-04-01 11:55:42] Parsed 36/36 entries.
004-04-01 11:55:42] Building ToDo List for: BedRoom
004-04-01 11:55:42] Refreshing RecordingGuide for: FamilyRoom(192.168.0.51)
004-04-01 11:55:50] Parsed 57/57 entries.
004-04-01 11:55:50] Refreshing RecordingGuide for: BedRoom(192.168.0.41)
004-04-01 11:55:57] Parsed 36/36 entries.
004-04-01 11:55:57] Building ToDo List for: BedRoom
004-04-01 11:58:11] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:11] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:13] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:13] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:14] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:14] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:14] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:14] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:14] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:14] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:15] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:15] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:15] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:15] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:15] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:15] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:16] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:16] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:16] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:18] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:18] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:18] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:19] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:19] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
004-04-01 11:58:19] Building ToDo List for: FamilyRoom
Whoa!
kjac is offline  
post #103 of 275 Old 04-01-2004, 01:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigjohns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ahhh... I see.

Hey, is there anyway you can put a checkbox in here that says: Force NBC shows to start at :00?

Damn NBC seems to be doing the x:59 jig again next week...

Also, in the guide - I'm curious.. what value does the 'switch dvr' option select have? You combine all the data from the guide and both DVRs on that screen anyway!

John
Bigjohns is offline  
post #104 of 275 Old 04-01-2004, 01:27 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
kjac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Bigjohns
Ahhh... I see.

Hey, is there anyway you can put a checkbox in here that says: Force NBC shows to start at :00?

Damn NBC seems to be doing the x:59 jig again next week...

Also, in the guide - I'm curious.. what value does the 'switch dvr' option select have? You combine all the data from the guide and both DVRs on that screen anyway!

John
It builds the lineup for the dvr you're looking at. If you have totally different lineups on your dvrs (which some people do) its more functional. For people like you, with the same lineup? Not much :)

-kjac
kjac is offline  
post #105 of 275 Old 04-01-2004, 01:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigjohns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by kjac
It builds the lineup for the dvr you're looking at. If you have totally different lineups on your dvrs (which some people do) its more functional. For people like you, with the same lineup? Not much :)

-kjac
Ahh, I see....

But.. um, what about my other question? I'd like to be able to force all shows to start on the hour if they're a minute off....
Bigjohns is offline  
post #106 of 275 Old 04-01-2004, 01:42 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
kjac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Bigjohns
Ahh, I see....

But.. um, what about my other question? I'd like to be able to force all shows to start on the hour if they're a minute off....
I asked about this a long time ago and people expressed very little interest. Now that its back I'll look into it again.

-kjac
kjac is offline  
post #107 of 275 Old 04-01-2004, 02:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigjohns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
COOL! That would be massive. Especially since I'm using WIRNS as the guide for both my RTVs....
Bigjohns is offline  
post #108 of 275 Old 04-02-2004, 08:04 AM
Member
 
duckman360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I too would like that feature Kjac...

Keep up the AWESOME work man. This program keeps getting better and better.

You changed the plugin format, do you have it documented some where how it needs to be inorder to create a plugin?

CP
duckman360 is offline  
post #109 of 275 Old 04-02-2004, 09:03 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
kjac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by duckman360
I too would like that feature Kjac...

Keep up the AWESOME work man. This program keeps getting better and better.

You changed the plugin format, do you have it documented some where how it needs to be inorder to create a plugin?

CP
duck,

If you extract from CVS, you'll see all the plugin projects that implement the needed interface. There are four public methods they need to expose

SetRNSIP()
SetRNSPort()
SetRNSDelimeter()
HandleMessage()

(iirc). They're something like that. Check out the PutSyslogPlugin, its the simplest.

-kjac
kjac is offline  
post #110 of 275 Old 04-04-2004, 09:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigjohns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
kjac -

what happened to the part of the to-do list where it would have some shows listed with 'nothing scheduled'? I found this to be helpful because it allowed me to find shows that had MOVED days or timeslots (or both).

In fact, i'd been meaning to ask for you to allow us to do a 'search for all episodes' by clicking those. Maybe have 2 options - search for all, or search for all on scheduled station.

John
Bigjohns is offline  
post #111 of 275 Old 04-04-2004, 09:22 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
kjac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Bigjohns
kjac -

what happened to the part of the to-do list where it would have some shows listed with 'nothing scheduled'? I found this to be helpful because it allowed me to find shows that had MOVED days or timeslots (or both).

In fact, i'd been meaning to ask for you to allow us to do a 'search for all episodes' by clicking those. Maybe have 2 options - search for all, or search for all on scheduled station.

John
john,

That feature was temporarily removed with the todolist rebuild, its coming back.

I'll look into the search possibilities.

-kjac
kjac is offline  
post #112 of 275 Old 04-04-2004, 09:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigjohns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool!

Hope you're still considering the todo as I described it!

John
Bigjohns is offline  
post #113 of 275 Old 04-04-2004, 11:25 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
kjac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Bigjohns
Cool!

Hope you're still considering the todo as I described it!

John
You mean the blocks in the channel guide? I did the red blocks n the time code for that, thought that would roughly achieve the same goal no?

-kjac
kjac is offline  
post #114 of 275 Old 04-05-2004, 05:47 AM
Newbie
 
seanwg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any way todo channel re-mapping?

I live in Bermuda; Zap2It has setup a phony postal code for the local cable co, but unfortunately it won't provide any data on the DataDirect application.

I found a couple of cable cos in the US which provide practically the same lineup, but they channels are in different places.. is there anyway to re-map what the replaytv receives?

Ie HBO on channel 41 on Zap2ItData, is actually 71 on my local cable co

Thanks
Sean
seanwg is offline  
post #115 of 275 Old 04-05-2004, 08:12 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
kjac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by seanwg
Is there any way todo channel re-mapping?

I live in Bermuda; Zap2It has setup a phony postal code for the local cable co, but unfortunately it won't provide any data on the DataDirect application.

I found a couple of cable cos in the US which provide practically the same lineup, but they channels are in different places.. is there anyway to re-map what the replaytv receives?

Ie HBO on channel 41 on Zap2ItData, is actually 71 on my local cable co

Thanks
Sean
With 1.x no, with 0.x yes. Its coming for 1.x, no ETA tho.

-kjac
kjac is offline  
post #116 of 275 Old 04-05-2004, 07:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bigjohns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodstock, GA
Posts: 2,038
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
kjac -

noticed tonight (and other nights this week) dots missing on shows that OUGHT to be recorded.

I told wirns to poll the RTV's (update rtv) and they did... still, no dots...

John
Bigjohns is offline  
post #117 of 275 Old 04-05-2004, 08:53 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
kjac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Bigjohns
kjac -

noticed tonight (and other nights this week) dots missing on shows that OUGHT to be recorded.

I told wirns to poll the RTV's (update rtv) and they did... still, no dots...

John
Yeah, some people are having problems with this, I have some debug info, I think its people with multimap lineups.

-kjac
kjac is offline  
post #118 of 275 Old 04-05-2004, 09:40 PM
Member
 
Brin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ontario Canada
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Having some network problems lately, but don't have time to do much troubleshooting -- not asking for help there. All was working about 2 weeks ago. I use WiRNS to get my Rogers Cable listing.

My concern is with my activation.
Will my RTV deactivate if it does not connect in time to mothership?
I understand that WiRNS passes that information through, but at the moment I am a bit messed up with my network.

My unit says it is activated until 5/2 (I am on monthly plan -- this is my second month)
But unit also says it last connected 3/16/2004
And my Guide is current until tomorrow Wed 4/7 so I did connect via WiRNS after the date my Replay last knows about, 3/16+12 days of Guide would be 3/28 and I am more than a week past that.

What happens if I dont get my guide update working by Wednesday?
Will my Replay stop working when the guide expires? Will the manual recording still work until my activation date? (assuming the unlikely event that I dont get it working by then) Can an expired RTV be reactivated? Is there a penalty? How many more questions will I ask?

Seriously, any help would be appreciated.

-- Brin
Brin is offline  
post #119 of 275 Old 04-05-2004, 10:59 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
kjac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Brin
Having some network problems lately, but don't have time to do much troubleshooting -- not asking for help there. All was working about 2 weeks ago. I use WiRNS to get my Rogers Cable listing.

My concern is with my activation.
Will my RTV deactivate if it does not connect in time to mothership?
I understand that WiRNS passes that information through, but at the moment I am a bit messed up with my network.

My unit says it is activated until 5/2 (I am on monthly plan -- this is my second month)
But unit also says it last connected 3/16/2004
And my Guide is current until tomorrow Wed 4/7 so I did connect via WiRNS after the date my Replay last knows about, 3/16+12 days of Guide would be 3/28 and I am more than a week past that.

What happens if I dont get my guide update working by Wednesday?
Will my Replay stop working when the guide expires? Will the manual recording still work until my activation date? (assuming the unlikely event that I dont get it working by then) Can an expired RTV be reactivated? Is there a penalty? How many more questions will I ask?

Seriously, any help would be appreciated.

-- Brin
Brin,

Some of my answers are supposition, and some are fact. All of the supposition are educated guesses tho:

If you hit activation before connecting your replay will turn into a doorstop.
If this does happen, as soon as you have your next succesfull connect up, it will start working again.
All recordings should work (manual or otherwise) until your activation date.

-kjac
kjac is offline  
post #120 of 275 Old 04-06-2004, 12:14 AM
Newbie
 
Blaze's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to make a Local Broadcast on DD appear in the Satellite providers. I am trying to run my HD tuner through my Replay. No cable, no Satellite, just antenna. The regular NTSC picture is bad, but digital is perfect through s-video.
All of the digital stations are in the DD listing. I am planning on getting the listings setup first before tackling the IR.
I am not sure if this has been discussed in other threads. I looked, but no solution.

Blaze
Blaze is offline  
Closed Thread ReplayTV & Showstopper PVRs

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off